

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Admission 2026: Cutoff, Fees, Eligibility & Application
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
NIT Arunachal Pradesh Admission & Application Process 2026
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
NIT Arunachal Pradesh fees includes tuition fee, exam fees, caution deposit, etc. Shortlisted aspirants have to confirm their seat by paying the course fees. Check below course-wise fees at NIT Arunachal Pradesh:
| Course | *Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5 lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.1 lakh |
*The total course fee is gathered from external sources. Hence, is indicative
NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers BTech, MTech, MSc and PhD programmes. Admission to all offered courses is entrance-based. Aspirants need to fill out the form for respective entrance exams for admission.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
No, you can not apply for NIT Arunachal Pradesh as a distance education student as the institute does not offer any of its courses through distance mode. The undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral rogrammes offered at the institute are all provided through regular or part-time (for PhD) mode. Hence, one can not apply for the programmes as a distance education students. Students can however, check out various other colleges and insitutes offering the same. For further NIT Arunachal Pradesh admission related details, students can visit the official website of the institute or connect with the admission help desk of the same.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh MTech Admission 2026
NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers a BTech programme to students. It is offered at the UG level in full-time mode. The duration of this course is 4 years. For admission to the BTech programme, candidates must score good in the JEE Main exam and then only they will be eligible to apply for the course. Some of key highlights of NIT Arunachal Pradesh admission process is given below:
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
13 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 3 |
14 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 4 |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
15 Oct '26 - 16 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
2 Sep '26 | GATE 2027 Application Form Release Date |
Commonly asked questions On M.E./M.Tech Admissions
NIT Arunachal Pradesh is an integral part of the NITs. Although the institute is not on the same level as the top NITs, it still has amazing faculty and curriculum. Students can opt for the M.Tech programme offered at the institute if they want the NIT tag and experience. However, there certainly are other institutes, albiet not NITs which have a better environment and curriculum. You can consider the institute if you don't get in any other NITs. But those who wish to pursue the programme can look forward to decent packages, amazing faculty and an overall satisfying experience.
At NIT Arunachal Pradesh, students are offered the M.Tech programme across multiple specialisations. The eligibility and selection criteria is same across all of the specialisations. Students seeking admission to the programme must secure a minimum of 60% in graduation. NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech specialsiations are as follows:
As per CCMT last round 2026, CCMT score ranged between 357 and 392. Candidate has to score either between these numbers or more than that to be eligible for admission in NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Please find the table below to anlayse yearly trends for CCMT score:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 393 | 360 | 392 |
| M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Manufacturing | 350 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 355 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical System Design and Innovation Technology | 357 | 357 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship | – / – | – / – | 357 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Sustainable Energy | – / – | 354 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and intelligent System | – / – | 370 | – / – |
GATE score for last round has been released for admission to the MTech courses. Candidates seeking admission to the NIT Arunachal Pradesh MTech course must secure a rank between 357 and 392 for the General category students. Specialisation-wise last round scores are given below for NIT Arunachal Pradesh:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 393 | 360 | 392 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 355 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical System Design and Innovation Technology | 357 | 357 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship | – / – | – / – | 357 |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and intelligent System | – / – | 370 | – / – |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh MSc Admission 2026
NIT Arunachal offers an MSc programme at the postgraduate level. The course is provided through regular and full-time mode. Students can pursue the programme across four specialisations. Candidates need to appear for JAM to get admission to MSc. The duration of the course is two years. The eligibility and more details of the course is given below:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have passed class 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 ResultTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
11 Sep '26 - 22 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Jul '26 - 20 Jul '26 | Special Round 1 Choice Filling |
14 Jul '26 - 18 Jul '26 | Special Round 1 Registration |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. Admissions
No, you will not be able to get an MSc in Data Science programme in any round with a CCMN cutoff of 7000. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff was 3807. On the other hand, for the OBC AI category, the same round and course cutoff was 4341. Check the table below to know about different category cutoff:
| M.Sc. in Data Science | 2026 |
|---|---|
| SC | 5986 |
| ST | 4881 |
| EWS | 3210 |
As stated in the table, doesn't matter which category candidate belongs. It is not possible to get admission in NIT Arunchal Pradesh with 7000 rank.
Yes, you can get admission at NIT Arunachal Pradesh with a 40000 rank if you belong to the General AI category. As per the NIT Arunachal Pradesh cutoff 2026, last round cutoff ranged between 50286 and 93063. The most competitive branch to take admission was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, 50286 being the least cutoff. Please find the table below to know about JEE Main cutoff 2026 for different branches:
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 50286 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 75857 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 63946 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 88336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 93063 |
NIT Arunachal PradeshPh.D. Admissions 2027
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: GATE
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Arunachal Pradesh - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT Arunachal PradeshStudents Ratings & Reviews
NIT Arunachal Pradesh Admission 2026 FAQs
To qualify JEE Main exam, an advanced and well-planned study plan is required. A good preparation strategy can help students in securing a seat for the BTech course at NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Below are the pointers that can help students in the preparations for JEE Main entrance exam:
- Revise as much as possible
- To secure admission into prestigious institutions such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs, it is essential for the aspirants to have a strong command on the material taught in their class 11 and class 12. Shiksha is offering free NCERT questions and solutions to aid JEE candidates in excelling in these classes. To access the NCERT solutions, click on the below links:
- Choose the reference books wisely
- Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadable JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
To be eligible for admission in PhD at NIT Arunachal Pradesh, there are two routes. The first one is that candidate must have Master's degree in Engineering/Technology with at least 60% marks. The other way candidate can be eligible for admission is Bachelor's degree in Engineering or MSc/MCA with at least 75% marks.
Aspirants must pass BSc in specific discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for MSc at NIT Arunachal Pradesh. Candidates must also have IIT JAM rank for admission in MSc.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI and HS quota was published for the first round. For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 58226 to 98409.
For the OBC HS quota, the last round cutoff for the BTech course branches ranged from 49859 to 180589. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for the first round for both AI and HS quota.
| Course | OBC AI | OBC HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 58226 | 49859 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 85797 | 166397 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 71121 | 158056 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 92267 | 94114 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 98409 | 180589 |
JEE Main last round cutoffs are released. NIT Arunachal Pradesh BTech in Civil Engineering has the lowest cutoff and thus, the easiest specialisation to get in. Based on that, CSE is the most competitive branch. Check the table below and compare the last round cutoffs of past years for better understanding:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 47057 | 44623 | 50286 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 69841 | 71656 | 75857 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58618 | 61285 | 63946 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 87463 | 86699 | 88336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 94774 | 103182 | 93063 |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh CSE cutoff 2026 is out now for BTech admission through JEE Main. The most competitive branch to take admission was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering with cutoff of 50286. Check the table below to know trends of NIT Arunachal Pradesh CSE cutoff over years:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 47057 | 44623 | 50286 |
The one-time components included in NIT Arunachal Pradesh BTech fee structure are:
- Institute caution money (refundable).
- Alumni fee (not refundable)
- Identity card charge (not refundable)
- Final degree certificate fee (not refundable)
- Hostel caution money (refundable)
- Hostel Admission fees
Students can remain in the university's dorms, which are available for both males and girls.There are three dorms at the National Institute of Technology, each of which costs 7,500 per month and has its own amenities. PGs are more opulent and less expensive per month than 15,000.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
Check below the NIT Arunachal Pradesh eligibility criteria for various programmes:
| Course | Eligibility Requirements |
|---|---|
BTech | Class 12 - PCM/ PBM with atleast 75% aggregate |
MTech | Any 4-year UG degree from a recognised university |
MSc | UG in a relevant Science discipline from a recognised university |
PhD | Any relevant Master's degree from a recognised university |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
NIT Arunachal Pradesh MTech cutoff 2026 last round results are out. Check the table below to know about GATE cutoff score 2026 and previous year trends:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 393 | 360 | 392 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 355 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical System Design and Innovation Technology | 357 | 357 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship | – / – | – / – | 357 |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and intelligent System | – / – | 370 | – / – |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
You must clear the entrance tests and score good rank to get a seat in NIT Arunachal Pradesh. An overview is as below for simple understanding:
- BTech admission - Meet JEE Main cutoff + JoSAA Counselling
- MTech admission - GATE + CCMT counselling
- MSc - IIT JAM + CCMN Counselling
- PhD - GATE/ UGC NET/ CSIR
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
Check below the NIT Arunachal application process for BTech:
1: Students applying through JEE Main must first register for the entrance exam.
2: Then wait for the admit card and appear for the entrance exam.
3: Register for the JoSAA counselling.
4: Fill in the required preference.
5: Report at the selec
L
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 27, 2026
NIT Arunachal PradeshTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Arunachal Pradesh News & Updates

NIT Arunachal PradeshContact Information
NIT Arunachal Pradesh, Jote, District: Papum Pare
Arunachal Pradesh - Other ( Arunachal Pradesh)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Arunachal Pradesh
- All About NIT Arunachal Pradesh
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Arunachal Pradesh Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Arunachal Pradesh Faculty
- Compare NIT Arunachal Pradesh
- NIT Arunachal Pradesh Q&A
- Scholarships




Who is eligible for NIT Arunachal Pradesh admission?