Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Medical Laboratory Technology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (565)
  • (462)
  • (326)
  • (144)
  • (81)
  • (69)
  • (56)
  • (53)
  • (52)
  • (21)
  • (21)
  • (13)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (219)
  • (210)
  • (71)
  • (18)
  • (4)
  • (7)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (37)
  • (108)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (992)
  • (2)
  • (16)
  • (1)
  • (161)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (61)
  • (23)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (72)
  • (2)
  • (14)
  • (277)
  • (4)
  • (6)
  • (63)
  • (2)
  • (19)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (37)
  • (10)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (1)
  • (24)
  • (1)
  • (90)
  • (9)
  • (57)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (18)
  • (11)
  • (441)
  • (5)
  • (29)
  • (77)
  • (73)
992 results

Best Medical Laboratory Technology Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
1.23 L
Apply Icon

Medical Laboratory Technology Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
58 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medical Laboratory Technology Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Does Maharishi Markandeshwar University accept JEE score?
A: 

Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process. 

Q:   How satisfied are students with the facilities provided by AIIMS Bhopal?
A: 

AIIMS Bhopal offers well-equipped campus facilities to students. The institute offers plethora of campus facilities such as state-of-the-art infrastructure, smart classrooms, airy surroundings, hi-tech computer labs, faculty rooms, audio-visual classrooms, etc. which helps in facilitating interactive sessions and project presentations to the students. 

As per the Shiksha Verified Reviews, "The infrastructure of the college is very good. Lecture halls are well furnished and with digital boards plus green boards. The central library has a wide variety of books with awesome seating arrangements along with Wi-Fi and computer systems if required. Many labs are there in each department so you get your table and microscopes. You don't have to share it and the student cadaver ratio in 1st year is also good which is 12 students for 1 cadaver which is not very good in other institutes," said a student.

Q:   When will be CUET UG exam conducted?
A: 

The CUET UG 2024 exam will be administered by the National Testing Agency (NTA) during a 17-day window starting on May 15 and ending on May 31, 2024. The much-anticipated release of the CUET 2024 application form is scheduled for the first week of February 2024. Over 250 Indian universities offer UG programmes, with CUET acting as the entry point. Top universities like Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Jamia Milia Islamia, and others recognise CUET scores for admission. Admission to institutions that accept CUET is anticipated to be extremely competitive due to the anticipated increased cut-offs.

Q:   Which is better AIIMS Nagpur or AIIMS Patna?
A: 

The table below represents the comparative analysis of AIIMS Nagpur placements with AIIMS Patna:

Institute NameHighest PackageAverage Package 
AIIMS NagpurINR 10 LPA - INR 12 LPAINR 6 LPA - INR 7 LPA
AIIMS PatnaINR 9 LPA - INR 14.40 LPA (median package)N/A

NOTE: The AIIMS Patna placement data mentioned above is gathered from the NIRF report 2024 (Overall).

Q:   What is the mode of application at Aligarh Muslim University?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University conducts the application process for all the courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the application forms through the official website. The admissions to AMU are offered on the basis of valid entrance scores. Candidates must ensure the fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility criteria. Candidates can go to the Aligarh Muslim University website for admission updates.

1.3 L
3.17 K
– / –
    – / –
2.5 L
– / –
    – / –
28.74 K
Most preferred Courses for Medical Laboratory Technology
BMLT (565)
B.Sc. (462)
UG Diploma (326)
M.Sc. (144)
B.Voc (81)
After 10th Diploma (69)
PG Diploma (56)
MMLT (53)
Certificate (52)
M.Voc (21)
3.15 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medical Laboratory Technology Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is St John Medical College famous for?
A: 

St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences was established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI). The college is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore. St John’s National Academy of Health Sciences has been recognised by the NAAC and is approved by MCI, Government of Karnataka, the nursing college under it is recognised by Indian Nursing Council and Karnataka Nursing Council. The college has been ranked 19 by NIRF 2023 among the top Medical colleges in India with a score of 60.49. St John's Medical College offers Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Super Specialty, and Doctoral courses in the field of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health Sciences. St John's Medical College is popular for its MBBS course. Candidates can enrol in the MBBS course by taking the NEET exam.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at AIIMS Raipur?
A: 

No, admission to all the AIIMS Raipur courses is based on specific entrance exams conducted/accepted by the institute. For admission to the MBBS programme, AIIMS Raipur accepts the NEET UG exam, while for admission to its PG programmes the institute accepts the scores of INI CET. After qualifying for the exam candidates must appear for the counselling process, The NEET exam is followed by the MCC NEET Counselling for admission to the AIIMS Raipur.

Q:   Does Sri Ramachandra Medical College offers scholarships?
A: 

Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:

Scholarship Name

Eligibility Criteria

Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme

Founder-Chancellor Cash Award

Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination

Q:   What facilities are offered by GMCH Chandigarh?
A: 

GMCH Chandigarh has a well-equipped campus with the required facilities to improve student's learning experience. It has 5 Hospital blocks, Central library, Seminar and lecture halls, Cafeteria, etc. The hospital is well facilitated with emergency areas for various specialties, ICU, operation theatres, private wards, canteen, etc. The Chandigarh Medical College offers hostel facilities and other facilities to the students.

Q:   Is JSS Medical College a good college?
A: 

JSS Medical college was established between 1984-85. It is a private medical college located in Mysore, Karnataka. It is recognised by the Medical Council of India. It has now become a constituent college of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research which is accredited with NAAC with Grade "A+". JSS Medical college is ranked 37th by NIRF in "Medical" category in 2025. JSS medical college has a big campus spread over 43 acres & offers facilities like Hostel, Library, Sports, Medical, Research, Banking, etc. to the students. The JSS hospital is one of the India's the biggest hospital equipped with 1800 beds under one roof with the latest technology and best medical practices. The hospital provides services in 37 specialties/super specialties and has 67 special clinics offering both inpatient and outpatient services. Overall it is a very good college for doing medical related courses.

61.5 K - 62.25 K
1.6 L - 3.15 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (219)
1 - 3 Lakh (210)
3 - 5 Lakh (71)
5 - 7 Lakh (18)
7 - 10 Lakh (4)
10 - 15 Lakh (7)
2.3 L - 2.31 L
Apply Icon

Medical Laboratory Technology Applications open till May 22, 2026. Apply Now

63 K
    – / –
1 L - 2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medical Laboratory Technology Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   How are the placements at University College of Medical Sciences?
A: 

The 2023 placement details are out for PG (3-year) courses only. Out of 145 PG (3-year) graduates 114 were placed. The median package stood at INR 17 LPA. Check the complete insights of University College of Medical Sciences placements 2023 from the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
Total students (PG-3 year)145
Students placed (PG-3 year)114
Median package (PG-3 year)INR 17 LPA

NOTE: The aforementioned placement data is fetched from the NIRF report 2024.

Q:   Can Integral University be considered a good college?
A: 

Integral University Lucknow, through several departments, gives PG- postgraduate, UG- undergraduate, PhD, & various other.. These courses are available across Nursing, Law, Engineering, & various other streams.

 The placements given by the university & the infrastructure are also good. Candidates must have valid scores in various entrance examinations like IUETMATCATCUETCUET-PG, & others for admission.

Q:   Which is the best course offered in Parul University?
A: 

Parul University offers various prorgammes at the UG, PG, and other levels. The courses are available in the streams of Engineering, Management, Design, etc. Admission to Parul University courses is merit and entrance-based. As per the data curated from multiple sources, the top five courses of the university (in no particular order) are:

Q:   Can I get into SMS Medical College without entrance exam?
A: 

Admission criteria to SMS Medical College is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. Similarly, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   Is Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth Mahatma Gandhi Medical College good for placements?
A: 

Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth Mahatma Gandhi Medical College is consistently providing the best placement to the students. The percentage of student who are placed is 53.75. The majority of the student were employed in private clinic and some of them employed in hospital whereas some students received internship opportunities. 

7.21 L
– / –
61.5 K
– / –
1.3 L
– / –
4.5 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
75 K - 2.25 L
Apply Icon

Medical Laboratory Technology Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medical Laboratory Technology Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is the fee structure of Annamalai University?
A: 

Offering courses at the UG, PG, PhD, and Diploma levels, Annamalai University offers courses at the total tuition fee ranging from INR 2.8 K to INR 29.4 Lakh. Annamalai University offers more than 500 courses through distance education, Annamalai University admissions are both merit-based and entrance-based.  Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes. 

Q:   Which courses are offered by Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research?
A: 
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research has courses such as BPH, After 1th Diploma, M.Sc., MPH, DM, M.Ch., PG Diploma, MD, MS, MBBS which are primarily in the stream of Medicine & Health Sciences. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research has specializations such as BPH specializations in Public Health, After 10th Diploma specializations in Opthalmic Technology, Medical Laboratory Technology, MPH specializations in Public Health, DM specializations in Anesthesiology, Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology, Endocrinology, Radiology, M.Ch. specializations in Cardiology, Neurology, Pediatrics, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Oncology, PG Diploma specializations in Anaesthesia, Ophthalmology, Pathology, Dermatology, ENT, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Orthopaedics, Radiology, MD specializations in Community Medicine, Anaesthesia, Biochemistry, Dermatology, Forensic Medical Science, General Medicine, Microbiology, Pediatrics, Pathology, Pharmacology, Physiology, Psychiatry, Radiology, Pulmonary Medicine, Anatomy, MS specializations in Obstetrics & Gynecology, Ophthalmology, ENT, General Surgery, Orthopaedics.
Q:   Which is the best course among the courses offered by Christian Medical College & Hospital Ludhiana?
A: 

The best courses among the courses offered by Christian Medical College and Hospital Ludhiana is:-

 MBBS 

 BSc Nursing 

 MSc Nursing 

 MD and MS

 DM

Q:   Does MS Ramaiah have entrance exam for admissions?
A: 
MS Ramaiah University (MSRUAS) admissions are based on entrance exam scores. Candidates who want to apply for the UG/ PG courses are required to appear for RUASAT. Moreover, the candidates who want a Ph.D. course admissions must appear for RUASAT followed by a presentation round. Moreover, courses like B.Tech, BDS and MS accept national-level entrance scores like JEE, KCET COMEDK, and NEET respectively.
Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

3055+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

1.46 L - 2.91 L
– / –