

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1983
NSUT Placement Overview 2026
As per the official website, 90% of the students secured placements during the placement season. The highest and average package given to students from various courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, etc in 2026 was INR 1.2 Crore per Annum and INR 18.75 LPA, respectively. The median package extended during the NSUT placements 2026 was INR 15 LPA. While, the lowest package stood at INR 6 LPA. Further, over 150 companies participated in the 2026 placement drive.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest and average package offered during NSUT placements 2026 stood at INR 120 LPA and INR 18.75 LPA, respectively. Check the complete insights of NSUT placement for the recent years from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1 crore per annum | INR 65 LPA | INR 1.2 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 17.75 LPA | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 13.80 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | N/A | 95% | 90% |
The leading corporate giants that were part of Netaji Subhas University of Technology placements are mentioned below:
| NSUT Placement: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Apple | De Shaw | Samsung |
| Atlassian | Zomato | |
| Goldman Sachs | Microsoft | Adobe |
| FNZ | Schneider Electric | Atlassian |
Netaji Subhas University of Technology has a good record of placements for courses like MBA, BTech, MTech, etc. In 2026, the the highest and average packages offered during NSUT placements 2026 were INR 120 LPA and INR 18.75 LPA, respectively. Check the complete insights of NSUT placement for the Class of 2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1.2 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 15 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | 90% |
NSUT Placement Report 2026
NSUT has released its placement statistics for 2026. The highest and average package offered during the placement drive was INR 1.20 LPA and INR 18.75 LPA, respectively. When compared with last year, the highest package has increased from INR 65 LPA to INR 1.20 LPA, presenting an increase of 84.6%. Additionally, the average package has also increased from INR 16 LPA to INR 18.75 LPA. However, the placement rate has decreased from 95% to 90%.
Over 150 companies from diverse sectors participated in the 2026 recruitment drive. A wide range of job roles were offered in Tech, Non-Tech, and Core sectors such as Software Developer, Software Engineer, Data Analyst, Consultant, Hardware Engineer, etc.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 17.75 L | ₹ 18 L | ₹ 18.75 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹ 1 Cr | ₹ 65 L | ₹ 1.2 Cr |
| New Recruiters | 80 | – / – | – / – |
| Companies Visited | 320 | 200 | 150 |
| Placement Percentage | 90% | 95% | 90% |
| Median Salary | – / – | ₹ 15 L | ₹ 15 L |
| Lowest Salary | – / – | – / – | ₹ 6 L |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Netaji Subhas University of Technology concluded the placements for the Class of 2026 with an average package of INR 18.75 LPA. The salary package offered during NSUT placement from the Class of 2024 and 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1 crore per annum | INR 65 LPA | INR 1.2 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 17.75 LPA | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 13.80 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | N/A | 95% | 90% |
The table below mentions the number of companies for the Netaji Subhas University of Technology placements 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Total companies | 150+ |
Netaji Subhas University of Technology has released the placement report for the Class of 2026. The key highlights of are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1.2 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 15 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | 90% |
NSUT Average Package 2026
The NSUT average package given during the 2026 placement drive was INR 18.75 LPA. Since 2025, the average package has increased from INR 16.50 LPA to INR 18.75 LPA. Refer to the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 17.50 LPA | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA |
NSUT Placements: Top Recruiters
More than 150 companies have participated in the 2026 placement season. Some of them are presented in the table below:
NSUT Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| Apple | Flipkart |
| Altassian | |
| BCG | Microsoft |
| Cisco | Morgan Stanley |
| DE Shaw & Co. | Planet Spark |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 592 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Netaji Subhas University of Technology Average Placement
The leading corporate giants that were part of Netaji Subhas University of Technology placements 2026 are mentioned below:
| NSUT Placement: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Apple | De Shaw | Samsung |
| Atlassian | Zomato | |
| Goldman Sachs | Microsoft | Adobe |
| FNZ | Schneider Electric | Atlassian |
The Netaji Subhas University of Technology average package offered during the 2025 placements was INR 18 LPA. The table below depicts the NSUT average package offered between 2024 and 2025:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average package | INR 17.50 LPA | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA |
NSUT BTech Placements 2026
During the NSUT Engineering placements 2026, the highest package given to CSAI and IT was INR 120 LPA. The highest placement rate was for MAC and CSE which stood at 67.05% and 64.61%. Refer to the table below to know more about the NSUT Engineering placements 2026:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSAI | INR 120 LPA | 53.37% |
| IT | INR 120 LPA | 59.60% |
| CSE | INR 80 LPA | 64.61% |
| CIOT | INR 65 LPA | 57.14% |
| MAC | INR 65 LPA | 67.05% |
| ECAM | INR 60 LPA | 47.90% |
| CSDS | INR 57 LPA | 55.56% |
| ICE | INR 56 LPA | 23.64% |
| EIOT | INR 51 LPA | 50% |
| ITNS | INR 51 LPA | 58.57% |
| ECE | INR 50 LPA | 34.13% |
| CSDA | INR 48 LPA | 49.25% |
During the NSUT Engineering placements 2026, the highest package given to CSAI and IT was INR 120 LPA. The highest placement rate was for MAC and CSE which stood at 67.05% and 64.61%. Refer to the table below to know more about the NSUT Engineering placements 2026:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSAI | INR 120 LPA | 53.37% |
| IT | INR 120 LPA | 59.60% |
| CSE | INR 80 LPA | 64.61% |
| CIOT | INR 65 LPA | 57.14% |
| MAC | INR 65 LPA | 67.05% |
| ECAM | INR 60 LPA | 47.90% |
| CSDS | INR 57 LPA | 55.56% |
| ICE | INR 56 LPA | 23.64% |
| EIOT | INR 51 LPA | 50% |
| ITNS | INR 51 LPA | 58.57% |
| ECE | INR 50 LPA | 34.13% |
| CSDA | INR 48 LPA | 49.25% |
Commonly asked questions On Netaji Subhas University of Technology B.E. / B.Tech Placements
the highest package for NSUT Engineering placements was INR 120 LPA. Refer to the table below to know more:
| Branch | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSAI | INR 120 LPA |
| IT | INR 120 LPA |
| CSE | INR 80 LPA |
| CIOT | INR 65 LPA |
| MAC | INR 65 LPA |
| ECAM | INR 60 LPA |
| CSDS | INR 57 LPA |
| ICE | INR 56 LPA |
| EIOT | INR 51 LPA |
| ITNS | INR 51 LPA |
| ECE | INR 50 LPA |
| CSDA | INR 48 LPA |
The overall placement rate recorded during the NSUT placements 2026 was 90%. Refer to the table below to know more about the branchwise placement rate recorded during NSUT placements 2026:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSAI | 53.37% |
| IT | 59.60% |
| CSE | 64.61% |
| CIOT | 57.14% |
| MAC | 67.05% |
| ECAM | 47.90% |
| CSDS | 55.56% |
| ICE | 23.64% |
| EIOT | 50% |
| ITNS | 58.57% |
| ECE | 34.13% |
| CSDA | 49.25% |
Netaji Subhas University of TechnologyCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR
18.00 Lakh | INR
15.00 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Netaji Subhas University of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Netaji Subhas University of TechnologyStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NSUT Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
The below table compares the NSUT placement data 2025 with DTU:
University Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| NSUT | INR 65 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
INR 1 crore per annum | INR 15.45 LPA |
*The DTU placement details are for 2024, as 2025 statistics are unavailable as of now.
CSE emerged as the top department during 2026 placements in terms of the highest package. The department-wise the highest packages offered during NSUT placements 2026 are mentioned below:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSAI | INR 120 LPA |
| IT | INR 120 LPA |
| CSE | INR 80 LPA |
| CIOT | INR 65 LPA |
| MAC | INR 65 LPA |
| ECAM | INR 60 LPA |
| CSDS | INR 57 LPA |
| ICE | INR 56 LPA |
| EIOT | INR 51 LPA |
| ITNS | INR 51 LPA |
| ECE | INR 50 LPA |
| CSDA | INR 48 LPA |
The NSUT highest package offered to the 2026 batch students was INR 120 LPA. Refer to the table below depicting the NSUT highest package offered between 2024 and 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 1 crore per annum | INR 65 LPA | INR 120 LPA |
NSUT offers good placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. The highest package grabbed by the 2026 batch was INR 120 LPA. Further, the average package stood at INR 18.75 LPA. Check the complete insights of NSUT placement for the Class of 2024 and 2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1 crore per annum | INR 65 LPA | INR 1.2 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 17.75 LPA | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.50 LPA | INR 13.80 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | N/A | 95% | 90% |
A large share of Netaji Subhas University of Technology alumni are placed in the Engineering sector, followed by Business Development. The table below depicts the sector-wise split of alumni:
| Sector | Alumni Placements |
|---|---|
| Engineering | 54% |
| Business Development | 16% |
| Operations | 9% |
| Information Technology | 9% |
| Research | 6% |
| Product Management | 6% |
JEE Main rank is accepted by both DTU and IIT Delhi, followed by the JAC Delhi counselling process for admission to various BTech specialisations. According to the JAC Delhi Round 1 cutoff 2025, the closing rank for CSE admission for the General AI category was 2285. While for IIT Delhi it was 8171.
Therefore, going by the cutoff for both institutions, IIT Delhi is relatively easier for CSE admissions. Although those candidates who qualified for DTU can view other parameters to consider for a better, more knowledgeable decision.
| College | CSE Total Tuition Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| DTU | INR 6.87 Lakh | INR 15.45 Lakh |
| IIIT Delhi | INR 19.55 Lakh | INR 25.39 Lakh |
JAC Delhi 2026 counselling will start in May. The entire counselling schedule is hosted on the official website of JAC Delhi 2026. Joint Admission Counselling (JAC) process for undergraduate admissions in engineering programs in Delhi, is conducted by the participating institutes themselves. The details for JAC Delhi 2026 counselling institute will be announced soon. JAC Delhi is a collaborative effort of four engineering institutes in Delhi, namely Delhi Technological University (DTU), Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW), Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-D), and the Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT, formerly known as NSIT). These institutes collectively conduct the counselling process for admission to their undergraduate engineering programs.
Yes, candidate having a valid CAT score can apply for the counselling process for admission in MBA programme at Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) (formerly known as NSIT). The shortlisted candidates will be called for the personal interview round (PI).
If the candidate gets selected in the cut-off list based on their performance in personal interview (PI) will have to get their documents verified and fee paid for final locking their seat in MBA course.
NSIT cutoff for BTech course is based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JAC Delhi Counselling 2024. Analysing the NSIT cutoff 2024, the last round closing ranks for the BTech courses ranged between 2473 and 18334 for the General category students. Tabulated below is the cutoff for NSIT Delhi based on JEE Main scores for Last Round Seat Allotment for General AI category:
Yes, candidates can apply for admission in the BTech programme at NSIT based on their JEE-Main score/ rank. Candidates having a valid score/ rank can register for the counselling process through Joint Admission Committee (JAC) Delhi official website.
The shortlisted candidates list will be released on JAC Delhi official website. Selected candidates will have to report to the admission cell of Netaji Subhas University Technology (NSUT) (Formerly known as NSIT) for document verification and fee payment.
As per the last three years JEE Main cutoff, NSIT cutoff 2023 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) closed at 3255 while in 2022 it closed at 2797 and in 2021 at 1300 for the General All India category students. For BTech in Computer Engineering, Netaji Subhas University of Technology cutoff 2023 closed at 3994, while in 2022 it closed at 2797 and in 2021 at 1300. The last round cutoff of NSUT for branches like IT and CSE are tabulated below:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 3705 | 4941 | 6279 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 2040 | 2833 | 3994 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 1300 | 2797 | 3255 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 2245 | 4068 | 4882 |
Yes, MBA is offered at Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) (formerly known as NSIT). NSIT offers a two-year full-time MBA course comprising of four semesters. Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) (formerly known as NSIT) offers MBA in five specialisations:
- MBA in Marketing
- MBA in Finance
- MBA in Human Resource
- MBA in Operations
- MBA in Business Analytics
For admission in MBA/ PGDM at Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT), candidate must have a valid CAT or MAT scorecard without having a valid score in the aforesaid entrance examination student will not be eligible for any the admission round for MBA at NSIT. The counselling process for CAT is usually concluded between August and November.
Candidates having valid CAT/ MAT score will be shortlisted for the personal interview (PI). If the candidate get selected in the merit list based on their performance in personal interview (PI) will have to get their documents verified and fee paid for final locking their seat in MBA course.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) (formerly known as NSIT) offers MBA in five specialisations:
- MBA in Marketing
- MBA in Finance
- MBA in Human Resource
- MBA in Operations
- MBA in Business Analytics
For admission in MBA/ PGDM at Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT), candidate must have a valid CAT or MAT scorecard without having a valid score in the aforesaid entrance examination student will not be eligible for any the admission round for MBA at NSIT. The counselling process for CAT is usually concluded between August and November.
Candidates having valid CAT/ MAT score will be shortlisted for the personal interview (PI). If the candidate gets selected in the merit list based on their performance in personal interview (PI) will have to get their documents verified and fee paid for final locking their seat in MBA course.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
Netaji Subhas University of Technology offers only limited seats for each course. The university offers seats through counselling and fills up vacant seats through spot admission. The intake is as below:
| Course | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| MBA | 90 |
| BTech | 1086 |
| MSc | 180 |
| BBA | 75 |
| MTech | 222 |
| BArch | 40 |
Note: This information is from official sources and can change.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
Netaji Subhas University of Technology selection criteria is entrance-based. The university accepts students who meet the basic eligibility and also clear the selection rounds. The selection criteria is as below:
Popular Courses | Selection Process |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE-Main + Counselling |
MTech | GATE/ NSUT Test + Counselling |
BBA | Merit based + Counselling |
MBA | CAT/ MAT score + Counselling |
BArch | JEE Main/ NATA + Counselling |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
The highest package was INR 62 LPA offered by APPLE and GOOGLE SILICON.
C
Beginner-Level 4
Answered 11 months ago
Placements for the east campus and the main campus were taken together, so the average package of INR 12 LPA - INR 13 LPA is average for both the main and the east.
C
Beginner-Level 4
Answered 11 months ago
A decent CGPA around 8-8.5 and good coding efforts including DSA and Competitive Programming with extra skills like Webdev and Some projects can easily lead you to over 20LPA. maybe 30.
C
Beginner-Level 4
Content authored by:
Updated on May 8, 2026
Netaji Subhas University of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Cafeteria

Netaji Subhas University of Technology News & Updates



Netaji Subhas University of TechnologyContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about Netaji Subhas University of Technology
- All About Netaji Subhas University of Technology
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Netaji Subhas University of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Netaji Subhas University of Technology Faculty
- Compare Netaji Subhas University of Technology
- Netaji Subhas University of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Netaji Subhas University of Technology News & Articles


What is the intake at Netaji Subhas University of Technology?