Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Karnataka
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
KCET
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (267)
  • (246)
  • (236)
  • (216)
  • (142)
  • (137)
  • (131)
  • (53)
  • (30)
  • (27)
  • (22)
  • (18)
  • (15)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (56)
  • (152)
  • (48)
  • (120)
  • (73)
  • (26)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (26)
  • (66)
  • (194)
  • (189)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
304 results

Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka

Sort By:Popularity
₹3.86 L
₹3.86 L - 10.46 L
₹12.88 L - 19.68 L
– / –
₹1.63 L - 10.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Q:   Does ACS College of Engineering offer BTech courses?
A: 

Yes, ACS College of Engineering does offer a BTech course for the duration of four years, divided into eight semesters and offered in full-time mode. The college offers several specialisations in the BE course, such as Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Aerspace Engineering, etc. Moreover, the college also offers BE lateral entry admission in multiple specialsiations too. The institute offers BE courses with the affiliation of Visvesvaraya Technological University. 

Q:   Does DSU Bangalore offer BTech?
A: 

Yes, the Dayananda Sagar University offers a BTech programme in a full-time mode. The duration of the programme is four years, which is divided into 8 semesters. There are more than 10 specialisations offered at DSU. The university accepts entrance exams like JEE Mains/KCET/COMEDK for admission to BTech at DSU.

Q:   How much is the intake across all courses being offerred at MCE - Malnad College of Engineering?
A: 
The overall seats available across all courses offered by MCE - Malnad College of Engineering is up to 1014. Good thing to know is that MCE - Malnad College of Engineering has courses which are approved by prominent Government bodies like AICTE.
₹3.86 L - 12.02 L
₹3.86 L
₹7.44 L
– / –
₹3.27 L - 16.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Q:   What are the requirements to get the scholarship?
A: 

The scholarships available are based on reservation, academic excellence and special consideration. Gopalan College of Engineering and Management provides monetary assistance given by the government in case of student belonging from OBC, SC, ST, Defense and Minority background

Q:   What facilities are there at M.S. Engineering College in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
M.S. Engineering College has been rated 2.7 on Infrastructure parameter. M.S. Engineering College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Shuttle Service, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Which major specializations are available at SJB Institute of Technology?
A: 
SJB Institute of Technology offers Degree courses including 8 UG and 7 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. SJB Institute of Technology has specializations such as M.E./M.Tech specializations in VLSI Design, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Structural Engineering, B.Tech specializations in Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   How to get admission in UG Programmes of MVJ College of Engineering?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to BE/BTech courses have to first appear for the national-level entrance examination. For BE admission, candidates need to qualify Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET), JEE Mains entrance examinations, COMEDK or UGET. The applicants are then shortlisted on a merit basis. The minimum eligibility required for admission is Class 12 with a minimum of 45% aggregate

₹6.2 L - 16.4 L
₹3.86 L - 30 L
₹3.86 L - 10.46 L
₹3.86 L - 13 L
₹10.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Q:   Is RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore good for BTech?
A: 

Yes, RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore is definitely a good institute for BTech with its courses approved by national bodies such as the All India Council of Technical Education. The institute has also been accredited by the NBA and collaborates with industry leaders such as:

  • IBM
  • ISRO
  • Cocubes, etc.

Students can choose from among a range of unique specialisations under its BTech programme ensuring students can make the right choice when it comes to choosing a career or chasing their passions.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Reva University and Bangalore Institute of Technology?
A: 

The total seats available for B.E. / B.Tech programme at Reva University and Bangalore Institute of Technology are 2100 and 1380, respectively. While RU offers BTech/B.E. courses in 27 specialisations and BIT offers 15 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Reva University due to higher seats.

Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (267)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (246)
Mechanical Engineering (236)
Civil Engineering (216)
Electrical Engineering (142)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (137)
Information Technology (131)
Electronics Engineering (53)
Robotics Engineering (30)
Aeronautical Engineering (27)
₹8.08 L - 11.26 L
₹1 L - 2.6 L
₹3.86 L - 7.44 L
₹1.63 L - 10.46 L
₹3.86 L - 12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Q:   Is B.Tech at RVITM Bangalore better than BMSIT?
A: 

Determining whether B.Tech at RVITM Bangalore is definitively "better" than BMSIT is difficult, as it depends on your individual priorities and goals. Both institutes offer strong programs with advantages and disadvantages to consider. 

Strengths of RVITM:

  • Strong academic foundation: RVITM boasts a well-structured curriculum,  experienced faculty,  and industry connections,  providing a solid academic foundation.
  • Focus on practical learning: The institute emphasizes hands-on learning through labs,  projects,  and workshops,  equipping students with valuable skills for employment.
  • Modern infrastructure: RVITM offers well-equipped labs,  libraries,  and sports facilities,  fostering a conducive learning environment.
  • Decent placement record: While not top-tier,  RVITM secures decent placements for many students,  with opportunities for internships and career development.
  • Positive student feedback: Many students appreciate the supportive faculty,  vibrant campus life,  and opportunities for personal growth at RVITM.

Strengths of BMSIT:

  • Established reputation: BMSIT is a more established college with a wider alumni network and a stronger brand recognition compared to the relatively new RVITM.
  • Lower fees: Tuition and hostel charges at BMSIT are generally lower than at RVITM,  making it a more affordable option for many students.
  • Better location: BMSIT is located within the city center,  offering easier access to amenities and potentially a more vibrant campus life.
  • Good placement record: BMSIT boasts a strong placement record with reputable companies,  especially in its core engineering programs.
  • Wider course options: BMSIT offers a more diverse range of B.Tech programs beyond engineering,  providing additional options for students with broader interests.
Q:   When will the admit card for KCET be released?
A: 

Karnataka Examination Authority released the KCET admit card online at the official website on April 10, 2026.

Q:   Which subjects are taught in the third semester of SJCE Mysore BE course and what is the medium of teaching?
A: 

There are a total of nine theory and practical subjects taught in the third semester of SJCE Mysore BE course. Since, the college has sudents coming from different backgrounds, hence, the medium of teaching is English. The course titles are as follows:

  • Environmental Studies
  • Digital System Design
  • Fourier Series, Integral Transforms, and Applications
  • Theory of Computation
  • Discrete Mathematical Structure and Combinations
  • Data Structures
  • Object Oriented Programming using JAVA
  • Data Structure Lab
  • Digital System Design Lab
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (4)
1 - 3 Lakh (56)
3 - 5 Lakh (152)
5 - 7 Lakh (48)
7 - 10 Lakh (120)
10 - 15 Lakh (73)
> 15 Lakh (26)
name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹20 L - 22 L
₹6.84 L - 10.46 L
₹8 L - 13.6 L
₹4.17 L
₹3.86 L - 10.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Q:   What are the career options after doing BTech at RV University?
A: 

There are various jobs in the global market for BTech CSE degree holders. RVU BTech students are also placed in different organisations. Some of the popular job roles for these graduates are Software Engineer, Product Engineer, Data Analyst, Data Scientist, etc. 

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and Acharya Institute of Technology?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and Acharya Institute of Technology are 1320 and 1140, respectively. While GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru offers this course in 10 specialisations, Acharya Institute of Technology offers the same in 13 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru due to higher seats.
Q:   Which companies partner with Chanakya University BTech for jobs?
A: 

Corporate alliances for Chanakya University BTech include innovative engineering brands. The university partners with EDS Technologies and Cadmaxx Solutions for training. Students also collaborate with Bullwork Mobility on automated vehicle designs. These relationships create direct pathways for hiring during final year placements.

Q:   How many students can do a B.Tech at Atria Institute of Technology?
A: 

Atriya Institute of Technology stands as a beacon of educational prowess with an impressive annual intake of 520 students into its distinguished Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) program. This esteemed institution, situated at the crossroads of academic innovation and technological advancement, takes pride in curating a dynamic community of learners who are passionate about shaping the future through Science and engineering.

The competitive admission process at Atriya Institute of Technology ensures that only the most promising and dedicated individuals secure a coveted spot in the B.Tech program. This rigorous selection criterion is a testament to the institute's commitment to maintaining a high standard of academic excellence. The diverse cohort of 520 students mirrors the institute's dedication to fostering an inclusive and vibrant learning environment where ideas flourish and intellectual boundaries are constantly pushed.

Within the walls of Atriya Institute of Technology, students are not mere spectators but active participants in their educational journey. The institution's state-of-the-art facilities and distinguished faculty provide a conducive ecosystem for comprehensive learning, research, and practical application of theoretical knowledge. The B.Tech programme is designed not only to impart technical expertise but also to instill critical thinking, creativity, and collaborative skills in its students.

Furthermore, Atriya Institute of Technology's emphasis on research-driven learning and strategic industry partnerships sets it apart as a hub of innovation. The 520-strong cohort represents a collective force poised to make significant contributions to the technological landscape. As these aspiring engineers embark on their educational odyssey, Atriya Institute of Technology serves as a guiding light, nurturing the talents and ambitions of its students to propel them into the forefront of the ever-evolving realm of technology.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and Global Academy of Technology?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and Global Academy of Technology are 1320 and 960, respectively. While GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru offers this course in 10 specialisations, Global Academy of Technology offers the same in 10 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru due to higher seats.
₹11.76 L - 16.8 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.86 L
₹15.08 L - 16.97 L