Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
MHT CET
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (434)
  • (384)
  • (335)
  • (254)
  • (252)
  • (199)
  • (188)
  • (147)
  • (109)
  • (40)
  • (39)
  • (30)
  • (30)
  • (26)
  • (26)
  • (26)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (23)
  • (169)
  • (238)
  • (54)
  • (31)
  • (20)
  • (14)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (21)
  • (96)
  • (329)
  • (304)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
543 results

Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹60 K
₹3.08 L - 5.03 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India
Q:   Is there passing marks in MHT CET 2027?
A: 

No. There is no minimum mark required to pass the MHT CET exam. The only requirement to get the scorecard is to appear in all subjects of MHT CET and obtain a non-zero score.

Q:   What is the last date for MHT CET 2027 registration?
A: 

The CET Cell will annouce the MHT CET 2027 registration last date through the official notification.

Q:   Which college will I get with 97.5 percentile in MH CET?
A: 

With 97.5 percentile in MHT-CET, you have a strong chance to get admission in reputed colleges like PICT Pune, VIT Pune, SPIT Mumbai, or Thakur College of Engineering for branches such as IT, ECE, or Electrical. COEP and VJTI may be difficult for CSE. Government colleges like WCE Sangli, SGGS Nanded, and GCOE Amravati are also good options. You can get preferred branches in private colleges and core branches in government ones. Your chances further improve if you belong to a reserved category or have home university advantage within Maharashtra.

Q:   What is the overall difficulty level of MHT CET exam?
A: 

As per the information brochure, the MHT CET exam will be similar to the JEE Main exam in terms of difficulty level. However, those who appear for both tests often report that MHT CET is easier as compared to JEE Mains.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for admission in ICT Mumbai?
A: 

Institute of Chemical Technology admission is entrance-based. The final selection is done on the basis of score of entrance exams. Check the table below to know the selection requirement of ICT Mumbai:

Course Name

Selection

BTech

JEE Main/ MHT CET

MTech

GATE/ GPAT

BPharma

NEET, MHT CET

MPharma

GATE/ GPAT

MSc

college-level entrance test

PhD

NET/ GATE/ GPAT/ CSIR/ DBT/ JRF

B.Chem.Engg.

JEE Main/ MHT CET

M.Chem.Engg.

GPAT/ GATE

 

₹3.15 L - 17.2 L
₹6.19 L - 21.5 L
₹60 K - 2.26 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India
Q:   Which book should I refer to prepare for MHT CET exam?
A: 

Candidates must start the MHT CET preparation from their class 11 and 12 school textbooks. NCERT class 11 and 12 books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths are also recommended by various subject experts as the best book to prepare for MHT CET as well as JEE Mains. In addition to these, you can also try Marvel publications books for MHT CET exam.

Q:   How can I prepare for MHT CET without coaching?
A: 

Taking help of coaching is not necessarily required for clearing the MHT CET exam. Many students score good marks in MHT CET by self-studying, without help from coaching. To crack MHT CET without coaching, students need to make a study plan considering the time they have before exam.

Students can take help of online tutorials and videos from previous year toppers who have cleared the exam without coaching to understand their strategy. One thing that is required when students are not taking coaching is regular study.

Make a daily time table of study and devote at least 5-6 hours for MHT CET preparation. Students who are in class 11 or 12 can give 3-4 hours specifically for CET beside school studies. Students who have passed class 12 should also study at least 6 hours daily.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
A: 

For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: Vishwakarma University or Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from Vishwakarma University is INR 600,000 - INR 650,000. While, the Median package offered by Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 600,000 - INR 640,000. Basis these stats, Vishwakarma University is better option compared to Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   What is VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech?
A: 

VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations: 

₹4.42 L - 4.96 L
₹9 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.48 L
₹4.63 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (434)
Mechanical Engineering (384)
Civil Engineering (335)
Electrical Engineering (254)
Electronics Engineering (252)
Information Technology (199)
Telecommunication Engineering (188)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (147)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (109)
Food Technology (40)
₹6.09 L - 11 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India
Q:   Is there any scholarship for BE students at DY Patil Institute of Technology?
A: 

DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:

  • First-year girl students
  • Up to 20 years of age
  • The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
  • Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Is Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering good for engineering?
A: 

It is a good engineering college as it provides students with great career opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made and the highest package offered stood at INR 40 LPA by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Ramdeobaba University?
A: 

To be eligible for admission to BTech at Ramdeobaba University candidates are required to pass Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board. Further, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exam JEE Main, MHT CET, RUBEE and CUET. After fulfillment of the eligibility criteria, candidates are required to visit the official website of the university to apply online.

₹5.57 L - 7.98 L
₹6.81 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (23)
1 - 3 Lakh (169)
3 - 5 Lakh (238)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (31)
10 - 15 Lakh (20)
> 15 Lakh (14)
₹7.45 L
₹6 L
₹6.12 L - 20.14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur?
A: 
G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, G H Raisoni University, Amravati is a better option since the total tuition fee for G H Raisoni University, Amravati is INR 246,000 - INR 392,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur is INR 352,173 - INR 502,608. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   What is the total intake for the Army Institute of Technology BE programme in 2026?
A: 

AIT has a structured intake of 480 seats, spread across the five branches of engineering that the college specialises in. The limited intake ensures that the student-to-faculty ratio is well managed, allowing students the best of individual attention and laboratory facilities. 

Q:   Is BTech available at Ajeenkya DY Patil University?
A: 

Yes, ADYPU offers a full-time BTech programme. The course is offered by School of Engineering in many specialisations. The eligibility to apply is Class 12 required aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Some specialisations offered are Biotechnology, Mechanical Engineering, CS & IT, etc. 

Q:   How is the faculty for B.Tech AI and Machine Learning at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The faculty at PCCOE for this specific course B.Tech Al and machine learning are quite friendly nature. They will provide you great help with study and college related problems. 

The achievement of the faculty is just great they are almost all are Ph.D. holders with a simple way of teaching their respective subject in simple way. 

The faculty will provide you with an edge and help you to get friendly with this new course and they will make you ready for the placement also. 

 

₹7.95 L
₹3.27 L
₹6.7 L
₹20.8 L - 22.68 L
₹3.81 L - 11.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting MHT CET for B.Tech in India
Q:   Can I get into BTech at Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering without JEE Main?
A: 

Yes, candidates interested in BTech admission at Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering can apply without appearing in JEE Main. Candidates can also appear in MHT-CET for BTech admission qualification as well. CAP result will be based on whichever exam's score a candidate submits during registration.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER and Walchand College of Engineering?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER and Walchand College of Engineering are 780 and 390, respectively. While MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER offers this course in 9 specialisations, Walchand College of Engineering offers the same in 7 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER due to higher seats.
Q:   Is Cummins College of Engineering for Women Pune a good college for B.Tech.?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women in Pune is considered one of the reputed organizations to pursue a B.Tech course. The college is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University and offers various engineering programs as like Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Information Technology. The college has very strong focus on women's education and empowerment with a very supportive environment. Also, the college offers excellent placement records, such that most of the major companies recruit graduates from this college. It is quite a solid choice for women pursuing quality engineering education in a conducive setting.

Q:   Can I take admission in K J Somaiya School of Engineering BTech without JEE Mains?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get admission to K J Somaiya School of Engineering for its BTech programme without appearing for the JEE Mains exam. The school accepts various entrance exams, such as JEE Main, MHT CET, CUET, SAT India, and PERA CET to shortlist the BTech candidates. Those who are selected must present the relevant documents to prove their eligibility.

Q:   Which entrance exam scores are accepted by BVUCOE Pune for admission?
A: 

Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVUCOE) Pune accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its B.Tech programs:
1- JEE Main (Joint Entrance Examination)
2- MHT-CET (Maharashtra Health and Technical Common Entrance Test)
Candidates seeking admission to B.Tech programs at BVUCOE Pune can apply based on their scores in these entrance exams. The cutoff scores for these exams may vary for different courses and categories. 

₹3.19 L - 4.7 L