M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology (PVPIT) Pune offers degree courses in UG and PG with multiple specilizations. Students who wants to continue their studies and do Masters degree from PVPIT must fulfill the eligibility criteria and then apply. PVPIT allots a total of 108 seats in M.Tech.
Firstly, Aspirants need to go through the criteria set by the institute, then score a qualifying marks in the entrance exam i.e. GATE, MHTCET M.Tech. After that shortlisted candidates will be called for counselling or interview and then selected candidates will be alloted seat as per the ranking. As many students can apply for M.Tech at PVPIT Pune but those will get selected who qualify the selection process.
The documents required to fill the Gautam Buddha University application form are Class 10 and Class 12 marksheet & Graduation marksheet. The other required documents are migration certificate, category certificate, income certificate & research proposal for PhD applicants.
To calculate the Karnataka PGCET score using the answer key, candidates must know the marking scheme, answers they marked in the exam and the correct answers for all questions. Since there is no negative marking, the number of correct answers marked by the candidate is what a candidate will score in Karnataka PGCET exam.
The highest package recorded during Assam University placements 2025 was INR 9 LPA. Check the table given below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 9 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
KIIT School of Electronics Engineering offers various merit-based scholarships to deserving M.Tech students. Top rankers in KIITEE entrance exam are often eligible for significant tuition fee waivers. This reward for academic excellence helps in reducing the financial burden of the two-year program.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
NIELIT Aurangabad offers a number of courses under below sections:
Formal Degree & Diploma Courses: B.Tech, M.Tech, Polytechnic, Ph.D. Programmes
Skill Development & Other Courses:
Advanced Diploma in Computer Hardware Maintenance and Networking (CHM-A)
Advanced Diploma in BigData Analytics
Advanced Diploma in PLC/SCADA/DCS Engineer
O Level in Information Technology
Non-Formal Courses: NIELIT O Level (IT), NIELIT A Level (IT), Advanced Diploma in Computer Application, Accounting & Publishing
Short-term Courses: Blockchain Technology, Big Data Analytics, 3D-Printing/Additive Manufacturing, Robotics Process Automation, IoT, Digital Marketing & Social Media Analytics.
SGT University admissions are open. Candidates meeting eligibility can fill out the form online or visit the campus for offline submission. The application fees is INR 1,500 for a course. Admission in the university is merit and entrance based.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The following documents are required during the M.Tech application process: Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets and certificates, entrance exam scorecard (if applicable), transfer/migration certificate, conduct certificate, self-attested copy of Aadhaar Card (both student and parent), four passport-size photographs, category/community certificate (for SC/ST/OBC candidates), disability certificate (if applicable), and an affidavit. These documents must be uploaded in the correct format during the application process.
Yes, DY Patil University Pune is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of DY Patil University Pune placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 12 LPA |
Internship offers | 100% |
Total companies | 500+ |
School of Management average package | INR 4.8 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.
Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.
The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.
Aspirants selected for admission based on merit/ entrance exam scores/ PI have to confirm their seat by paying the course fees. The fees is lowest for MA and highest for BPharm and specific MSc specialisations. Students can check the table below for NSU fees: for top courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3 lakh |
| BTech | INR 2.1 lakh - INR 4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 5 lakh |
| MSc | INR 1 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| BPharm | INR 5 lakh |
| BCom | INR 1.5 lakh |
Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.