Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Tamil Nadu
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (118)
  • (101)
  • (91)
  • (89)
  • (82)
  • (74)
  • (71)
  • (67)
  • (58)
  • (52)
  • (49)
  • (48)
  • (45)
  • (43)
  • (41)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (27)
  • (26)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (17)
  • (13)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (112)
  • (140)
  • (47)
  • (30)
  • (33)
  • (37)
  • (53)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (18)
  • (66)
  • (126)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (18)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (40)
  • (8)
  • (90)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (45)
  • (25)
  • (9)
  • (38)
  • (40)
  • (25)
  • (20)
  • (20)
  • (39)
  • (17)
  • (3)
  • (42)
  • (3)
  • (37)
  • (21)
  • (7)
  • (43)
  • (49)
  • (47)
  • (43)
  • (17)
  • (18)
  • (5)
  • (47)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (66)
  • (26)
  • (71)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (5)
  • (35)
  • (16)
  • (7)
  • (14)
  • (8)
  • (60)
  • (18)
  • (12)
  • (11)
577 results

Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
300 - 1.41 L
10.5 L - 36 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the scope of B Pharmacy course in India and abroad?
A: 

B Pharmacy course gives strong career options in India and abroad and is a gateway to healthcare and pharmaceutical industry. Graduates have options to opt for many job options.

In India, demand is high within growing pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.

In abroad, specially in USA, UK, Canada and also Australia, pharmacists are highly paid, respected and also in demand for clinical and community roles. But they need to pass local licensing exams for this.

Hope this helped your doubt! All the best!

Q:   Can I do Physiotherapy without any entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, you can do Physiotherapy without any entrance exam as most of the best Physiotherapy colleges in India accept students on merit-basis along with their tuition fees:

College NameTuition Fee
CMC, VelloreINR 2,400
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical SciencesINR 2.2 lakh
JMIINR 87,200 - INR 2.2 lakh
St. John's National Academy of Health SciencesINR 3.42 Lacs - INR 3.58 lakh
SIMTSINR 7,000 - INR 10.13 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Are there any Physiotherapy colleges offer BPT course in India?
A: 

Yes there are many Physiotherapy colleges which offer BPT course in India. Given below are the best BPT colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility -

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
CMC VelloreINR 2,400Merit-Based
Sanjay HamdardINR 6.2 lakhNEET
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical SciencesINR 2.2 lakhMerit-Based
JMIINR 87,200JMI Entrance Exam
St. John's National Academy of Health SciencesINR 3.58 lakhMerit-Based

Note: The info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Q:   Are there any private colleges offering perfusion technology course?
A: 

Yes some private colleges are mentioned below -

  • St. John's National Academy of Health Sciences
  • JSS Medical College
  • Mahatma Gandhi Medical College
  • SGT University, Gurgaon
  • SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre
  • Saveetha University
  • Amrita School of Allied Health Sciences
Q:   Is CMC Vellore private or a government college?
A: 

CMC, Vellore is a private college that is ranked number three (3) by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) in the year 2025 under the medical colleges category. This college offers various UG, PG, diploma, & various other courses for students interested in pursuing Nursing, Medicine, Allied Health Sciences, & various other streams.  Christian Medical College, Vellore also offers distance education for UG (undergraduate), PG & other courses. 

7 K - 1.25 Cr
47 K - 1.8 L
1.5 L - 1.35 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are there any government colleges offering perfusion technology coure?
A: 

Yes, some of them are mentioned below -

  • JIPMER Puducherry
  • Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute
  • AIIMS Rishikesh
  • Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research
  • MUHS
  • Kerala University of Health Sciences
  • Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences
  • Grant Medical College
Q:   Can I do MD after BSc Physician Assistant?
A: 

Of course, you can. But it would need a few more steps. You would need to meet the eligibility criteria for medical school, which typically includes passing entrance exams like NEET (in India). 

Know more about -

BSc Physician Assistant

MD (Doctor of Medicine)

Q:   Which course is Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences famous for?
A: 

MBBS-The institute has a well-established reputation for producing successful doctors through its MBBS program. Through its affiliated tertiary care hospital, it offers considerable clinical experience. A curriculum based on credits and problem-based learning is used in the MBBS program.
BDS-Saveetha is regarded as having one of the top dental programs in the nation. Improved practical knowledge in dentistry is the aim of the BDS program. It provides training in cutting-edge dental procedures and has highly skilled faculty.
MDS: The Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) programme at Saveetha Institute is highly esteemed. Modern dentistry equipment and MDS instrumentation labs are available at the institute.
Bachelor of Technology Biotechnology: This school also boasts a well regarded biotechnology engineering department. Industrial process engineering and genetic engineering are the main topics of study.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Madras Medical College?
A: 
  • The entrance exams for Undergraduate course NEET. Candidates must qualify for the NEET exam to be eligible.
  • Postgraduate courses: Admission is based on the rank obtained in the Tamil Nadu Post Graduate Entrance Examination for 50% of seats, and on the NEET PG score for the remaining 50% of seats. Candidates must qualify for the respective entrance exams to be eligible.
  • D.M. and M.Ch. courses: Candidates are selected based on the marks obtained in the entrance examination, work experience, and previous year qualifying performance.
Q:   Does Sri Ramachandra Medical College offers scholarships?
A: 

Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:

Scholarship Name

Eligibility Criteria

Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme

Founder-Chancellor Cash Award

Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination

1.5 L - 1.35 Cr
– / –
6 L - 47.14 L
– / –
1.46 L - 4.19 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
B.Sc. (118)
D.Pharma (101)
MBBS (91)
B.Pharma (89)
MD (82)
M.Pharma (74)
UG Diploma (71)
DNB (67)
Master of Surgery (58)
BPT (52)
90 K - 1.12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Who is eligible for SRM University?
A: 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance tests. The admission for the flagship programs are held on the basis of SRMJEEE UG exam. Further, SRM MBA admissions are conducted on the basis of SRMJEEM test. The SRMJEEE PG test is conducted for the various SRMIST PG courses. The university also accepts scoring from nationally-held tests like CAT, TANCET, MAT, etc. for admissions.

Q:   How costly is PSG Medical College?
A: 

The fees for MBBS is around 425000 Rs ( for government seats) and the fees for management quota is around? 1300000.

PSG medical college ( NIRF ranked 35) is affiliated  to Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University located in Tamil Nadu.The College was established in 1985 and has 250 seats.

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at Chettinad Academy of Research and Education?
A: 

Chettinad Academy of Research and Education (CARE) was established in 2005 in Kanchipuram. The Institute is approved by UGC and accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).Chettinad University is a deemed university that provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in several streams. The university conduct the entrance test for the MBBS program. The admission in this programme is based on the merit list of the entrance test. It provides faculty of medicine and home science. Before taking admission to this course, students have to follow the details of the admission process which is available on their official website. Chettinad Academy of Research and Education fees for these courses range from Rs 2 LPA - Rs 13 LPA approximately, depending on the degree level and duration of the course.

Q:   How is the VELS University faculty?
A: 

VELS University has experienced faculty members with years of experience. VELS University faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. VELS University faculty are professionals and holds various professional degrees.

Q:   What's the median placement salary that the Institute offers?
A: 
The Institute takes pride in offering its students a median placement salary of INR 2.10 LPA, that underscores its dedication to preparing graduates for prosperous careers by providing them with a noteworthy and competitive compensation package.
1.5 L - 4.4 L
– / –
9.3 L - 1.5 Cr
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (112)
1 - 3 Lakh (140)
3 - 5 Lakh (47)
5 - 7 Lakh (30)
7 - 10 Lakh (33)
10 - 15 Lakh (37)
> 15 Lakh (53)
50 K - 1.13 Cr
4 L - 1.44 Cr
30 K - 1.35 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the fees at Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation?
A: 

Students at VMRF can visit the official website and learn about the course-fee particulars of their particular specialization. For instance, the tuition fees for MBS at university is INR 2-3 lakhs. On the other hand, MD costs a tuition fee of INR 6 lakhs-1.5 crores. The course fees for MSc is INR 60 thousands to INR 5.6 lakhs.

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria at Trichy SRM Medical College apart from national-level entrance exams?
A: 

To get admission in Trichy SRM Medical College, students have to pursue PCB in their high school (10+2) and score at least 50 percent (40 for reserved categories) after which students need to appear and quality NEET Entrance Examination with minimum cutoff. 

Apart from National Level Entrance Examinations, there is no other way to get through the college . Some seats are reserved for management quota except for the MBBS, MS and MD courses, Students can go through the college's official website and enquire about the same .

Q:   Is studying at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (Saveetha University) expensive?
A: 

 Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive,   The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc. 

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre for admission?
A: 

SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre generally accepts NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) scores for admission to its medical programs. NEET is the common entrance examination conducted at the national level for admission to undergraduate medical courses (MBBS) and dental courses (BDS) in India.

8 L
96 K - 4.8 L
2 L - 7 L
1.16 L - 17.07 L
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt
0 - 29.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is IIT Madras a tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, IIT Madras is known as a tier 1 college. IIT Madras is known as an 'Institute of Eminence'. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (Chennai IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical & research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India & is autonomous in nature. Chennai IIT Campus, through its various departments, offers various full-time/ part-time/ online courses at postgrduate, undergrdauate, & doctoral levels across the Engineering, Science,  Humanities,  Management,  and various other streams. The available flagship programmes are BTech and MBA.

Q:   Which are the popular courses in Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute?
A: 

B.E/BTech, B.Arch, BBA, MBA, and MBBS are among the popular courses offered by Chennai's Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute.
Diploma programs in mechanical, production, automobiles mechatronics, plastic molding, CSE, IT, ECE, civil engineering, and chemistry are also available at the institute. 
Additionally, the institute provides undergraduate degree programs in BDS, B.Sc., BPT, B.Com, BCA, B.Ed, and M.B.B.S.  
There are fifteen specializations available in the four-year B.Tech normal course. Six specializations are available in the B.Tech part-time and lateral entry programs. 11 specialties are available for the B.Sc. degree. 
The institute offers online and offline application options, an admission exam, and a flexible credit-based system.

Q:   Which courses does Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University offer?
A: 
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University provides programmes including BPT, B.Sc, B.E. / B.Tech in streams such as Medicine & Health Sciences, Nursing, IT & Software, Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Emergency Medical Technology, Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology, Perfusion Technology, Dialysis Technology, Medical Record Technology, Operation Theatre Technology, Optometry, Physician Assistant, Radiology & Imaging Science, Radiotherapy Technology, Respiratory Care Technology, Cyber Security, Food Technology, Chemical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Agriculture & Farm Engineering.
Q:   Does JSS College of Pharmacy offer better placements than PSG College of Pharmacy?
A: 

Indeed, JSS College of Pharmacy is well-known for its high-paying placements; notable employers like Sanofi Aventis, Novo Nordisk, and Dr. Reddy's are among its recruiters. PSG College of Pharmacy's placement chances are not specifically mentioned anywhere. Thus, JSS College of Pharmacy might provide higher placements than PSG College of Pharmacy based on the information that is currently available.

Q:   What is the fee structure of Annamalai University?
A: 

Offering courses at the UG, PG, PhD, and Diploma levels, Annamalai University offers courses at the total tuition fee ranging from INR 2.8 K to INR 29.4 Lakh. Annamalai University offers more than 500 courses through distance education, Annamalai University admissions are both merit-based and entrance-based.  Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes. 

9 L - 1.1 Cr