M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
In India, Electronics is offered by 175 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Electronics, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 76, private owned: 58 and public private owned: 27.
Location wise
Electronics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 27 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 7 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 6 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
| Pune | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Electronics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| CPGET | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CUSAT CAT | 1 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 1 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 1 Colleges |
In India, Electronics is offered by 175 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Electronics, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 76, private owned: 58 and public private owned: 27.
Location wise
Electronics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 27 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 7 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 6 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
| Pune | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Electronics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| CPGET | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CUSAT CAT | 1 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 1 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
These are the factors affecting the JEE Mains cut-off for Dr. C.V. Raman University
- Number of Applicants
- Availability of course
- Number of Seats in college
- Placement Record
- The candidates' performance in the examination, and the reservation criteria.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
The college is yet to release recent package data. However, based on Mount Carmel College placements 2024, the data is as below:
| Particulars | PG Batch 2024 | UG Batch 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 4.33 LPA |
| Median package | INR 4.76 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| Students registered | 337 | 723 |
| Students placed | 166 | 572 |
| Placement rate | 49% | 79% |
Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.
Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.
The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
Bundelkhand University Jhansi offers admission via entrance exam or qualifying exam scores of candidates. For courses such as MCA, BCA (Hons), BCA, MCom, etc., based on merit. Aspirants applying for these courses does not require passing an entrance exam. The requirement of entrance test scores varies course-wise.
There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1,557 (UG 3-year) 1,076 (PG 2-year) | 1,383 (UG 3-year) 1,010 (PG 2-year) | 1,204 (UG 3-year) 823 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 574 (UG 3-year) 95 (PG 2-year) | 428 (UG 3-year) 34 (PG 2-year) | 279 (UG 3-year) 48 (PG 2-year) |
CSJMU Kanpur MSc course is a two-year postgraduate degree designed under the National Education Policy guidelines. It uses a Choice-Based Credit System, which gives students the freedom to pick subjects that match their career goals. The MSc programme is spread across four semesters and focuses on theoretical as well as practical learning.
No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
No, RMLAU does not offer direct admission. Aspirants seeking admission in any of the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University courses, can follow the below steps:
Step 1: Applicants can register online for the choice of RMLAU programme. For courses where the admission is through national-level entrance exam, candidates must first register for the examination.
Step 2: The university offers admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses, such as M.Ed, LLM, MA, BPharm, BA LLB, etc. is based on the entrance exam conducted by the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University.
Step 3: Once the entrance exam results are out, selected aspirants are called for counselling. Selected students need to report before the reporting time with the specified documents.
To be eligible for the MSc programme at GITAM School of Science MSc programme candidates should have completed a BSc/BPharm/BCA with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognized university. In some cases, Class 12/Intermediate or equivalent qualifications with specific subject requirements are also necessary. Selection for admission is based on the GITAM Admission Test (GAT) PG (Science), followed by a Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GDPI) process.
The prominent recruiters that visited the University campus over the past few years of placements are listed below:
PRSU Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Cadila Pharmaceuticals | Lupin Limited |
Abbott Laboratories | Torrent Pharmaceuticals |
Wockhardt | Emcure Pharmaceuticals |
Pfizer | GSK plc |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Electronics colleges in India
VNSGU Veer Narmad South Gujarat University , also known as South Gujarat University, came into existence in 1965. It was established to fulfill the need of having a separate university in South Gujarat. VNGSU is a public-state university. The University has also been re-accredited by NAAC with Grade ‘B+’ in 2022 and is a UGC-recognized university. VNSCGU is popularly known for its UG, PG, and Diploma courses. The flagship course offered at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University BSc and MBA.
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus more than 20 departments of the University offering a range of courses in fields like Engineering, Sciences, Humanities, Managements, Pharmacy, etc. Below are some of the departments of Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus:
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus Departments | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Biochemistry | School of Chemical Sciences | School of Commerce |
| School of Instrumentation | School of Life Sciences | School of Law |
| School of Economics | School of Pharmacy | School of Physics |