Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Tamil Nadu
MCA
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (121)
  • (39)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
  • (21)
  • (85)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (337)
  • (562)
  • (217)
  • (195)
  • (161)
  • (105)
  • (74)
  • (60)
  • (37)
  • (34)
  • (31)
  • (27)
  • (15)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
337 results

Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary

Sort By:Average Package
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
₹35 K
    – / –
₹1.2 L
₹36 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   How many MCA colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Tamil Nadu is home to 301 best MCA colleges of which 207 colleges are private, 34 colleges are government owned and the rest 13 colleges are owned by semi government institutions. Please refer to the table below for the key highlights of best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu:

Parameters

Statistics

No. of Colleges

301 colleges

Tuition Fee

< INR 1 lakh: 139 colleges

INR 1-2 lakh: 21 colleges

INR 2-3 lakh: 12 colleges

Ownership

Private: 207 colleges

Government: 34 colleges

Semi Government: 13 colleges

Accepted Entrance Exams

TANCET

To know more avbout the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu: CLICK HERE

Q:   Which is the No.1 MCA college in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Given below are the best MCA colleges in tamil Nadu:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
VIT VelloreINR 2.74 lakhTANCET
SRMIST Chennai INR 2 lakhTANCET
Kumaraguru College of Technology INR 35,000TANCET
NIT TrichyINR 2.1 lakhNIMCET
Coimbatore Institute of Technology INR 35,000 - INR 46,050TANCET
Q:   Is studying MCA from Tamil Nadu considered expensive?
A: 

No, it is observed that most of the MCA colleges have an average tuition fee of INR less than 1 lakh. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu in different fee ranges:

Fee RangeNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges 
< INR 1 lakh139Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, University of Madras, etc.
INR 1-2 lakh21SASTRA, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, etc.
INR 2-3 lakh12VIT Vellore, SRMIST Chennai, NIT Trichy, etc.

 

Q:   How many distance MCA colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these,  100+ are private,  20+ are government owned and  one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.

Q:   Are the placements at PSGCT good?
A: 

Yes, PSG College of Technology provides good placements opportunities to its students. Refer to the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)Placement Statistics (2026)
the highest SalaryINR 56.06 LPAINR 62 LPAINR 52 LPA
Average SalaryINR 8.81 LPAINR 9.11 LPAINR 11 LPA
Median SalaryINR 7.24 LPAINR 7.5 LPAINR 7.5 LPA
Students Placed146214821282
Companies Visited366329302
₹35 K
₹35 K
₹69 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Which are the best government MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Given below are the best government MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
NIT TrichyINR 2.1 lakhNIMCET
Coimbatore Institute of TechnologyINR 35,000 - INR 46,050TANCET
University of MadrasINR 22,000TANCET
MCCINR 77,200TANCET
Bharathiar UniversityINR 60,000TANCET

To know more about the betsr MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu: CLICK BELOW

Q:   Which university is best for doing MCA in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Given below are the best University in Tamil Nadu for doing MCA:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
SASTRAINR 1.6 lakhTANCET
University of MadrasINR 22,000TANCET
Bharathiar University CoimbatoreINR 60,000TANCET
Annamalai UniversityINR 35,000TANCET
SASTRAINR4 Nadu Open UniversityINR 24,000Merit-Based
Q:   What is the cost of pursuing an MCA from Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Hi!

The table below bifurcates the top MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu based on their average course fees:

Course Fees Range

No. of Colleges

Less than INR 1 Lakh

120+ colleges

INR 1-2 Lakh

26 colleges

INR 2-3 Lakh

13 colleges

INR 3-5 Lakh

2 colleges

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.

Q:   How can I do an online degree for MCA in India?
A: 

Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPUINR 1.16 lakhMerit-Based
Institute of Open and Distance Learning CUINR 64,000Merit-Based
Amrita Ahead OnlineINR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakhKarnataka PGCET
SASTRAINR 1.4 lakhMerit-Based
Uttaranchal UniversityINR 66,000Merit-Based
Q:   What is the median package of MBA/PGDM course available at Anna University - Tirunelveli Regional Campus?
A: 
As per information available, Institute offers (aprx) INR 500,000 median salary to their students for MBA/PGDM course during placements.
₹3 L
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt
₹64.59 K
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Which are the most important topics to focus for TANCET preparation?
A: 

Hi, TANCET sections include Questions from Business situations, Comprehension Passage, Graduate level Mathematics, Determining Data Sufficiency, English Language. The important topics to focus while preparing for TANCET are same as CMAT. Here are few tips which you should consider while preparing for TANCET. 

1) Try preparing all the topics listed in the official syllabus. Leaving any topic will risk your chances of obtaining a high score. However, at the last minute, avoid picking up a new topic.

2) Candidates should choose or select the appropriate study material so that they can easily understand it and it will help them to understand the structure of the exam. Negative marking is applicable in the test.

3) Therefore, another TANCET MBA preparation tip is to avoid guesswork. Mark the answers which you are sure of else leave them unanswered. The candidates must concentrate on enhancing their vocabulary as they will have to answer different questions in this section of the exam. Read the newspaper on a daily basis, it will help you prepare for the further rounds of admission. Hope it helps.

Q:   Can I do MCA in Tamil Nadu without TANCET?
A: 

Admissions to about 297 MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu are done through TANCET so it would be difficult for the students to pursue MCA without appearing for TANCET. But there are a few MCA colleges that do accept students on the basis of entrance exams like NIMCET, BEEE, IPU CET, etc. Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in Tamil Nadu that accept students without TANCET:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Centre TrichyINR 2.1 lakhNIMCET
BIHERINR 1 lakhBEEE
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing-IPU CET

 

Q:   What are the best colleges in Tamil Nadu to do MCA in correspondence?
A: 

Given below are the best colleges in Tamil Nadu that offers MCA in distance mode:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Institute of Distance Education, University of MadrasINR 34,550 Merit-Based
Tamil Nadu Open UniversityINR 37,100Merit-Based
Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online EducationINR 1.8 lakhMerit-Based
Periyar University INR 49,340Merit-Based
Annamalai University Distance EducationINR 64,590Merit-Based
Q:   Which college has low fees and good placements for MCA in India?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:

College NameTuition FeeAnnual Median Package
Dravidian UniversityINR 30,000 - INR 37,500INR 51.36 LPA
Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of MumbaiINR 49,330INR 15 LPA
Dr. Harisingh Gour VishwavidyalayaINR 4,800INR 9.5 LPA
A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of CalcuttaINR 12,000INR 9.2 LPA
University of KalyaniINR 40,000INR 9 LPA
Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education?
A: 

 The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th. 

– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherPvt
₹35 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Which is the most popular MCA specialization?
A: 

There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.

Q:   Can I get into an MCA course without giving an entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.

Q:   If I compare MCA with M.Tech Computer Science, which is better?
A: 

The better option depends on the career you want.

An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.

MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.

Q:   What facilities are there at Dr. G.R. Damodaran College Of Science in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Dr. G.R. Damodaran College Of Science has been rated 3.8 on Infrastructure parameter. Dr. G.R. Damodaran College Of Science provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Shuttle Service, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus. Dr. G.R. Damodaran College Of Science has also been rated 3.8 for Campuslife.
– / –
₹35 K
₹1.86 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (121)
1 - 3 Lakh (39)
3 - 5 Lakh (4)
₹1.59 L - 2.4 L
₹35 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   How is the faculty of CIT Coimbatore?
A: 

Coimbatore Institute of Technology has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members are PhD and higher degree holders. CIT Engineering College also invites faculty for guest lectures and offer opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   How are MCA placements at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

The MCA placements at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology are quite good, according to the web search results. Some of the features of the MCA placements are:

  • The average package offered to MCA students in 2022 was 4.5 LPA.
  • The median package offered to MCA students in 2021 was 5.02 LPA.
  • Some of the top recruiters of the MCA graduates are TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, IBM, HCL, Oracle, Larson & Toubro, DELL, L&P, etc.
– / –
₹24.2 K
₹24.2 K
₹35 K
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Why choose University of Madras?
A: 

Univerity of Madras is a state public university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. It ahs been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by NIRF 2025. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. Overall, it is a very good university in terms of rankings, infrastructure, faculty, etc.

Q:   How is 2026 placements SASTRA University?
A: 

SASTRA University has not released the placements details for the Class of 2026. The university has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the palcement details for batch 2025.  According to the report,  1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys, Microsoft, etc. 

₹53.48 K
₹35 K
₹1.19 L
₹35 K
₹35 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MCA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   What happens if a student fails internal exams in Thiagarajar College of Engineering?
A: 

If a student fails in the internal exams at Thiagarajar College of Engineering, they'll get the backlog. They can apply for makeup exams if there is a real cause, the sole alternative is to repeat the course or improve if the grade is D. If a student misses an internal exam, they may repeat it if their leave letter is approved by the professor.

Q:   Can Mepco Schlenk Engineering College be considered a good college?
A: 
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College is a renowned institution offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, B.Arch, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Engineering, Architecture & Planning, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. Mepco Schlenk Engineering College boasts an impressive review rating of 4.05 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 3.92 for Campus Life, 3.61 for Placements, 4.17 for Faculty, and 4.37 for Infrastructure.
Q:   How are the placements at HITS?
A: 

Placements are good at HIT Chennai. The highest and average package offered during placements 2024 was 47 LPA and 5 LPA. Total students and students placed in 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Total students

1452

Students placed

1364

Placement rate

93.94%

name
Map Pin IconTiruchirappalliPvt
₹35 K
– / –
– / –