M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
There are approximately 178 colleges across India offering Industrial Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 121, public / government: 52 and public private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Industrial Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 19 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Indore | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Chennai | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Haryana | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh - Other | 5 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 4 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Structural Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Industrial Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Industrial Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 17 Colleges |
| CEETA | 15 Colleges |
| KCET | 7 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 2 Colleges |
| COAP | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 178 colleges across India offering Industrial Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 121, public / government: 52 and public private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Industrial Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 19 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Indore | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Chennai | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Haryana | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh - Other | 5 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 4 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Structural Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Industrial Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Industrial Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 17 Colleges |
| CEETA | 15 Colleges |
| KCET | 7 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 2 Colleges |
| COAP | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Candidates who meet the course-specific eligibility criteria and have a valid GATE score can apply. Aspirants can complete the application form through the IIT Delhi official website. This is for M.Tech full-time programmes. For part-time/sponsored full-time courses, eligible candidates can register directly at the official website. Admission to part-time M.Tech is based on a written exam and interview round conducted by the institute.
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
IIT Kharagpur offers a joint MTech/ MCP PhD programme to students who have completed their UG degree in the relevant stream. Under this programme, at the end of the first year, interested students with a CGPA of 8.0 and above are eligible to appear for a written test and/or interview to check their suitability to enrol for PhD. Those who do not qualify for PhD can continue with their two-year MTech/MCP programme. Students selected for PhD will have to complete the two-year academic requirements of MTech/ MCP programme before enrolment for PhD. For these students, the MTech/MCP and PhD degrees will be awarded together upon successful completion of PhD. The programme is open to students of all categories with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture/ MSc or equivalent professional degrees (AMIE, etc.) with a valid GATE score.
According to media reports, the highest package offered during IIT Roorkee placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.30 crore per annum | NA |
Highest international package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.06 crore per annum | INR 2.05 Crore per Annum |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
NIT Rourkela the highest package for 2025 placements is INR 62.44 LPA. A total of 1290 offers were made this year. Top recruiters of NIT Rourkela this year included Amazon, Deloitte and EY.
The number of seats available for MTech specialisations at IIT BHU is 550. Check the specialisation-wise seat breakup-
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Decision Sciences and Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 19 |
| M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology | 24 |
| M.Tech. in Systems Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 59 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Power Electronics | 30 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology + M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology | 25 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Engineering and Technology | 21 |
The highest salary for M.Tech at DTU stood at INR 64 LPA for the academic year 2025. Other than the placements, DTU has been ranked 2nd position in the 'overall' category. In the 'University' category, it was ranked 42nd, while in the 'Engineering' category, it was ranked 30th. Hence, it is considered a good option for MTech. Further, as per the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha, the institute offers all the necessary amenities to the students. Hence, DTU can be considered a decent option for MTech.
The eligibility criteria for MTech course at the NIT Surathkal is that candidate should have passed BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate from a recognised university. Aspirant should have the degree and mark sheets (original/copies) at the time of form filling and admission confirmation. The selection process include GATE + CCMT Counselling.
No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. BA, BSc and BVoc courses at JMI have also started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection.
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:
| MIT Manipal Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship | Crack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Meritorious Girl students | 60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths | 30% wiver on annual course fee |
| Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forces | Serving or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF | 15% to 20% tuition fee waiver |
The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Industrial Engineering colleges in India
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
The M.Tech Course at MNIT Jaipur costs INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh depending on the specialisation. The range consists of 41 different courses offered by the university which are offered in full time and part-time mode. Candidates taking admission into the M.Tech programme at the university should check the specialisation they are choosing and the mode of the programme so as to make an informed decision about the fees to be paid at the university.
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.47 Lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 30,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
NIT Jalandhar MTech course fees range from ₹ 5.42 Lakh to ₹ 9.25 Lakh. Students should know that this fee includes tuition, hostel, and other charges.