Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are universities in Madurai that provide MCA. Among the many institutions that offer the MCA, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4, public private: 2 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are now 10 colleges in Madurai that provide the specified MCA. There are more colleges offering MCA in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Madurai. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the MCA in the given Madurai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a MCA in a Madurai. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following MCA in the Madurai indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
There are universities in Madurai that provide MCA. Among the many institutions that offer the MCA, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4, public private: 2 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are now 10 colleges in Madurai that provide the specified MCA. There are more colleges offering MCA in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Madurai. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the MCA in the given Madurai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a MCA in a Madurai. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following MCA in the Madurai indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Tamil Nadu is home to 301 best MCA colleges of which 207 colleges are private, 34 colleges are government owned and the rest 13 colleges are owned by semi government institutions. Please refer to the table below for the key highlights of best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu:
Parameters | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Colleges | 301 colleges |
Tuition Fee | < INR 1 lakh: 139 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 21 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 12 colleges |
Ownership | Private: 207 colleges Government: 34 colleges Semi Government: 13 colleges |
Accepted Entrance Exams | TANCET |
To know more avbout the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu: CLICK HERE
Given below are the best MCA colleges in tamil Nadu:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | INR 2.74 lakh | TANCET |
| SRMIST Chennai | INR 2 lakh | TANCET |
| Kumaraguru College of Technology | INR 35,000 | TANCET |
| NIT Trichy | INR 2.1 lakh | NIMCET |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | INR 35,000 - INR 46,050 | TANCET |
Admissions to about 297 MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu are done through TANCET so it would be difficult for the students to pursue MCA without appearing for TANCET. But there are a few MCA colleges that do accept students on the basis of entrance exams like NIMCET, BEEE, IPU CET, etc. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu that accept students without TANCET:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Trichy | INR 2.1 lakh | NIMCET |
| BIHER | INR 1 lakh | BEEE |
| Centre for Development of Advanced Computing | - | IPU CET |
No, it is observed that most of the MCA colleges have an average tuition fee of INR less than 1 lakh. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu in different fee ranges:
| Fee Range | No. of Colleges | Popular Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| < INR 1 lakh | 139 | Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, University of Madras, etc. |
| INR 1-2 lakh | 21 | SASTRA, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, etc. |
| INR 2-3 lakh | 12 | VIT Vellore, SRMIST Chennai, NIT Trichy, etc. |
Given below are the best University in Tamil Nadu for doing MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SASTRA | INR 1.6 lakh | TANCET | |
| University of Madras | INR 22,000 | TANCET | |
| Bharathiar University Coimbatore | INR 60,000 | TANCET | |
| Annamalai University | INR 35,000 | TANCET | |
| SASTRA | INR4 Nadu Open University | INR 24,000 | Merit-Based |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Hi!
The table below bifurcates the top MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu based on their average course fees:
Course Fees Range | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
Less than INR 1 Lakh | 120+ colleges |
INR 1-2 Lakh | 26 colleges |
INR 2-3 Lakh | 13 colleges |
INR 3-5 Lakh | 2 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Given below are the best University in Tamil Nadu for doing MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SASTRA | INR 1.6 lakh | TANCET | |
| University of Madras | INR 22,000 | TANCET | |
| Bharathiar University Coimbatore | INR 60,000 | TANCET | |
| Annamalai University | INR 35,000 | TANCET | |
| SASTRA | INR4 Nadu Open University | INR 24,000 | Merit-Based |
Overall, in India, with the IT sector booming, MCA has proven to be a decent choice for people who don't want tech-heavy degrees like B.Tech. and M.Tech. You have options like Software Developer, Programmer, IT Support Engineer, Data Analyst. Now, talking of countries abroad, like the USA, Canada, the UK, Australia, and Germany, offer Courses like MSc Computer Science, which is closely related to an MCA abroad. You can go for these courses for a good career trajectory in IT but please note that you might need additional qualifications like language proficiency.
Read more on -
Hi, TANCET sections include Questions from Business situations, Comprehension Passage, Graduate level Mathematics, Determining Data Sufficiency, English Language. The important topics to focus while preparing for TANCET are same as CMAT. Here are few tips which you should consider while preparing for TANCET.
1) Try preparing all the topics listed in the official syllabus. Leaving any topic will risk your chances of obtaining a high score. However, at the last minute, avoid picking up a new topic.
2) Candidates should choose or select the appropriate study material so that they can easily understand it and it will help them to understand the structure of the exam. Negative marking is applicable in the test.
3) Therefore, another TANCET MBA preparation tip is to avoid guesswork. Mark the answers which you are sure of else leave them unanswered. The candidates must concentrate on enhancing their vocabulary as they will have to answer different questions in this section of the exam. Read the newspaper on a daily basis, it will help you prepare for the further rounds of admission. Hope it helps.
Yes people often pair BCA and MCA to land well-paying IT roles like Data Scientists, AI/ML Engineers, Full-Stack Developers, Cloud Architects, and Cybersecurity Specialists. Just make sure you have relevant skills and an impressive resume. Though people often go for job right after BCA but good companies often prefer Masters like MCA in order to offer higher roles and better packages.
Read more on -
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Anna University conducts TANCET exam in an offline mode. The offline centre based exam has objective type questions to be answered on an OMR sheet. Anna University evaluates the responses by all the candidates using the OMR device which scans the sheet after reflecting a light.
Given below are the best colleges in Tamil Nadu that offers MCA in distance mode:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras | INR 34,550 | Merit-Based |
| Tamil Nadu Open University | INR 37,100 | Merit-Based |
| Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education | INR 1.8 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Periyar University | INR 49,340 | Merit-Based |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | INR 64,590 | Merit-Based |
Given below are the best government MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | INR 2.1 lakh | NIMCET |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | INR 35,000 - INR 46,050 | TANCET |
| University of Madras | INR 22,000 | TANCET |
| MCC | INR 77,200 | TANCET |
| Bharathiar University | INR 60,000 | TANCET |
To know more about the betsr MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu: CLICK BELOW
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The key highlights of the MCC placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package offered are tabulated below:
Particulars | UG 3 Year Statistics (2024) | PG 2 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total Students Graduated | 1507 | 570 |
Total Students Placed | 311 | 216 |
Students Opted for Higher Studies | 523 | 309 |
Note: The above-mentioned data has been taken form the Madras Christian College NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madurai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
No, Hindustan University offers admission to all of its courses based on a valid score in the respective entrance exams. For the majority of UG courses from the streams of Science, Commerce, Humanities, Management and Law, the university conducts an in-house entrance exam, i.e., HITSCAT. For BTech course, students can apply via HISEEE, which is also an in-house entrance exam of Hindustan University. Apart from that, students can also get admission to various national level entrance exams such as CLAT/ GATE/ UGC NET, for specific courses. To find course-wise details for the accepted entrance exam, click here.