NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
16 Photos
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Surathkal Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Batch Placed

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Feb '26
NIT Surathkal Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Surathkal Placement Overview 2025

₹ 15.08 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 12 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 63.3 LPA
Highest Salary
77.34%
Placement Percentage
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are NIT Surathkal's placement this year?
A: 

The key placement highlights 2025 at NIT Surathkal are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 63.3 LPA

Average package

INR 15.08 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

Eligible students

1611

Students placed

1246

Placement percentage

77.34%

Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The placement highlights 2025 for BTech, MTech and MCA at NIT Surathkal is tabulated below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 63.3 LPA

Average package

INR 17.48 LPA

Median package

INR 14 LPA

Eligible students

835

Students placed

673

Placement percentage

80.6%

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 55.57 LPA

Average package

INR 13 LPA

Median package

INR 10 LPA

Eligible students

586

Students placed

455

Placement percentage

77.65%

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 30.08 LPA

Average package

INR 12.05 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

Eligible students

65

Students placed

54

Placement percentage

83.08%

Q:   Does NIT Surathkal offer 100% placements?
A: 

The course-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Surathkal placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Course

Placement Rate 2025

BTech

80.6%

MTech

77.65%

MBA

47.06%

MCA

83.08%

MSc

56.14%

NIT Surathkal
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Compare
  • Highlights
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

NIT Surathkal Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 54.75 L₹ 55 L₹ 63.3 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 15.65 L₹ 14.81 L₹ 15.08 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.08 L₹ 12 L₹ 12 L
Eligible Students173018331611
Students Placed
Info Icon
150913231246
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
87.22%72.17%77.34%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How is the placement scenario at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

NIT Surathkal placement highlights 2025 as compared with 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 55 LPA

INR 63.3 LPA

Average package

INR 14.81 LPA

INR 15.08 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

Eligible students

1833

1611

Students placed

1323

1246

Placement percentage

72.17%

77.34%

Q:   How are the placements for IT in NITK Surathkal?
A: 

A total of 67 students were placed out of 80 eligible students during NIT Surathkal BTech placements. The highest and average package recorded during BTech IT placements 2025 was INR 63.3 LPA and 23.25 LPA. BTech IT median package in 2025 was 18.1 LPA.

Q:   What is the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal placements?
A: 

The course-wise the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Course

the highest Package 2023

the highest Package 2024

the highest Package 2025

BTech

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 55 LPA

INR 63.3 LPA

MTech

INR 38.14 LPA

INR 55 LPA

INR 55.57 LPA

MBA

INR 9.83 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 12.32 LPA

MCA

INR 38.14 LPA

INR 51 LPA

INR 30.08 LPA

MSc

INR 18 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 12.32 LPA

Q:   What is the salary package offered during NIT Surathkal placements?
A: 

The course-wise the highest, average and median package offered during NIT Surathkal placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Course

the highest Package 2025

Average Package 2025

Median Package 2025

BTech

INR 63.3 LPA

INR 17.48 LPA

INR 14 LPA

MTech

INR 55.57 LPA

INR 13 LPA

INR 10 LPA

MBA

INR 12.32 LPA

INR 7.67 LPA

INR 7 LPA

MCA

INR 30.08 LPA

INR 12.05 LPA

INR 12 LPA

MSc

INR 12.32 LPA

Around INR 6.35 LPA

INR 6.24 LPA

NIT Surathkal Average Package 2025

NIT Surathkal
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
MCA
M.Sc.
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
NIT Surathkal placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Axis Bank
Bajaj Auto
Bosch Ltd
CapGemini
Deloitte
EXL Services
GAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd)
Mahindra and Mahindra
Reliance
Tata Motors
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 208 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package trend at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The average salary trend witnessed during NIT Surathkal placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 15.65 LPA

INR 14.81 LPA

INR 15.08 LPA

Q:   What is the average package for ECE in NIT Surathkal?
A: 

BTech ECE average package recorded during NIT Surathkal placements 2025 was INR 21.57 LPA.

Q:   Who were the recruiters at NIT Surathkal placements?
A: 

Some of the prominent companies that visited the institute campus in recent years of NIT Surathkal placements are listed in the table below:

NIT Surathkal Placements: Top Recruiters
MicrosoftAmazon
NvidiaAdobe
IntuitGoldman Sachs
Morgan StanleyBajaj Auto
American ExpressGAIL India Limited
Q:   What is the course-wise average package offered during NIT Surathkal placements?
A: 

The course-wise average package recorded during NIT Surathkal placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Course

Placement Statistics 2025

BTech

INR 17.48 LPA

MTech

INR 13 LPA

MBA

INR 7.67 LPA

MCA

INR 12.05 LPA

MSc

INR 6.27 LPA (Chemistry)

INR 6.65 LPA (Physics)

NIT Surathkal BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 54.75 L₹ 55 L₹ 63.3 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 18.26 L₹ 17.52 L₹ 17.48 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 15 L₹ 13.95 L₹ 14 L
Eligible Students856949835
Students Placed
Info Icon
796705673
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
92.99%74.28%80.6%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Which branch is good in NIT Surathkal?
A: 

NIT Surathkal offers good placements to BTech students across all branches. The branch-wise median and average package along-with placement rate recorded in 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Median Package 2025

Average Package 2025

Placement Rate 2025

Civil

INR 11.7 LPA

INR 11.91 LPA

74.19%

Chemical

INR 10.44 LPA

INR 10.86 LPA

75.51%

Computer

INR 28.21 LPA

INR 26.85 LPA

93.2%

E&C

INR 19 LPA

INR 21.57 LPA

76.72%

E&E

INR 16 LPA

INR 18.55 LPA

78.7%

IT

INR 18.1 LPA

INR 23.25 LPA

83.75%

Mechanical

INR 10.44 LPA

INR 11.41 LPA

79.5%

Metallurgy

INR 10 LPA

INR 11.01 LPA

84.44%

Mining

INR 10.25 LPA

INR 11.21 LPA

71.79%

AI

INR 20 LPA

INR 20.88 LPA

87.8%

Q:   Which branch was given the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

the highest Package 2025

Civil

INR 24 LPA

Chemical

INR 24 LPA

Computer

INR 52.42 LPA

E&C

INR 52.57 LPA

E&E

INR 56.57 LPA

IT

INR 63.3 LPA

Mechanical

INR 24 LPA

Metallurgy

INR 27 LPA

Mining

INR 27.67 LPA

AI

INR 38.44 LPA

Q:   What is the placement trend recorded during NIT Surathkal BTech placements?
A: 

The placement trend recorded during NIT Surathkal BTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 55 LPA

INR 63.3 LPA

Average package

INR 18.26 LPA

INR 17.52 LPA

INR 17.48 LPA

Median package

INR 15 LPA

INR 13.95 LPA

INR 14 LPA

Eligible students

856

949

835

Students placed

796

705

673

Placement percentage

92.99%

74.28%

80.6%

Q:   What is the fee structure for BTech programme at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

NIT Surathkal BTech fees is INR 5 lakh. The fee structure 2025 is as below:

  • Tuition Fees: INR 5 lakh
  • Hostel Fees: INR 67.2K
  • One Time Payment: INR 6,390 - INR 13,820
  • Other Fees: INR 63,840

Note: This data is from official sources and can change.

NIT Surathkal MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 38.14 L₹ 55 L₹ 55.57 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 12.64 L₹ 11.96 L₹ 13 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 11 L₹ 10 L₹ 10 L
Eligible Students726719586
Students Placed
Info Icon
603514455
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
83.05%71.48%77.65%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.3/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How many students were placed during NIT Surathkal M.Tech placements?
A: 

The number of students placed against the number of eligible students during NIT Surathkal MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Eligible students

726

719

586

Students placed

603

514

455

Q:   How are M.Tech placements at NITK?
A: 

The key highlights of NIT Surathkal MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 55.57 LPA

Average package

INR 13 LPA

Median package

INR 10 LPA

Eligible students

586

Students placed

455

Placement percentage

77.65%

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during NIT Surathkal M.Tech placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during M.Tech placements 2025 at NIT Surathlal was 77.65%. In 2024 and 2023, the placement rate was 71.48% and 83.05%.

NIT Surathkal MBA Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 9.83 L₹ 10 L₹ 12.32 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.93 L₹ 7.23 L₹ 7.67 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8.1 L₹ 7 L₹ 7 L
Eligible Students435468
Students Placed
Info Icon
312932
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
72.09%53.7%47.06%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the MBA placement scenario at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

NIT Surathkal MBA placements 2025 highlights are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 12.32 LPA

Average package

INR 7.67 LPA

Median package

INR 7 LPA

Eligible students

68

Students placed

32

Placement percentage

47.06%

Q:   What is the placement trend recorded during NIT Surathkal MBA placements?
A: 

The placement trend recorded during NIT Surathkal MBA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2023

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 9.83 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 12.32 LPA

Average package

INR 7.93 LPA

INR 7.23 LPA

INR 7.67 LPA

Median package

INR 8.1 LPA

INR 7 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Eligible students

43

54

68

Students placed

31

29

32

Placement percentage

72.09%

53.7%

47.06%

Q:   How many students are placed during NIT Surathkal MBA placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during NIT Surathkal MBA placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2023

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

Eligible students

43

54

68

Students placed

31

29

32

NIT Surathkal MCA Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 38.14 L₹ 51 L₹ 30.08 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 16.76 L₹ 14.69 L₹ 12.05 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.59 L₹ 10.25 L₹ 12 L
Eligible Students546165
Students Placed
Info Icon
515054
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
94.44%81.97%83.08%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.7/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal MCA Placements
Q:   How are NIT Surathkal MCA placements?
A: 

The key highlights of MCA placements in 2025 at NIT Surathkal are mentioned below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 30.08 LPA

Average package

INR 12.05 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

Eligible students

65

Students placed

54

Placement percentage

83.08%

Q:   What is the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal MCA placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during NIT Surathkal MCA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics 2023

MCA Placement Statistics 2024

MCA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 38.14 LPA

INR 51 LPA

INR 30.08 LPA

Q:   What is the median salary trend witnessed during NIT Surathkal MCA placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during NIT Surathkal MCA placements in 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023is mentioned below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics 2023

MCA Placement Statistics 2024

MCA Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 13.59 LPA

INR 10.25 LPA

INR 12 LPA

NIT Surathkal MSc Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 18 L₹ 12 L₹ 12.32 L
Eligible Students515057
Students Placed
Info Icon
282532
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
54.90%50%56.14%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Surathkal M.Sc. Placements
Q:   Is NIT Surathkal good in term of MSc placements?
A: 

NIT Surathkal is good in terms of MSc placements. MSc placement highlights 2025 as compared with 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MSc Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12.32 LPA

Eligible students

50

57

Students placed

25

32

Placement percentage

50%

56.14%

Q:   How many students are placed during NIT Surathkal MSc placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during NIT Surathkal MSc placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics 2023

MSc Placement Statistics 2024

MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Eligible students

51

50

57

Students placed

28

25

32

Placement percentage

54.9%

50%

56.14%

Q:   What is the average salary recorded during NIT Surathkal MSc placements?
A: 

The average salary trend recorded during NIT Surathkal MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Particulars

Average Package 2025

MSc Physics

INR 6.65 LPA

MSc Chemistry

INR 6.27 LPA

NIT Surathkal
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
NIT Surathkal UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
15 LPA14 LPA14 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
83%71%80%
Students placed794756783
% Passing Students94%93%95%
Students admitted
Info Icon
9571063979
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
7411479
Students graduated
Info Icon
903986928
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NIT Surathkal PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
10 LPA9 LPA8.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
81%73%79%
Students placed679610655
% Passing Students91%95%94%
Students admitted
Info Icon
835834825
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
325443
Students graduated
Info Icon
761792778
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

NIT Surathkal
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 26.85 Lakh
INR 28.21 Lakh
INR 52.42 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Surathkal - B.Tech also showed interest in

Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Bangalore
#69 NIRF
₹11.52 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Hyderabad
#38 NIRF
₹18.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Surathkal
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon482 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Google, Oracle, Sprinkler, Jio, De Shaw, Citi India, Cisco, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Wall Smart, Wells Fargo, etc.
Based on 177 Reviews
D
Devjeet singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Insights of NIT Karnataka.
Placements: Nitk mechanical is the best among all NITs in the QRF ranking. It has a placement rate of about 85 percent. Major core companies that came for placements this year were Apple for mechanical with a minor in ECE, L&T, Bajaj, Suzuki, ONGC, and HPCL. IN 2025 the average package for mechanical is 15 LPA. Internship opportunities are abundant across branches with a stipend of roughly 20k to 1 Lakh per month and many PPOs.
Infrastructure: Mechanical depth of Nitk has one of the best infrastructures among all departments. It has all the research related facilities, specialized labs like CAD/CAM, Internal combustion engines, and advanced research labs in areas such as strength of materials, robotics etc. Hostels have double and triple sharing rooms with 2 common washrooms on each floor. Ethernet facility for the internet.
Faculty: Nitk has very experienced faculty members. Associate professors specializing in areas like advanced manufacturing, composite materials, tribology, machines design. The course curriculum is designed in a way that makes a student industry ready. The first 3 semesters of mechanical are a bit easy. It gets difficult after the 3rd semester.
Other: I chose this course because I am very interested with automobile. NITK has the best mechanical department among all NITs. There are 3 cultural fests that are conducted every year. The main annual fest is Incident which is held in March.
Reviewed on 3 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The course is very unique and offers good placements.
Placements: Goldman Sachs, Microsoft, HSBC, Wells Fargo, Arcesium, L&T, Amazon, and ExxonMobil were among the firms that visited. IT/Software firms paid an average of 14 LPA, with the maximum compensation being about 50 LPA. Many PSUs paid approximately 16 LPA for core roles. The management was also very supportive in providing placement training.
Infrastructure: In the hostel, all facilities were provided in the rooms. The rooms were spacious. First- and second-year students shared rooms with 2 or 3 people, and later they got single rooms. All types of sports like basketball, volleyball, cricket, badminton, swimming, and powerlifting were available. There were also many cultural and technical clubs, which won cups and prizes in competitions. The classrooms were spacious, with charging points and Wi-Fi connections throughout the campus. Classrooms had proper smart boards, and some even had ACs.
Faculty: Faculty members were good. They were highly educated and experienced. They had all completed their post-graduation. The course content was fantastic. Faculty was highly adaptable to the changing environment and incredibly knowledgeable. Some of the work created by NITK academics was used in colleges throughout Karnataka and India. I found a plethora of practical topics here from the outset and learned a lot.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yogita Kumari Verified Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2023
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Review of NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: For B.Tech and MCA placements are good. MCA students get an average package of 10-12 LPA. Big companies like Amazon, Flipkart, Microsoft, Infosys, Samsung, and many more visit the campus. Around 250 companies come for MCA placements alone. Overall good placement experience here.
Infrastructure: The hostels have facilities like Wi-Fi, drinking water, light, fans, and beds. The classrooms are air-conditioned, and the central library is well-equipped for borrowing books. The mess food is average, but there are three canteens serving really tasty fast food. There is also a small sports field for volleyball, football, and cricket.
Faculty: Most of the teachers have good experience and qualifications. They mainly support students preparing for placements. Many subjects focus on the financial sector, especially accounting and auditing. Overall, the staff is capable and usually delivers good results.
Reviewed on 15 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aditya Manjunath Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2021
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of NIT Surathkal College.
Placements: Roughly 85 percent of students got placed, with about 6% opted for masters programs. The highest salary package reached 64 LPA, while the lowest was 6 LPA. Big names like Amazon, AWS, Google, Microsoft, Oracle, Qualcomm, Nvidia, DE Shaw, Goldman Sachs, and Morgan Stanley were all on the list of recruiters.
Infrastructure: Now, our course definitely benefits from some great facilities and infrastructure. The campus had a central library, Wi-Fi access, and digital classrooms, which was nice. The hostel accommodation was quite good, and the meals were pretty tasty, whether you were eating at the mess or the canteen. Don't forget the multi-sports complex!
Faculty: Most of the teachers here had solid experience and good qualifications. The ones who got the most support, definitely the students aiming for job placements. The subjects were mostly entered around the financial sector, especially in areas like accounting and auditing. Overall, the staff seems pretty capable and tends to achieve great results.
Reviewed on 14 Oct 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Utkoor Venkatesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
National Institute of Technology, Suratkal
Placements: 95% of students are placed in my course in my college. The highest package is 80 LPA offered in my course, the average package is 30 LPA, offered in my course, and the lowest package is 10 LPA offered in my course. 90% of students got internships from my course in my college.
Infrastructure: Facilities are good, and infrastructure is good. Wi-Fi is provided and very useful for networking. In labs, AC and projectors are provided. Classrooms are good, and AC and projectors are provided for display. The library is good and provides AC and projectors. Hostel is good, with quality food.
Faculty: Faculty members are very good in teaching. They approach students in a friendly manner. They are very knowledgeable, and teaching is good. In the semester, we have two mid exams and a final exam. The pass percentage of exams is 40%, we need to get 40% marks in the final exam only to pass the entire semester.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sudhansh Shekhar Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
NIT Surathkal College Review.
Placements: Over 95% of our students land jobs after graduation from our college. This year, the highest salary package from my branch hit around 50 LPA, while the average for core electrical engineering was about 15 LPA. The big names doing the recruiting include Google, Microsoft, Oracle, Nvidia, Tata, TCS, Jio, and a whole bunch more. Its worth noting that nearly all students who applied for internships got one, but those who did not throw their hat in the bring brought the overall internship numbers down a bit.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi was available all across campus, and the hostels have LAN, too. The labs were fully stocked and really good. The library had over 200,000 books on just about every topic you can think of. I would have to say, when it comes to food, I would give it a 2 out of 5. The medical and sports facilities were pretty solid overall. The second year student hostels arena. It was the best, but the others were just fine. The food was decent, too.
Faculty: Teachers had solid qualifications and extensive teaching experience. Our course fits well within our environment. The semester exams were pretty tough, so getting a good grade requires some serious effort. So, overall, the faculty members were good and approachable.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 510 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Surathkal Placement FAQs

Q:   In which sector are NITK alumni placed?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, the majority of NIT Surathkal alumni are working in the Engineering sector. The pie chart given below showcases the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

NITK Alumni
Q:   What is the median package offered during NIT Surathkal placements?
A: 

The course-wise median package recorded during NIT Surathkal placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2025

BTech

INR 14 LPA

MTech

INR 10 LPA

MBA

INR 7 LPA

MCA

INR 12 LPA

MSc

INR 6.24 LPA

Q:   What is the branch-wise the highest package offered during NIT Surathkal M.Tech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise highest package offered during NIT Surathkal MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

MTech Branch

Highest Package 2025

Structural Engg

INR 11.95 LPA

Geo Tech

INR 19.25 LPA

Environmental

INR 8.5 LPA

Transportation System

INR 12.32 LPA

Construction Tech and Management

INR 11.33 LPA

Marine Structures

INR 19.25 LPA

Water Resource Engg and Management

INR 6.75 LPA

Geoinformatics

INR 12.5 LPA

Environmental Science

INR 14 LPA

Chemical

INR 6.5 LPA

Industrial Biotechnology

INR 12.32 LPA

Computer Science

INR 55.57 LPA

Information Security

INR 36.4 LPA

VLSI

INR 41.37 LPA

Communication Engg

INR 43 LPA

SPML

INR 43 LPA

Power & Energy System

INR 41.37 LPA

Information Technology

INR 32.57 LPA

Thermal Engineering

INR 17.17 LPA

Manufacturing Engineering

INR 20 LPA

Mechatronics

INR 20 LPA

Mechanical Design

INR 25 LPA

Materials Engg

INR 7.5 LPA

Nanotechnology

INR 25 LPA

Computational Data Science

INR 55.57 LPA

Q:   What is the branch-wise BTech placement rate at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Surathkal BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Placement Rate 2025

Civil

74.19%

Chemical

75.51%

Computer

93.2%

E&C

76.72%

E&E

78.7%

IT

83.75%

Mechanical

79.5%

Metallurgy

84.44%

Mining

71.79%

AI

87.8%

Q:   Can I get admission at NIT Surathkal in BTech CSE if my rank is between 23000 and 24000?
A: 

NIT Surathkal JEE Main Round 6 cutoff for Civil Engineering is 23632 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Surathkal.

Q:   Which are the popular BTech specialisations at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

As per the placement data and student reviews from various sources, the most popular NIT Surathkal BTech courses are Computer Science and IT. For admissions to these programmes you need to meet the eligibility and clear accepted entrance.

Q:   Is NIT Surathkal good for MCA?
A: 

 It is a good institute to pursue an MCA course. The institute offers great placement opportunities to students. As per the media reports, the institute has concluded 2022 placements with 88% of MCA candidates getting placed.

Q:   How many entrance exam cutoffs will be released for admission to BTech at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

NIT Surathkal will release 7-8 rounds of JEE Main cutoffs for admission to BTech. The cutoffs will be released on a rolling basis, and the seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. The cutoffs will be based on the following factors:

  • The JEE Main score of the candidate
  • The category of the candidate
  • The number of seats available in the course

Candidates must visit the official website of entrance exam to read clear instructions on how to proceed with the counselling process, once the round is released.

Q:   What is the qualifying mark in NIMCET?
A: 

NIT Patna NIMCET cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the MCA course and its various specialisations in the form of ranks. 

For the General AI category, the overall cutoff varied between 491 and 787. According to the last round, the most demanding MCA specialisation was Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT). The cutoff was also released for other categories. Students can click here to know more.

Q:   Can I get NIT Surathkal with 95 percentile for BTech?
A: 

With 95 percentile in JEE Main, the chances of getting admission in NIT Karnataka are fairly high for BTech. However, whether it is enough or not can be determined after the cutoff announcement. The cutoff varies every admission year as it depends upon various factors such as the number of applicants, exam score of the applicants, cutoff, etc. Students can check BTech Civil Engineering trend from below:

The cutoff trend for BTech at NIT Surathkal has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for B.Tech. under general category for all India quota was 25078. In 2023, it decreased to 23632. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 34699 to 8409 for OBC, 76541 to 4193 for SC, 789 to 1001 for ST, 32563 to 3735 for EWS, and 460 to 634 for PWD.

This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Surathkal for BTech in Civil Engineering if my rank is between 25000 and 30000?
A: 

For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Civil Engineering was 25078 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut-offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology.

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computational & Data Science at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 2966 and closing rank was 4932. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 3100 and 5011. Admission to BTech in Computational and Data Science in NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   Is NIT Surathkal good for MBA?
A: 

It is one of the renowned institutes in India. The institute imparts quality education with its highly qualified faculty and excellent course curriculums. The 2021-22 MBA placement drive was concluded with 76% of students getting placed. With the placements support by the institute, candidates can grab great career opportunities.

Q:   What has been the trend for cut-off in BTech in Mechanical Engineering at NIT Surathkal in the last few years?
A: 

The cutoff trend for BTech at NIT Surathkal has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under the General category AIQ was 13365. In 2022, it increased to 13567. 

Similarly, cutoff off changed from 21629 to 25794 for OBC, 2472 to 65567 for SC, 79634 to 62185 for ST, 17978 to 18151 for EWS and 586 to 353872 for PWD. This is likely to continue in the coming years with growing demand for engineering education in India. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 cut off for Civil Engineering at NIT Surathkal?
A: 

JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per NIT Surathkal JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 23632 for General category candidates in All India quota for Civil Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 33071 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 opening & closing rank for Civil Engineering NIT Surathkal?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 20639 and closing rank was 23632 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 29862 and 33071. Admission to Civil Engineering in NIT Surathkal is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   For studying MTech should I choose NIT Trichy or NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The total tuition fee for MTech at NIT Surathkal ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh and for NIT Trichy it ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh. NIT Surathkal has been ranked 113 by the QS Rankings 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category. It has also been ranked 17 by the NIRF Rankings 2025 under the Engineering category. Moreover, NIT Trichy MTech in Communication Systems course is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1 genuine verified student while NIT Surathkal same course is rated 4.0 out of 5 by 1 student at Shiksha.

Considering the NIRF ranking and fee, NIT Trichy emerges as a better option for the aspirants of MTech programme.

Q:   How is the NIRF ranking of NIT Surathkal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Surathal (NIT Surathkal) has been ranked by NIRF 2025 under various categories such as Engineering, Overall, Research, etc. Candidates can go through the below table for details regarding NIT Surathkal ranking 2025:

Ranking BodyRanks
NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category17
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category54
Q:   What is the cutoff at NIT Surathkal in BTech Mining Engineering for other than general categories?
A: 

The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for BTech in Mining Engineering at NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology other than General category are - 40749 for OBC, 96683 for SC, 139597 for ST, 45940 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

qna

NIT Surathkal

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

NIT Surathkal has signed MOUs with organizations in India and abroad also. Below are some of the major collaborations of NITK Surathkal:
- NITK Foundation, USA

- Marelli India Pvt. Ltd.

- Kanchanaburi Campus, Mahidol University, Thailand

- Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Northeastern U

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

NIT Surathkal shortlists students on an entrance basis for the MBA programme. The weightage is as below:

ComponentWeightage
CAT/MAT/CMAT score70%
GD10%
PI10%
Work Experience10%

S

Sanjana Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

It is indeed a college with good placements, The 2023 placement drive concluded with 93% BTech and 83.05% M.Tech students placed. For MCA, MBA, and MSc courses, the placement rate stood at 94.44%, 72.09%, and 54.90%, respectively. The overall placement rate achieved was 87.22%. The overall NIT Sura

...Read more

A

Aman singh

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

93% of BTech students and 83.05% of M.Tech students were placed at the end of the 2023 placement campaign. The course-wise average package data for the 2022–2023 academic year have been made available by the institute. BTech had the highest average package, with a sum of INR 18.26 LPA on record. The

...Read more

M

Malavika

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

NIT Surathkal is aPrivate college. It is established in 1960. It is ranked 12 according to NIRF in engineering and it is ranked 20 overall by NIRF ranking 2023. It offers 40+ colleges which are PHD Courses,  Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and Certificate programmes in various courses such as BE,  BTEC

...Read more

V

Vanshika Bhardwaj

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Feb 12, 2026

NIT Surathkal
Take a look at Campus

NIT Surathkal Campus Building(1)Header Image
NIT Surathkal Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Surathkal Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Surathkal Others(1)
NIT Surathkal Convocation

NIT Surathkal
Contact Information

Address

NH 66, Srinivasnagar, Surathkal, Mangalore, Karnataka
Mangalore ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->