Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 150 Colleges |
| ISC | 147 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 144 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore offers various undergraduate and postgraduate courses in the disciplines of Arts, Social Work, Management, etc. The Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore has the following first-year fees:
B.Sc: INR 1.5 lakhs
BBA: INR 1.5 lakhs
BA: INR 1.5 lakhs
MA: INR 60,000
MBA: INR 35,000
M.Tech: INR 50,000
BTech: INR 2 lakhs
These fees are for the first year and may vary depending on the course and the year of admission. Please visit the college website on a timely basis to get the updates.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a reocgnised board. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed graduation from a reocgnised university. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Shiksha has compared the fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other specifics of UEI Global Faridabad and Culinary Academy of India. Culinary Academy of India has received a rating of 4.6 stars from 14 actual, confirmed students at Shiksha. In 2007, UEI Global, located in Faridabad, was founded. The institute is affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bharathiar University; MDU; Rohtak; IGNOU; Pondicherry University; University of Delhi; UCB; City College, Norwich; Hotelschool, The Hague; and New College, Nottingham. UEI Global provides a number of courses in different fields of expertise. The Culinary Academy of India is situated in Begumpet, Hyderabad, and was founded in 1996. It is affiliated to Osmania University and offers a variety of culinary arts programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students abiding at Periyar University hostels are certainly at an advantage when it comes to hostel facilities. The foundations for the Adhiyaman Men's Hostel and Periyar Maniyammai Women's Hostel were laid in 2007. The hostels are secured by the wardens as well as deputy wardens and mess facility is available to the students. For girl students, a second hostel, the New Women's Hostel, has been completed in 2019.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
To be eligible for admission to San Group of Institutions, candidates are required to apply online by going through the official website of the college. Below is the step-wise application process for San Group of Institutions:
Step 1: Go to San Group of Institutions official website.
Step 2: Click on the “Online Admission” tab.
Step 3: Fill out the enquiry form.
Step 4: Login with the registered email and fill out the application form.
Step 5: Submit the application form.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Once the Sasurie College of Arts and Science BCom selection process is completed, students with admission offers must visit the institute campus for verification of documents. These candidates must present the original copies of the following documents:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Migration certificate
- School leaving certificate/transfer certificate
- Category certificate (if applicable)
- Income certificate (applicable for candidates seeking admission via EWS category)
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |