Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Earth Science
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (11)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (7)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (23)
  • (2881)
  • (38)
  • (123)
  • (93)
  • (42)
  • (3994)
  • (23)
  • (17)
  • (21)
  • (57)
  • (199)
  • (49)
  • (11)
  • (48)
  • (25)
  • (13)
  • (18)
  • (186)
  • (14)
  • (59)
  • (31)
  • (18)
  • (16)
  • (718)
  • (30)
  • (19)
  • (18)
  • (688)
  • (500)
  • (54)
  • (5311)
  • (56)
  • (40)
  • (41)
  • (19)
  • (17)
  • (18)
  • (4848)
  • (319)
  • (34)
  • (51)
  • (22)
  • (18)
  • (14)
  • (26)
  • (29)
  • (26)
  • (17)
  • (11)
23 results

Earth Science colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
600 - 1.92 L
    – / –
3.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Earth Science colleges in India
Q:   Which skills are required for Earth Science courses?
A: 

To grow in the field of Earth Sciences, a keen interest of the subject and its various faucets is the only way. Listed below are some skills that can easily be picked up along the way.

  • Knowledge relating to Science and The Earth: Students must have a great deal of knowledge about geography and the
    Earth with a good application of science, especially in the chemistry of everyday processes of the Earth. This will definitely
    be a plus point.
  • Practical Skills: Students must have great lab skills to excel in experiments and any other practical work. Practical skills will
    be especially useful for conducting on-site research like in mining, hydrogeology, and other work.
  • Research Oriented: Students must be research-oriented to find solutions to unsolved problems and conduct new
    research to prove points and inferences.
  • Statistical Mind: Statistical skills to draw and analyse large numerical data and graphs and deduce conclusions from them
    is an especially important asset for Earth Sciences students.
  • Computer Skills: Students must know how to operate computer programs such as GIS and Remote Sensing.
Q:   What is the criteria for admission via CUET exam?
A: 

For admission in Universities through CUET UG 2026, the policies regarding quota, category, relaxation, reservations, qualification, subject combinations, preferences etc of the respective University / Institution shall be applicable. For appearing in CUET exam there is no age limit, however, candidates must check the age criteria (if any) prescribed the university in which candidate is desirous of taking admission.

As the CUET eligibility criteria for admission may be unique for every University, the candidates are advised to visit the University website to which they are applying for their respective course and check the subject mapping criteria and age criteria.

Q:   What is the syllabus of ICAR exam? Which is the best textbook for the preparation of ICAR exam?
A: 
Physics: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body, Gravitation, Properties of Bulk Matter, Thermodynamics, Behavior of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory, Oscillations and Waves, Physical World and Measurement, Kinematics, Laws of Motion, Work, Energy and Power, Electrostatics, Current Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents, Electromagnetic waves, Optics, Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation, Atoms & Nuclei, Electronic Devices, Communication Systems Chemistry : Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Solid State, Solutions, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter: Gases and Liquids, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reaction, Hydrogen, s-Block, Elements (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals), Preparation and properties of some important compound, Some p-Block Elements, Group 14 elements, Organic Chemistry, Hydrocarbons, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Coordination, Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Organic compounds containing Nitrogen, Biomolecules, Polymer, Environmental Chemistry, Chemistry in Everyday life Biology: The living World, Unit of Life, Diversity of Life, Organisms and Environment, Multicellularity: Structure and Function Plant Life, Multicellularity: Structure and Function Animal Life, Continuity of Life, Origin and Evolution of Life, Application of Biology Mathematics: Sets and functions, Algebra, Coordinate Geometry, Calculus, Vectors and Three-Dimensional Geometry, Linear Programming, Mathematical Reasoning, Statistics & Probability, Statics, Dynamics Agriculture: Agrometeorology, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Biochemistry and Microbiology, Livestock Production, Crop Production, Horticulture.
Q:   How do I prepare for the CUET exam? What is its syllabus?
A: 

Determine every subject on which you must concentrate. Create a comprehensive plan to address such issues. Review the subjects that you find more challenging. Go over the practise exams. Look at the question from last year and note the key points. Try to comprehend the paper's design.

Here is a general summary of the CUET syllabus:
English Language: This section's questions are meant to evaluate a candidate's command of the language's grammar, vocabulary, understanding, and writing abilities. Questions in this part test your general knowledge on a variety of subjects, including geography, history, politics, economics, and current events. Questions in this part gauge a candidate's aptitude for applying logic and reasoning to problem-solving and analysis. Numerical Aptitude: This section's questions assess a candidate's aptitude for mathematics and familiarity with topics including trigonometry, algebraic geometry, and arithmetic. Questions in this area are based on subject-specific topics such as mathematics, physics, and chemistry for various courses including B.Sc., B.Com., and B.A. Biology Statistics Accounting, economics, and Business Studies. Candidates are advised to check the official website of the University of Calcutta for the detailed syllabus of CUET for the course they are applying for.

Q:   Does BHU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.

48.55 K - 8 L
    – / –
3.36 K
4.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Earth Science colleges in India
Q:   What is CUET UG exam?
A: 

CUET UG is a nationally administered entrance by NTA. It is for undergraduate admissions in participating institutes. 
It is a unified platform to seek admission into undergraduate programs offered by leading colleges in India. 
Annually, CUET exam spans over 500 cities in India and abroad, utilizing a computer-based mode. Examination is organized in multiple phases. 

Q:   What are the pros of pursuing an Earth Science course?
A: 

Earth Science can help you understand the planet and its processes, and can help you make informed decisions about the environment, natural resources, and more.
It will also lead to a variety of career paths, including environment fortification, natural resource management, mineral, oil, and gas exploration, and weather forecasting.

Q:   Is IIT Kanpur costly?
A: 

IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Is Kerala University a UGC recognised?
A: 

Yes, Kerala University is recognised by the UGC. The university is accredited by NAAC A+ Grade. The university offers UG, PG and Diploma programmes in Engineering, Management, Science, Commerce, and others. The university has been ranked 5th under the State Public University and 25th under the University category by the NIRF ranking 2025.

Q:   Is the cutoff of IISER Pune higher or lower than last year?
A: 

Refer to the table below for the comparison of IISER cutoff for the last three years:

IISER Entrance Exam Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202320242025
B.S. + M.S.717– / –1671
B.S. in Biological Science + M.S. in Biological Science71710231671
B.S. in Chemical Sciences + M.S. in Chemical Sciences71710231671
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences71710231671
B.S. in Mathematical Sciences + M.S. in Mathematical Sciences71710231671
    – / –
9.48 K
– / –
2.52 L - 4.32 L
Apply Icon

Earth Science Applications open. Apply Now

13.15 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Earth Science colleges in India
Q:   Which course is best for placement at University of Mysore?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

9 (UG 4-year)

 32 (UG 5-year)

 85 (PG 1-year)

 2,835 (PG 2-year)

9 (UG 4-year)

72 (UG 5-year)

145 (PG 1-year)

2,712 (PG 2-year)

8 (UG 4-year)

73 (UG 5-year)

 82 (PG 1-year)

 3,186 (PG 2-year)

No. of Students Placed

1 (UG 4-year)

20 (UG 5-year)

15 (PG 1-year)

895 (PG 2-year)

5 (UG 4-year)

39 (UG 5-year)

 65 (PG 1-year)

1,612 (PG 2-year)

4 (UG 4-year)

 42 (UG 5-year)

 49 (PG 1-year)

 1,983 (PG 2-year)

Median Salary

INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.25 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 2.05 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.75 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 5.25 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2.35 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What are the placement packages recorded at the Assam University?
A: 

During Assam University placements 2025, the highest package and the lowest package recorded was INR 9 LPA and INR 2.4 LPA. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package

INR 9 LPA

the lowest Package

INR 2.4 LPA

Q:   How is the Amity University Gurugram campus?
A: 

The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:

  • 20 interdisciplinary research centers
  • 200+ hi-tech labs
  • Central Library
  • 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court,  Cricket Field,  Football Ground,  Basketball court, etc.)
Q:   What makes Manipur University different from others?
A: 

The 287 acre spread, offering almost 600 major and minor courses, Manipur University ranks as one of the best in the country. Apart from the facilities and placement records, what makes the university even more better is the teachers and student friendly environment, The teachers here leave no stones unturned to give all the knowledge to the students. They are polite enough to help the students in whatever way possible. The curriculum is up to date and relevant for the respective industries . That is one of prime reasons separating MU from other universities.

Q:   What facilities are there at Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University has been rated 3.5 on Infrastructure parameter. Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University has also been rated 3.8 for Campuslife.
4.04 L
    – / –
20.68 K - 22.88 K
– / –
2.4 K
– / –
– / –
12.91 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Earth Science colleges in India
Q:   What is the average package offered to students at IISER Bhopal?
A: 

The average package for  IISER Bhopal placements 2026 is not out yet. The table below presents the median package recorded in last three years:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Median Package

INR 9 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 19 LPA ( UG 5-year)

INR 9 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 14.50 LPA ( UG 5-year)

INR 8 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 12 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 20 LPA ( UG 5-year)

INR 18 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
Q:   How good is HNB Garhwal University for ECE?
A: 

HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.

Q:   What are the collaborations of Techno India University Kolkata?
A: 

echno India University Kolkata has collaborated with various companies and organisations. Techno India University Kolkata has signed MoUs with various industries. The below-mentioned are Techno India University Kolkata collaborations:

Techno India University Kolkata Collaborations
Northwestern Polytechnic University, California, USAColorado Heights University, Denver, USA
Globe University, Minnesota, USAWellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand
Scotland's Colleges International, Scotland, UKInstitute of Australian Education, Australia
ISUGA, France 
Q:   How is the faculty at Yuvarajas College, University of Mysore?
A: 
Yuvarajas College, University of Mysore has been rated 3.8 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
– / –
– / –
    – / –
1.14 L
– / –
    – / –
4.4 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (11)
1 - 3 Lakh (3)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
2.7 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Earth Science colleges in India
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Is Kuvempu University good or bad?
A: 

Kuvempu University is a good university as the university has ranked between 101 and 150 in the Overall category of NIRF Rankings 2024. The university is accredited with A Grade by NAAC. Kuvempu University, through various constituent colleges and affiliated colleges, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students across Commerce, Education, Science and Technology, and various other streams.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Yogi Vemana University?
A: 

Yogi Vemana University Kadapa is spread across 700 acre of land with all the necessary facilities offered to the students the university includes research facilities, central facilities, library, day care centre, health centre, gym, sports facility, and provides other facilities to students.

Q:   What facilities are offered by SRTMUN?
A: 

SRTMUN offers various facilities to its students to provide the best environment. Some of the facilities are listed below:

Library: The University Library spread has a rich collection of books, Back Volumes, Periodicals, Various National and International Journals etc. Also, SOUL software version – 2 and OPEC search facilities, Reprographic facilities, are operational in the library functioning.

Hostel: The boys' hostel contains 212 rooms, while the girls' hostel has 246 rooms. Both are ventilated and supplied with fans, cots, tables, chairs, cupboards, tube lights, dustbins, and door mats, among other things.

Sports Complex: The University also holds a Sports hostel with 36 Rooms, a dining hall and a seminar hall. Also, the university offers these sports facilities for the overall physical development of students and to infuse sports spirit in them.

Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
name
Map Pin IconNagaland - OtherPvt
    – / –
28.15 K
– / –
    – / –
64 K
– / –
– / –
– / –