Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (58)
  • (23)
  • (11)
  • (5)
  • (6)
  • (7)
  • (8)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (35)
  • (38)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
225 results

Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹30 K - 3 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are there any online courses for M.A Philosophy?
A: 

Yes, some online course providers offer MA Philosophy course in online mode which you can pursue without attending regular college. You can find some of them in the table given below:

MA Philosophy Online Courses

Offered By

Course Duration

Average Fees (in INR)

MA in Philosophy

The Open University

24 months

10.75 Lakh

MA in Philosophy of Religion and Ethics

University of Leeds

24 months

12.04 Lakh

Online M.A. in Philosophy and Psychology

Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science

2 years

-

Hope it helps!

Q:   What are the types MA Philosophy courses?
A: 

Given below are the types of MA Philosophy courses classified based on the mode of education -

MA Philosophy Course Types

Description

Full-time MA Philosophy Course

Offered in full-time or regular mode is a classroom programme wherein the students have to attend regular college.

Distance MA Philosophy Course

Students can study without attending regular college

Online MA Philosophy Course

It is also offered online, where students can study through online lectures and course materials.

Note - This information is taken from various sources and can vary.
Q:   What are the subject topics to study in MA Philosophy?
A: 

MA Philosophy is a post-graduate degree programme in Philosophy which can be pursued after graduation. This is 2-year term course which is most commonly divided into four semesters for the ease of learning and convenience.

Here are some of the main subject topics which will be taught during the 2-year duration MA Philosophy course.

  • Classical Indian Philosophy
  • Ethics
  • Modern Western Philosophy
  • Greek Philosophy
  • Continental Philosophy
  • Philosophy of Language
  • Logic, etc.
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   How much is the intake across all courses being offerred at College of Social Work, Nirmala Niketan?
A: 
Overall seats across various courses at College of Social Work, Nirmala Niketan goes up to 266. College of Social Work, Nirmala Niketan offers Degree, Diploma and Certificate courses including 2 UG and 5 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time and Part Time mode.
– / –
₹42.42 K - 94.42 K
₹35.4 K
₹61.2 K - 2.22 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   Is K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce ranked?
A: 

Yes, K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce is ranked by various ranking bodies. A few of the important K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyK J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rankings
The Week 2025 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category27
The Week 2025 under the Accounting & Commerce category77
India Today 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category20
India Today 2024 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category23
The Week 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category87
India Today 2023 for BCom18
India Today 2023 for BA24
The Week 2023 for Arts27
India Today 2022 for BCom18
India Today 2022 for BA25
Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

– / –
₹11.87 K - 14.37 K
₹5 L - 11.1 L
Apply Icon

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.4 K - 28 K
₹1.12 L - 7.04 L
Apply Icon

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   How is the faculty at Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics, NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 
Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics, NMIMS, Mumbai has been rated 4.8 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Elphinstone, Mumbai offer better placements than St. Xavier's College, Mumbai?
A: 

St. Xavier provides on campus placement and internship for both undergraduate and postgraduate students. Around 80-90 companies came for campus placement in various job profile. The average pakage offered is around INR4-5 LPA with the highest package of INR 18 LPA in B.Sc and the highest pakage of INR 4 LPA in B.Com.

Eliphistone has record of offering placement to 60% students. Major companies visiting campus were Wipro, TCS, DHL, etc.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Most preferred Courses for Humanities & Social Sciences
B.A. (141)
M.A. (64)
Certificate (55)
Ph.D. (27)
UG Diploma (18)
PG Diploma (13)
B.Sc. (11)
M.Sc. (9)
BSW (9)
MSW (6)
₹44.63 K - 74.44 K
₹18.51 K
₹300 - 92.34 K
₹64 K - 7.48 L
₹90 K - 1.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Nagindas Khandwala College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Nagindas Khandwala College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 from any recognised board are eligible to apply.
BBM/BMSCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
BBACandidates who have passed 10+2 from recognised board are eligible to apply.
B.M.M.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
M.A.Candidates must have Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.Sc.Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree with Science from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MBA/PGDMCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MHMTTCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from any recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.ComCandidates completed degree of Bachelor of Commerce (three years/Six Semester integrated course) or the degree B.Com. (Old Course) or the other Semester based Programmes i.e. Bachelor of Commerce (Banking & Insurance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets) or Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
Q:   How good is St. John College of Humanities and Sciences?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at St. John College of Humanities and Sciences are B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, BBM/BMS. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, St. John College of Humanities and Sciences has a rating of 4.22 by students. The college's Campus Life, Placements, Faculty, and Infrastructure have been rated as 4.33, 4.11, 4.33 and 4.67 respectively.
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

Q:   Is it really tough to get Amity University Online admissions?
A: 

The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (58)
1 - 3 Lakh (23)
3 - 5 Lakh (11)
5 - 7 Lakh (5)
7 - 10 Lakh (6)
10 - 15 Lakh (7)
> 15 Lakh (8)
₹2.71 L - 8 L
₹17.23 K - 29.73 K
– / –
₹27 L
Apply Icon

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

₹32 K - 36.27 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai offer scholarships to students?
A: 

NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
    – / –
₹12.8 K
– / –
₹1.11 L - 1.41 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.5 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –