IT & Software Colleges in Chandrapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 6 IT & Software colleges in Chandrapur. Out of these 6 IT & Software colleges in Chandrapur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Chandrapur has 6 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH MCA CET, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 6 IT & Software colleges in Chandrapur. Out of these 6 IT & Software colleges in Chandrapur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Chandrapur has 6 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH MCA CET, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Chandrapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Chandrapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Ballarpur Institute of Technology admissions are primarily entrance-based. The institute considers scores in national or state-level entrance exams for admission. The institute accepts JEE Main or MHT CET for BTech and MHT CET M.Tech or GATE for M.Tech courses. The selection for MBA and MCA programmes is based on scores of the aspirants in CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT and MAH MCA CET, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Chandrapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.P.Ed | Candidates who has appeared for the Qualifying Examination in the academic year 2021-2023 and qualified the B.P.Ed CET 2023 successfully, are also eligible if they produce Marks Memo/ Degree Certificate of the Qualifying Examination and fulfill the eligibility criteria as mentioned. There is no upper age limit for admission to MAH-B.P.Ed. CET Examination in the Academic Year 2023-2024. The age will be calculated as on 1/07/2023. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
SICSR Pune is one of the top colleges available in India. Tier 1 or not depends on what the students feel about this college. Overall, it is one of the best colleges available in India. Tabulated below are the SICSR Rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| India Today 2025 for BCA | 2 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 12 |
| Outlook 2024 for BBA | 15 |
| Business Today 2024 for MBA/PGDM | 103 |
MIT Arts Commerce and Science College offers courses in UG and PG-level. The Institute offers courses such as BSc, MSc, BBA, BCA and BCom in full-time mode in affiliation with UniPune. MIT ACSC fee structure includes courses with total tuition fees ranging from INR 2.25 Lacs to INR 3.92 Lakh. Considering the fee structure, the Institute offers these courses at an affordable price.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
The Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College flagship courses are BSc & MSc. Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College offers students courses in different areas. Candidates can enroll in UG and PG programmes based on their interests and career goals. Admissions are offered based on merit or entrance exam performance.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Chandrapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
Times Ranking 2025 | BTech | 18 |
India Today 2025 | BTech | 41 |
The Week 2025 | BTech | 47 |
DYPIU ranking is not available on the official website. For updated ranking details please keep visiting the official website of DY Patil International University. Overall, DY Patil International University is one of the highest rankd universities present in India.
As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.