Electrical Engineering colleges in Sawantwadi
India is home to many Electrical Engineering colleges. There are 1 Electrical Engineering colleges.
Location wise
Sawantwadi is home to many Electrical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Electrical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Sawantwadi offering Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Electrical Engineering in Sawantwadi. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Electrical Engineering colleges. There are 1 Electrical Engineering colleges.
Location wise
Sawantwadi is home to many Electrical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Electrical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Sawantwadi offering Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Electrical Engineering in Sawantwadi. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Electrical Engineering colleges in Sawantwadi
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Sawantwadi
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
VNIT Nagpur seems to have an edge over IIIT Nagpur in multiple aspects. VNIT Nagpur comes with the "NIT" tag, offers a wider variety of courses and is consistently among the top 50 Engineering colleges as per the NIRF rankings. The alumni network and infrastructure are also relatively better.
On the other hand, IIIT Nagpur is not ranked by NIRF.
However, the institute offered better placements than VNIT Nagpur in 2025, especially for CSE & IT branches. The average BTech packages offered at VNIT Nagpur and IIIT Nagpur in 2025 were INR 10.7 Lacs and INR 14.96 LPA, respectively.
Hence, as per the information available on the internet, candidates focused on CSE and IT placements may find IIIT Nagpur a better option, but VNIT Nagpur is the winner when it comes to an overall comparison.
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
MIT WPU placements 2026 are ongoing. Till now, the highest CTC offered is INR 46 LPA. The average CTC stood at INR 6.30 LPA. More than 750 companies participated in the drive and made 2657 offers.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Sawantwadi
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |