

NIT Warangal Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1959
NIT Warangal Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 75% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
M.Sc. Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 75% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
NIT Rourkela M.Tech cutoff is based on GATE cutoff followed by GATE CCMT Counselling. For NIT Rourkela cutoff 2026, GATE CCMT was concluded with the release of Last Round cutoff. Check the table below:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 386 | 441 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 353 | 428 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science | 610 | 645 | 645 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 433 | 401 | 449 |
| M.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 429 | 479 | 545 |
| M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 400 | 388 | 401 |
| M.Tech. in Biotechnology | 421 | 454 | 451 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 351 | 351 | 350 |
| M.Tech. in Information Security | 592 | 612 | 621 |
| M.Tech. in Software Engineering | 556 | 605 | 610 |
| M.Tech. in Communication and Networks | 434 | 483 | 500 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems | 563 | 581 | 649 |
| M.Tech. in Control and Automation | 354 | 374 | 398 |
| M.Tech. in Electronic Systems and Communication | 424 | 424 | 483 |
| M.Tech. in Signal and Image Processing | 463 | 503 | 549 |
| M.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 356 | 351 | 352 |
| M.Tech. in Energy and Environmental Engineering | 352 | 424 | 357 |
| M.Tech. in Food Process Engineering | 419 | 410 | 403 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Ceramics | 375 | 358 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering | 380 | 370 | 388 |
| M.Tech. in Microwave and Radar Engineering | – / – | 370 | 426 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Design | 359 | 359 | 366 |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 351 | 355 | 353 |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Science and Energy Engineering | 351 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing and Automation Engineering | 391 | 352 | 370 |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Systems Design and Control | 375 | 376 | 363 |
| M.Tech in RF and Microwave systems | 370 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Construction Technology and Management | – / – | 389 | 387 |
| Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MURP) | – / – | 384 | 406 |
| M.Tech. in Ceramic and Materials Engineering | – / – | – / – | 421 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Learning and Signal Processing | – / – | – / – | 586 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Refrigeration and Cryogenic Engineering | – / – | 355 | 363 |
| M.Tech. in Semiconductor Devices and Technology | – / – | – / – | 560 |
Opening and Closing ranks depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 21301 and closing rank was 32625. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 32379 and 42831. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in NIT Warangal is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
NIT Warangal cutoff 2024 has been released for Round 1. As per the BTech cutoff, the Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 1899 and 25407. For OBC, the cutoff ranks ranged between 609 and 10096. For both the categories, CSE was the most competitive BTech specialisation.
To check out the NIT Warangal BTech cutoff 2024 for Round 1, candidates can refer to the table below. The cutoffs available below is for the General AI category students:
| Course | R1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 24933 | 30707 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 17000 | 18833 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry | 31513 | 31513 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 22586 | 25857 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | 2473 | 2948 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1899 | 2186 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 7134 | 7851 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 4444 | 5014 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 4819 | 5678 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics | 18147 | 23183 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 3047 | 3436 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 12050 | 14333 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 25407 | 28135 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Physics | 12918 | 22490 |
| Institute | Likely Branches (General Category) |
| NIT Puducherry | Civil, Mechanical, or Electrical (in CSAB/Spot rounds). |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | Biotechnology, Chemical, Metallurgical, or Civil Engineering. |
| NIT Goa | Civil or Mechanical (often has slightly lower cutoffs in later rounds). |
NIT Warangal All Programmes 2026
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
NIT Warangal MBA total tuition fee is INR 1.4 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Candidates need to pay the course fee at the time of admission to confirm seat in the institute. The institute shall reserve the right to revise the course fee amount.
NIT Warangal cutoff through JEE Main Round 6 for BTech Computer Science Engineering is 2413 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting NIT Warangal admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Warangal.
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
NIT Warangal All courses 2026
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
NIT Warangal NIRF rankings for the 2025 are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category | 28 |
| NIRF 2025 under the "Overall" category | 63 |
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a governmnet institute in Telangana. It is popularly known as NIT Warangal or NITW. It was earlier known as the Regional Engineering College. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category. The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus. Overall, it is a very famous institute.
Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. There are a total of 981 seats in NIT Trichy, while NIT-W has 992 seats. The total seat intake is distributed among different specialisations.
Given intake is as per official sources, but can still vary. Hence, is indicative.
NIT Warangal offers courses at UG, PG and Doctoral levels. The courses are offered in full-time mode. The courses offered are BTech, MTech, MSc, MCA, PhD and MBA. The institute also offers intehrated programmes.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Warangal - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT WarangalStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Warangal
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
Yes, it is compulsory to stay in hostels at NIT Warangal. The campus has16 residential blocks (including mega and ultra-mega hostels), offering single, double, triple, and four-occupancy rooms along with Wi-Fi, messes, and medical support.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Source: The notable-alumni information is compiled from multiple sources
Notable alumni
Dr Paruchuri Gangadhar Rao – BTech in Chemical Engineering; advisor to NIPER Guwahati and recipient of the National Education Excellence Award in 2016
Dr Sarala Menon – Executive Vice President at Colgate-Palmolive;
K
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 4 months ago
NIT Warangal admission 2027 is open. Students can apply through the official portal. The last date to apply is not available on the official website. Although, students can contact the admission desk to get the latest deadlines and admission updates.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
Yes, it is mandatory to pass the PI round conducted by NIT Warangal for admission in MBA. Those who are selected on the basis of CAT/ MAT scores are further called for PI round for final selection. The college prepares the final merit list based on performance of the candidates in both entrance test
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
Yes, NIT is known for its Engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category. B.Tech is the flasghip course of the institute offered in Civil Engineering, CSE, ECE, etc. In short it is a really repute
P
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 28, 2026
NIT WarangalTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Warangal News & Updates



NIT WarangalContact Information
National Institute of Technology Campus, Hanamkonda
Warangal ( Telangana)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Warangal
- All About NIT Warangal
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Warangal Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Warangal Faculty
- Compare NIT Warangal
- NIT Warangal Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main

Is it compulsory to stay in hostel at NIT Warangal?