B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chhattisgarh
There are 26 colleges that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 17, public / government: 6 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Electronics & Communication Engineering, including Chhattisgarh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Electronics & Communication Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Chhattisgarh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Chhattisgarh is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Civil Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 21 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 16 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electronics & Communication Engineering
There are 26 colleges that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 17, public / government: 6 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Electronics & Communication Engineering, including Chhattisgarh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Electronics & Communication Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Chhattisgarh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Chhattisgarh is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Civil Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 21 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 16 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Chhattisgarh is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 20 Colleges |
| CG PET | 16 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chhattisgarh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chhattisgarh
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam 2024 registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
NIT Raipur offers various courses such as BTech, MTech, MSc, MCA and MA. Admission to these programmes are entrance-based. For admission to the BTech programme the aspiring candidates need to have class 12 degree with a minimum of 75%. The other courses offers needs the candidates to clear other entrance exams i.e., GATE for MTech, JEE for BTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc.
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chhattisgarh
Amity University Raipur admission to BTech course is based on AMCAT/ JEE JEE Main or national/ state entrance exam. Candidates passing Class 12 with at least 80% aggregate are eligible for direct admission to BTech course. Besides, aspirants need to pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subject to apply for Amity Raipur BTech course. Candidates must complete Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and PCM with at least 55% aggregate to apply for BTech CSE International course.
CV Raman University is reputed for providing excellent placement opportunities for its B.Tech graduates. The university's commitment to fostering industry connections and preparing students for the professional world contributes significantly to the success of its placement programs.
One of the key factors enhancing B.Tech placements at CV Raman University is its proactive approach in aligning the curriculum with industry requirements. By offering practical, industry-relevant courses and incorporating hands-on experiences, the university equips students with the skills and knowledge sought after by employers.
The university's dedicated placement cell plays a pivotal role in facilitating interactions between students and prospective employers. Through campus recruitment drives, industry seminars, and workshops, CV Raman University ensures that students have ample opportunities to engage with leading companies.
The success of B.Tech placements is often reflected in the impressive track record of alumni securing positions in reputed organizations. Testimonials from past graduates and the university's placement reports can provide insights into the caliber of placements achieved.
It is advisable for prospective students to research specific placement statistics, explore the types of companies that visit the campus, and understand the support services provided by the university's placement cell. This information will offer a more comprehensive understanding of the B.Tech placements at CV Raman University and assist students in making informed decisions about their educational and career paths.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chhattisgarh
Yes, ICFAI University Raipur does offer BTech courses for the duration of four years. Moreover, the university also offers lateral entry to BTech courses. The names of the offered specialisations by the university are Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. Interested candidates can also get admissions to the second year of these mentioned BTech courses through lateral entry admissions.
To determine which is more suitable for a BTech, students can compare different factors while selecting. Both have advantages when comparing MATS University and the RITEE Group of Institutes for a BTech course. Refer to the following comparison for the BTech course:
Particular | MATS University | RITEE Group of Institutes |
|---|---|---|
Tuition Fees | INR 1.9 Lacs - INR 3.2 lakh | INR 2.5 Lacs - INR 3.3 lakh |
Overall Shiksha Rating | 3.9/5 | 3.6/5 |
Seat Intake | 360 | 420 |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fees are taken from their respective official sources. They are still subject to change and, hence, are indicative.
Below are the Rungta International Skill University hostel fees:
Hostel Fees for Girls:
| Hostel Name | Occupancy | Facilities | Fees (Per Annum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inside Campus | 4 Students | Non-AC, Attached Washroom | INR 1,00,000 |
| Inside Campus | 3 Students | Non-AC, Attached Washroom | INR 1,20,000 |
| Inside Campus | 2 Students | AC | INR 1,60,000 |
Hostel Fees for Boys:
| Hostel Name | Occupancy | Facilities | Fees (Per Annum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off Campus | 6 Students | Bunk Bed, Non-AC | INR 75,000 |
| Off Campus | 4 Students | Non-AC | INR 80,000 |
| Inside Campus | 4 Students | Non-AC | INR 1,00,000 |
| Inside Campus | 3 Students | Non-AC | INR 1,20,000 |