Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
There are 230 Engineering colleges in Karnataka that accept the KCET exam in Engineering courses. Among them, 85 percent of the Engineering colleges are privately owned and 15 percent of the Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government.
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka: Highlights
The table below mentions key highlights of the Engineering colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
230 |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 1% INR > 5 lakh: 22% |
| Specialisations |
|
| Admission Process |
Karnataka Common Entrance Test commonly known as KCET is regulated by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA). It is conducted for admission to professional courses like Engineering Technology, Bachelor of Pharmacy (BPharma), Diploma in Pharmacy (DPharma), Agriculture courses (Farm Science), and Veterinary courses.
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka: Eligibility Criteria
The common eligibility criteria for Engineering colleges accepting KCET
There are 230 Engineering colleges in Karnataka that accept the KCET exam in Engineering courses. Among them, 85 percent of the Engineering colleges are privately owned and 15 percent of the Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government.
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka: Highlights
The table below mentions key highlights of the Engineering colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
230 |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 1% INR > 5 lakh: 22% |
| Specialisations |
|
| Admission Process |
Karnataka Common Entrance Test commonly known as KCET is regulated by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA). It is conducted for admission to professional courses like Engineering Technology, Bachelor of Pharmacy (BPharma), Diploma in Pharmacy (DPharma), Agriculture courses (Farm Science), and Veterinary courses.
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka: Eligibility Criteria
The common eligibility criteria for Engineering colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka are:
- Candidates should pass in 2nd PUC / Class 12 / equivalent exam with English as one of the Languages and obtain a minimum of 45% marks in aggregate in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Biology / Electronics / Computer (40% for reserved category)
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka with NIRF Ranking 2022
Agencies like NIRF give ranking to colleges based on various parameters like teaching, learning, resources, research and professional practices, graduation outcomes, outreach, and inclusivity and perception. Following is a list of the top Engineering colleges accepting KCET in Karnataka ranked by NIRF:
| College Name |
NIRF 2020 |
NIRF 2021 |
NIRF 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 |
57 |
49 |
|
| 59 |
65 |
67 |
|
| 73 |
98 |
83 |
|
| 91 |
101 |
97 |
List of Private and Public/Government Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka
About 85 percent of the Engineering colleges are privately owned and 15 percent of the Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government. Below is the list of the Engineering colleges in Karnataka along with their total tuition fee structure.
List of Private Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka
Here is a list of private Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET along with their total tuition fee:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 3.34 lakh – INR 8.88 lakh |
|
| INR 10 lakh – INR 38 lakh |
|
| INR 3.34 lakh |
|
| INR 14.40 lakh – INR 18 lakh |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
List of Public/Government Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka
Here is a list of public/government Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET along with their total tuition fee:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 1.75 lakh |
|
| INR 1.75 lakh |
|
| INR 3.61 lakh |
|
| INR 3.34 lakh |
|
| INR 1.08 lakh |
See the infographic below for a detailed overview of the ownership type of Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for BTech in Karnataka:
City-Wise Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET
There are several Engineering colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET. Bangalore has the most Engineering colleges in Karnataka out of all the cities. Refer to the infographic below for a detailed overview of the city-wise distribution of Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET:
ROI of Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET
Given below is the list of best Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET based on the Return on Investment, i.e, a comparison between the fee invested and the return a student would get in form of placement:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.34 lakh – INR 8.88 lakh |
INR 5.50 LPA |
|
| INR 10 lakh – INR 38 lakh |
INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 3.34 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 1.75 lakh |
INR 4 LPA |
|
| INR 1.75 lakh |
INR 4 LPA |
|
| INR 3.61 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Note: Above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Read More:
Top Recruiters for Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET
Below is the list of Engineering colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET and a few top companies that recruit graduates along with their placement ratings:
| College Name |
Placement Rating |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| BMS College of Engineering |
4.2 |
Accenture, Paytm, Erickson, Honeywell, EY GDS, IBM, Amazon, Intel, Oracle, KPMG |
| SJCE Mysore |
4.1 |
Infosys, TCS, Adani Group, Amazon, ITC, Deloitte, KPMG, Cognizant, Wipro |
| JSS Science and Technology University |
4.1 |
Accenture, Wipro, L&T, EY, KPMG, WNS, IBM, HSBC, ICICI Bank |
| PES College of Engineering |
3.6 |
Accenture, Mercedes Benz, Aditya Birla Group, MindTree, Capgemini, Optum, Cognizant, PCS GLOBAL, Danlaw Inc, Pentagon Space Pvt Ltd, Delta Electronics, RedBus |
| Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology |
3.1 |
TCS, Wistron, IBM, Accenture, Infosys, Xoriant, Amazon, Hewlett Packard, CGI, Capgemini, Cognizant, Continentals |
How affordable is studying Engineering from Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
Refer to the infographic below to get a detailed overview of the break-up of Engineering colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET based on total course fees:
Based on the above pie chart, it can be estimated that pursuing Engineering in Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET is expensive as 59 percent of the colleges have total tuition fees between INR 3-5 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- Siddaganga Institute of Technology
- Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE Mysore)
- NMAM Institute of Technology
- CMR Institute of Technology
There are about 1 percent of Engineering colleges with a fee structure of less than INR 1 lakh. The colleges are:
- Government Engineering College, Hassan
- Sri Dharmsthala Manjunatheshwar College of Engineering & Technology
- Government Engineering College, Krishnarajpet
The fees of around 10 percent of colleges range from INR 1-2 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- PES College of Engineering
- JSS Science and Technology University
- Ambedkar Institute of Technology
- Basaveshwar Engineering College
Approximately 8 percent of Engineering colleges in Karnataka have a fee structure between INR 2-3 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
- NIE Institute of Technology
- BTL Institute of Technology and Management
- Yellamma Dasappa Institute of Technology
About 22 percent of Engineering colleges in Karnataka have a fee structure of more than INR 5 lakh. The colleges are:
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology
- BMS College of Engineering
- PES University
- New Horizon College of Engineering
BTech Specializations offered in Karnataka accepting KCET
Refer to the infographic below to get a detailed overview of the top Engineering specialisations offered by BTech Colleges in Karnataka:
Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET: Cutoff
Here is the list of the cut-off score of the colleges that offer Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET:
| Cutoff |
|
|---|---|
Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
KCET mock seat allotment is a list of students and colleges released after counselling is conducted. In mock seat allotment the name and college of students is mentioned . If any student want to get it changed, they can edit the response or else the alloted college will be final.
Each paper of KCET exam is conducted for 80 minutes. The Kannada language exam of KCET will be conducted for 60 minutes for Horanadu and Gadinadu Kannadiga candidates. KCET exam Biology and Mathematics exam will be conducted on same day while Physics & Chemistry exam will be conducted on separate day.
The KCET cut-offs depend on total applicants, exam difficulty, seat availability, and previous year trends.
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Round 6 cutoff for Civil Engineering is 23632 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Surathkal.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Candidates are not allowed to leave their seats until entire duration of the session is over.
Candidates belonging to the OBC category (2A, 2B, 3A, 3B) collectively has a 27% reservation in KCET.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology provides good placements to its students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.66 LPA |
Placement rate | 95% |
Job offers | 1,892 |
Companies visited | 358 |
Note: The placement year is not mentioned on the official website.
Yes, IIIT Bangalore offers a four-year BTech course in Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication and Data Science & Artificial Intelligence. Besides, the institute also offers five-year integrated MTech in CSE and ECE. Admission to BTech and Integrated MTech courses is based on JEE Main. The minimum qualification required to apply for these programmes is Class 12.
The branch wise placement highlights recorded during IIT Dharwad placements 2026 is presented in the table below:
| Branch | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&CE | INR 17.02 LPA | INR 22.1 LPA | 100% |
| ME | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.52 LPA | 95.2% |
| CSE | INR 18.5 LPA | INR 28.52 LPA | 94.8% |
| EE | INR 13 LPA | INR 17.49 LPA | 97.22% |
| C&BE | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 13.74 LPA | 87.5% |
| EP | INR 18 LPA | INR 14.8 LPA | 83.33% |
| C&IE | INR 18 LPA | INR 16.64 LPA | 70% |
| Overall | INR 18 LPA | INR 21.29 LPA | 93.5% |
For MTech, the data tabulated below is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Rate (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 95.23% | INR 15.95 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| ME | 75% | INR 9.7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EE | 50% | INR 10.66 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
See the table below to see the branch wise placement highlights for BSMS:
| Branch | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Mathematics | INR 13.16 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Physics | INR 12.27 LPA | INR 12.27 LPA | 50% |
| Overall | INR 12.83 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 81.81% |
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
COMEDK cutoff for RVCE CSE was 692 for the General AI category in 2025 (last round). For the General HS category, the last round cutoff rank for the same branch was 1133. Hence, students need a rank of at least 692 if they belong to the General AI category and a rank of at least 1133 for the General HS quota.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
Some of the leading companies where the PES University students are placed in recent years are mentioned below:
| PES University Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Flipkart | IBM |
| CSG System International | Deloitte | Atos India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Amagi Media Labs Pvt. Ltd. | Shadowfox Technologies | Texas Instruments |
| Dell Technologies | Hewlett Packard Enterprise | HDFC Bank |
| Meesho | MMT | Schnieder |
The list of top recruiters during BMS College of Engineering placements in recent past is presented below:
BMS College of Engineering Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Accenture | Oracle |
Adobe | Paytm |
Ericsson | Philips |
EY India | HUL |
Amazon | IBM |
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Both colleges have good placements and educated faculty members. Students can click here to know different views given by students based on various factors, like salary, placements, campus, hostel, etc.
No, KCET is not mandatory for candidates to apply for New Horizon College of Engineering Bangalore BE admissions.
The institute can select candidates based on merit in Class 12 board exams or the KCET scores if the candidate wishes to apply through them.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting KCET for B.Tech in Karnataka
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The courses offered by Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering are given below:
- B.E/ BTech
- M.E/ MTech
- MCA
- MBA
- PhD/ MSc Research
NIE Mysore has released its placement statistics for 2023. As per the official website, the highest package and average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 56 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. A total of 708 students were placed and 348 companies were visited during NIE Mysore placements 2023. Further, more than 960 offers were made and more than 500 dream offers were recorded during placements 2023.
The highest package offered during 2024 placements was bagged by CSE and ISE students. The table below showcases the department-wise salary details for BMS Institute of Technology and Management placements 2024:
| Department | the highest Package | Average Package | the lowest Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI&ML | INR 18.86 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
| Civil | INR 4.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| CSE | INR 26 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.39 LPA |
| ECE | INR 12.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.07 LPA |
| EEE | INR 6.80 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
| ETE | INR 8.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
| ISE | INR 26 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 7.39 LPA |
| MBA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 3.82 LPA |
| MCA | INR 11 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 5.85 LPA |
| ME | INR 9 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4.87 LPA |
As per the latest report 2022, a total of 435 recruiters participated during JSS Science and Technology University placements 2022. The top recruiters of JSS Science and Technology University in 2023 included Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Deloitte, LG, etc. These recruiters placed students of BTech, MTech, and MBA in various domains with handsome packages.
There are multiple colleges in VTU Belgaum that offers B.Tech. There are multiple courses offered under the B.Tech program. Seat intake for each course at each college under VTU varies. As per records and information, there are a total of 89808 seats available for B.Tech at VTU, Belgaum. Thus, a total of 89808 students can do B.Tech at VTU Belgaum.
FAQs
Q: How many Engineering Colleges are in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: There are 230 Engineering colleges in Karnataka that accept the KCET exam in Engineering courses. Among them, 85 percent of the Engineering colleges are privately owned and 15 percent of the Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government.
Q: Which are the private Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: The private Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET are Ramaiah Institute of Technology, BMS College of Engineering, Siddaganga Institute of Technology, PES University, New Horizon College of Engineering, and many more.
Q: Which are the cheapest Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: Among the Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET, the cheapest Engineering colleges have a fee structure of less than INR 1 lakh. The Engineering colleges are Government Engineering College, Hassan, Sri Dharmsthala Manjunatheshwar College of Engineering & Technology, and Government Engineering College, Krishnarajpet.
Q: Which job profiles are offered to graduates from Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: The job profiles offered to Engineer graduates in Karnataka are Information Technology Officer, Quality Engineer, Software Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, and Design Engineer.
Q: Which are the government Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: The government Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET are PES College of Engineering, Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE Mysore), K.L.E Society's K.L.E Institute of Technology, College of Agriculture, Bangalore, etc.
Q: What is the average annual package offered to graduates from Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: The annual average package offered by graduates from Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET are:
| College Name |
Annual Average Package |
| Ramaiah Institute of Technology |
INR 5.50 LPA |
| BMS College of Engineering |
INR 8 LPA |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology |
INR 6 LPA |
| PES College of Engineering |
INR 4 LPA |
| Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology |
INR 4 LPA |
| Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE Mysore) |
INR 6 LPA |
Q: Which are the specialisations offered in Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET?
A: There are various specialisations offered in Engineering Colleges in Karnataka accepting KCET. The top specialisations offered are Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and many more.
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Pune
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India