B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barnala
Barnala is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 1.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Barnala. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Barnala like JEE Main, PTU BTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
Barnala is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 1.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Barnala. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Barnala like JEE Main, PTU BTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barnala
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barnala
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.
Yes, if you belong to the General AI category and have secured a cutoff rank of up to 5000 in JEE Advanced, you will get admission to IIT Ropar. However, the branch you get depends on the round-wise ranks. Based on the last round, you will get the below specialitions.
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2379 | 2512 | 3214 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 5528 | 6311 | 6599 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 8636 | 9115 | 10069 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 11365 | 12488 | 14538 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 10097 | 10655 | 11670 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 13009 | 13777 | 14773 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 3518 | 3954 | 4749 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 9142 | 9576 | 10879 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 2656 | 3500 | 4719 |
| B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture | – / – | 14480 | 15356 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology) | – / – | 5527 | 5083 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Science | – / – | – / – | 8459 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barnala
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The applicant needs to have earned a Science 10+2 pass.
The candidate must receive a qualifying rank in the JEE main exam.
Those who receive favorable results must go to the JOSAA counseling session.
As a result, seats for B.Tech admission are assigned during the counseling stages.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.