M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are universities in Uttarakhand that provide M.E./M.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the M.E./M.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 27 & public / government: 10.
Location wise
There are now 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that provide the specified M.E./M.Tech. There are more colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the Uttarakhand. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the M.E./M.Tech in the given Uttarakhand:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide M.E./M.Tech in Uttarakhand. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 6 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 6 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.E./M.Tech in a Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top entrance t
There are universities in Uttarakhand that provide M.E./M.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the M.E./M.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 27 & public / government: 10.
Location wise
There are now 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that provide the specified M.E./M.Tech. There are more colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the Uttarakhand. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the M.E./M.Tech in the given Uttarakhand:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide M.E./M.Tech in Uttarakhand. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 6 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 6 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.E./M.Tech in a Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following M.E./M.Tech in the Uttarakhand indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IISc Bangalore is frequently ranked at the very top, especially for research-focused programs. It is known for strong faculty, funding, and lab facilities. If your goal is research or a PhD later, IISc is often considered a slightly stronger choice than most IITs, though IITs tend to have an edge in industry placements.
IIIT Hyderabad is often rated on par with top IITs for ECE. BITS Pilani and Delhi Technological University are also popular alternatives. These colleges have strong industry tie-ups and research output, so they are worth considering even if you don't get into an IIT or NIT.
No, GATE is not compulsory everywhere. It is required for most IITs, NITs, and IISc, and a good score also lowers your fees at government colleges. Many private universities like BITS Pilani, VIT, and SRM admit students through their own entrance tests or graduation marks. So without GATE, you still have solid options, just fewer at the top government tier.
It depends on your college. Some may give you a chance to switch your specialisation during the course.
But in most cases, it generally becomes difficult to make that switch, as MTech is a 2-year specialised programme dealing with advanced concepts and practical training planned out in a certain manner and course flow, which makes it difficult for colleges to allow that transition.
Know more about -
According to media reports, the highest package offered during IIT Roorkee placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.30 crore per annum | NA |
Highest international package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.06 crore per annum | INR 2.05 Crore per Annum |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Eevery specialisation has its own ups and downs.
Some M Tech specializations include CSE, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, Robotics and Automation, and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
Know more about -
Well, yes. Going by the current market landscape and fast-evolving technology, there are certain MTech specializations that enjoy excellent job opportunities, a high earning potential, job satisfaction, and stability. Fields like AI & ML, Robotics Engineering, Data Science, Mechatronics Engineering, and Cybersecurity are quite sought-after at present as compared to the traditional yet popular specializations like CSE, ME, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, which also present good career prospects.
Better placements are also influenced by the college ranking, industry networking, and your own skills and experience. So, you should work on your skill set, analyze your interest areas, future plans, and the job market demand to see which M.Tech course would work the best for you and take you a step ahead towards career success.
Know more about -
Graphic Era University offers Kaushal Jyoti Scholarship Scheme to remove financial barriers. It provides a platform to talented individuals to pursue Diploma in Engineering and Hotel Management.
IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.
Uttaranchal University has secured the NIRF rank of 75 in "Pharmacy" category in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BA LLB, BCom, etc. are offered. At the PG level, courses like MTech, MBA, MPharma, LLM, etc. are offered. A total of 2,356+ students were placed during the placement drive in 2025 with the highest package of INR 1.5 Cr. In short, it has good rankings, offers a range of courses & good placement opportunities.
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
The Quantum School of Technology offers M.Tech course. The programme is offered for two-years. Admissions are on the basis of GATE exam scores. Students are advised to appear for Q-CARE exam as well to get scholarships. Application form are open on the official university website.
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The number of students that secured placements during Tula's University placements 2025 was more than 400. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 400+ |
Placement Percentage | 79% |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, NTA can decline CUET UG application form based on below condictions
- Incomplete information
- Incorrect details
- Failing to fulfill CUET eligibility criteria
- CUET application fee not paid
Candidates must carefully check details entered in CUET application form before final submission.
The minimum eligibility criteria for the MTech programmes offered at School of Computer Science, UPES is Class 12 and bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate. The total course fee for BTech is INR 11 lakh. This fee does not include the transportation charges and various other additional charges. For current fee, please keep visiting the official website of the college.
No direct admission is not possible in RIT Roorkee. Besides JEE (Main), RIT conducts its own entrance exam, and eligible students can apply through the institute's direct admission process subject to seat availability.
Hi. Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar accepts the following entrance exams for admission to its Master of Business Administration (MBA) program:
MAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and CUET-PG.
Thanks
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
HNB Garhwal University is a decent, government-run Central University in Uttarakhand.
Pros: It holds prestigious NAAC 'A' grade. Fees are highly affordable making it great for budget-conscious students. The campus environment is beautiful & the professors are well-qualified & helpful.
Cons: On-campus placements are average so students must find jobs on their own.
It is excellent for an affordable, basic degree but you must work hard independently to secure a corporate job.
The School of Advanced Engineering offers an M.Tech course with a total seat intake of 20. To secure a seat, interested candidates must first meet the eligibility criteria and then fill out the School of Advanced Engineering application form with all the required information and documents. Please find below the course-wise seat intake for MTech.
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 10 |
| M.Tech. in Computational Fluid Dynamics | 5 |
| M.Tech. in Robotics Engineering | 5 |
GBPUAT offers admission based on entrance exam score for most of the UG, PG and PhD courses. Patnanagar University conducts GBPUAT entrance exam for various UG and PG courses such as MSc, BSc, etc. The university conducts separate exams for UG, PG and MCA programme. Besides, the university also accepts national-level entrance exam such as JEE Main for BTech, GATE for MTech, ICAR AIEEA for Agriculture courses, etc. Once the selection process is over, the university conducts counselling round.
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India