Best MCA Colleges in Kanyakumari 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 10. Colleges can be classified into 7 private owned and 1 public private owned in the Kanyakumari.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Kanyakumari and others. The top MCA colleges in Kanyakumari are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Kanyakumari is TANCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 10. Colleges can be classified into 7 private owned and 1 public private owned in the Kanyakumari.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Kanyakumari and others. The top MCA colleges in Kanyakumari are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Kanyakumari is TANCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Kanyakumari 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Kanyakumari 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Tamil Nadu is home to 301 best MCA colleges of which 207 colleges are private, 34 colleges are government owned and the rest 13 colleges are owned by semi government institutions. Please refer to the table below for the key highlights of best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu:
Parameters | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Colleges | 301 colleges |
Tuition Fee | < INR 1 lakh: 139 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 21 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 12 colleges |
Ownership | Private: 207 colleges Government: 34 colleges Semi Government: 13 colleges |
Accepted Entrance Exams | TANCET |
To know more avbout the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu: CLICK HERE
Given below are the best MCA colleges in tamil Nadu:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | INR 2.74 lakh | TANCET |
| SRMIST Chennai | INR 2 lakh | TANCET |
| Kumaraguru College of Technology | INR 35,000 | TANCET |
| NIT Trichy | INR 2.1 lakh | NIMCET |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | INR 35,000 - INR 46,050 | TANCET |
Admissions to about 297 MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu are done through TANCET so it would be difficult for the students to pursue MCA without appearing for TANCET. But there are a few MCA colleges that do accept students on the basis of entrance exams like NIMCET, BEEE, IPU CET, etc. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu that accept students without TANCET:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Trichy | INR 2.1 lakh | NIMCET |
| BIHER | INR 1 lakh | BEEE |
| Centre for Development of Advanced Computing | - | IPU CET |
No, it is observed that most of the MCA colleges have an average tuition fee of INR less than 1 lakh. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu in different fee ranges:
| Fee Range | No. of Colleges | Popular Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| < INR 1 lakh | 139 | Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, University of Madras, etc. |
| INR 1-2 lakh | 21 | SASTRA, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, etc. |
| INR 2-3 lakh | 12 | VIT Vellore, SRMIST Chennai, NIT Trichy, etc. |
Given below are the best University in Tamil Nadu for doing MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SASTRA | INR 1.6 lakh | TANCET | |
| University of Madras | INR 22,000 | TANCET | |
| Bharathiar University Coimbatore | INR 60,000 | TANCET | |
| Annamalai University | INR 35,000 | TANCET | |
| SASTRA | INR4 Nadu Open University | INR 24,000 | Merit-Based |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Kanyakumari 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The key highlights of the MCC placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package offered are tabulated below:
Particulars | UG 3 Year Statistics (2024) | PG 2 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total Students Graduated | 1507 | 570 |
Total Students Placed | 311 | 216 |
Students Opted for Higher Studies | 523 | 309 |
Note: The above-mentioned data has been taken form the Madras Christian College NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Kanyakumari 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
No, Hindustan University offers admission to all of its courses based on a valid score in the respective entrance exams. For the majority of UG courses from the streams of Science, Commerce, Humanities, Management and Law, the university conducts an in-house entrance exam, i.e., HITSCAT. For BTech course, students can apply via HISEEE, which is also an in-house entrance exam of Hindustan University. Apart from that, students can also get admission to various national level entrance exams such as CLAT/ GATE/ UGC NET, for specific courses. To find course-wise details for the accepted entrance exam, click here.