B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
In India, Communications Engineering is offered by 74 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Communications Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 60, public / government owned: 8 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 24 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 8 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 6 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Madurai | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Guntur | 2 Colleges |
| Indore | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 2 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in
In India, Communications Engineering is offered by 74 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Communications Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 60, public / government owned: 8 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 24 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 8 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 6 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Haryana | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Madurai | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Guntur | 2 Colleges |
| Indore | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 2 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Communications Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 16 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| AEEE | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
The Amrita School of Engineering BTech programme is spread across a wide array of specialisations. The institute offers 14 BTech specialisations. This amounts to an intake of 1000+ seats for admission to BTech. Among all the specialisations, Computer Science and Engineering has the highest intake with 480 seats. Some of the other specialisations with a high number of seats include Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with 240 seats each.
As of now, the overall highest package recorded during the placement drive 2025-26 was INR 117 LPA. BTech and MTech average package recorded was INR 25.82 LPA and INR 16.2 LPA.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:
- 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage.
- Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
MET application fee is INR 800. Additional INR 1200 has to be paid as entrance test for selected courses. Students will have to pay application fee online, i.e., through net banking/debit card/credit card/UPI/PayTM. If fee is not paid before final date, then it will not be accepted.
The applicant needs to have earned a Science 10+2 pass.
The candidate must receive a qualifying rank in the JEE main exam.
Those who receive favorable results must go to the JOSAA counseling session.
As a result, seats for B.Tech admission are assigned during the counseling stages.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
No, Galgotias University does not allow direct admission in first year of its BTech courses. However, lateral entry admissions are direct in nature, provided students fulfill the eligibility criteria applicable to their chosen BTech course.
Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations.
The overall percentile required for IITDM Kancheepuram BTech is a minimum of 75% aggregate ( 65% for the SC/ST/PWD category). Candidates must have a valid score in JEE Main and must participate in the JoSAA counselling to be eligible for the BTech programme.
Sri Sairam Engineering College BTech fees is INR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh. Sri Sairam Engineering College fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
Admission to BTech at DAIICT is entrance-based. Students need to qualify the minimum eligibility criteria in order to get admisison. At the All-India level, the university accepts a valid score of JEE Main. For Gujarat-based candidates, admission is based on ACPC policies.
The university reserved a total number of seats for BTech students, i.e., 1,254. Majority of seats are reserved for BTech in Lateral Entry, i.e., 234. As per data available, the BTech seats are reserved for ten specialisations.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Communications Engineering Colleges in India
LNMIIT offers good placements to its students. The placement rate recorded during placement drive 2026 was 84.6%. In 2025 and 2024, it was 93.76% and 85.11%.
Yes, the SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering offers BE/BTech courses in full-time mode. The BE/BTech course at SECE is available in ten specialisations. Students can choose any specialisation as per their choice.
There a many specialisations of BTech courses that Marwadi University offers. Some of these courses also have the study of AI incorporated in their curriculum as well which is listed sperately and has a higher tuition fee. The BTech courses at Marwadi University are listed down below:
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)
- Information and Communication Technology Engineering
- Information Technology Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
- Bioinformatics Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering (Robotics & Automation)
- Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning - PBL*)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science - PBL*)
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning PBL*)
- Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning - PBL*)