B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
In India, Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 103 colleges in Punjab. Out of all these colleges providing Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 78, public / government: 19 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 103 colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 121 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 110 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 39 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 37 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 13 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various na
In India, Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 103 colleges in Punjab. Out of all these colleges providing Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 78, public / government: 19 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 103 colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 121 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 110 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 39 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 37 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 13 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 70 Colleges |
| ISC | 70 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 70 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 30 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 7 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PULEET | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
| AGC NEST | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The applicant needs to have earned a Science 10+2 pass.
The candidate must receive a qualifying rank in the JEE main exam.
Those who receive favorable results must go to the JOSAA counseling session.
As a result, seats for B.Tech admission are assigned during the counseling stages.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
Candidates can fill the application form for BTech in CGC University in online mode in the following steps:
- Visit official website.
- Register your account.
- Login using username and password.
- Fill in your application.
- Choose preferred CGCUET test date.
- Pay INR 1,000 as registration fee.
Confirmation of fee payment and test details are sent via email and sms.
For admission to the BE course at CIET Chandigarh, the college accepts one entrance exam – JEE Mains. Candidates with the relevant scores in the entrance exam can get admission to the BTech course. Moreover, before appearing in the entrance exam, candidates must ensure that they complete the basic eligibility criteria, which require candidates to complete their Class 12 from the Science stream with an aggregate of 60%.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
A respected national institute, NIT Jalandhar has a solid academic reputation and a well-established network of alumni. Faculty members of NIT Jalandhar are highly skilled and qualified and have worked at the highest levels of industry. Over 200 students were hired by prestigious firms like TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and HCL last year because of NIT Jalandhar's exceptional placement record. Compared to private colleges such as GNA, the fees at NIT Jalandhar are greater.
Compared to NIT Jalandhar, GNA University has easier admissions procedures. The costs are lower than those at NIT. Compared to NIT, GNA's infrastructure is significantly better. In contrast to NIT, the faculty members lack significant experience. The GNA placements fall short of the NIT standards.
The overall placements for UG Rayat Bahra University BTech placements record of 2022 according to NIRF is presented below:
PARTICULARS | STATISTICS |
|---|---|
Total students | 209 |
No. of students placed | 119 |
Median package | INR 3.2 LPA |
Yes, the CT Group of Institutions (CTGI) accepts JEE Main scores for BTech admissions. Students must have at least 50% aggregate combined in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) after passing Class 12. Candidates must have a valid JEE Main score for admission. But their website makes no mention of any particular cutoff. The application form can be filled out online on the CTGI website or through a designated admission portal. Submit the scanned copies of the Class 12 marksheet, the JEE Main score card, etc. During the application process, students can select their preferred BTech branch and campus as well. CTGI will publish a merit list in accordance with the JEE Main score and Class 12 average. Seats are allocated according to students 'rank on the merit list and the availability of seats per branch and campus.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Yes, University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) offers four-year BE course divided into eight semesters. Candidates need to complete a minimum of Class 12 to apply for any of the BTech specialisations. UIET offers BTech in six specialisations, namely Electrical Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, etc. Besides, the institute also offers lateral entry to BE courses.
Check below the LPU Admission Office seat intake for some of the specialisations:
| BTech Branch | Seats |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 360 |
| Civil Engineering | 180 |
| Biomedical Engineering | 30 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 60 |
| Automobile Engineering | 60 |
| Biotechnology | 60 |
| Chemical Engineering | 30 |
Yes, Mathematics is a mandatory subject as per eligibility criteria of BTech at GNDU, Amritsar. But, BTech in Food Technology and Textile Processing Technology eligibility criteria does not require Maths as a mandaotry subject.
These courses also accept admissions from candidates who have passed Class 12th in PCB stream.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Swami Sarvanand Giri Regional Centre admission open. The institute accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts admission through online application.
No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into Punjabi University without JEE Mains scores. The eligibility requirement candidates are required to complete for admission to the BTech course is Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and English as their subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate (for General Category). Moreover, appearing and securing valid scores in JEE Mains is a must.
The average annual package for B.Tech Civil Engineering students at Desh Bhagat University in Punjab ranges between Rs. 4,00,000 and Rs. 8,00,000.
For more detail check the college website or shiksha website.