13924 

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (370)
  • (223)
  • (190)
  • (175)
  • (169)
  • (154)
  • (129)
  • (2785)
  • (1389)
  • (1363)
  • (711)
  • (429)
  • (943)
  • (941)
  • (897)
  • (832)
  • (628)
  • (402)
  • (392)
  • (389)
  • (385)
  • (298)
  • (275)
  • (210)
  • (155)
  • (144)
  • (107)
  • (67)
  • (52)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (606)
  • (171)
  • (149)
  • (142)
  • (140)
  • (130)
  • (126)
  • (124)
  • (119)
  • (117)
  • (116)
  • (114)
  • (114)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (13468)
  • (594)
  • (284)
  • (186)
  • (128)
  • (91)
  • (79)
  • (71)
  • (37)
  • (36)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2531)
  • (737)
  • (281)
  • (112)
  • (52)
  • (33)
  • (26)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (94)
  • (401)
  • (1451)
  • (1770)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (32)
  • (9)
  • (3445)
  • (7)
  • (413)
  • (185)
  • (21)
  • (5)
  • (33)
  • (1655)
  • (763)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (315)
  • (2555)
  • (8)
  • (17)
  • (7)
  • (35)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (20)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (2026)
  • (3)
  • (8)
  • (22)
  • (5)
  • (2423)
  • (63)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (41)
  • (4)
  • (105)
  • (671)
  • (28)
  • (7)
  • (317)
  • (4)
  • (61)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (31)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (921)
  • (10)
13,924 results

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.8 L - 4.6 L
₹2.25 L
– / –
₹2.1 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is it easy to survive at Kerala Agricultural University as a fresher?
A: 

As a fresher, things can be tough for students in any college or university. Outstation students joining Kerala Agricultural University may feel difficult due to language barriers and cultural differences. This difference is eradicated by the university by the means of various efforts done by the university, students, and teachers on an everyday basis. Hence making university life easy for the freshers. 

Q:   What is the fee for PG courses at Maulana Azad National Urdu University?
A: 

The fees for courses at Maulana Azad National Urdu University is very minimal as it is a Central University and PG Admissions are based on scores of the Entrance exam conducted by MANUU having fees 

1.M.A (Urdu) 2,800/-

2. M.A (History) 3,300/-

3. M.A (English) 3,300/-

4. M.A (Islamic Studies) 3,300/-

These are fees per annum so fees are very less so don't bother about it good luck.

 

 

Q:   Is Marwadi University as good as Atmiya University?
A: 

The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.

Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.

Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.

Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.

So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University. 

 

Q:   Is there 100% placement in NIMS University?
A: 

Placement percentage is not released officially. NIMS University Jaipur offers decent placements annually for various courses like MBA, MCA and BTech, etc. Highest int'l package secured by batch 2026 stood at INR 120 LPA while highest domestic package reached to INR 60 LPA. Average salary offered was ranged between INR 8 LPA and 10 LPA.

Q:   How do I get a seat at Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.

₹1.05 L - 2.2 L
Most preferred locations for Science
Delhi/NCR (370)
Mumbai (All) (223)
Hyderabad (190)
Bangalore (175)
Pune (169)
Chennai (154)
Kolkata (129)
Uttar Pradesh (2785)
Maharashtra (1389)
Andhra Pradesh (1363)
₹3.4 L - 12.6 L
– / –
₹2.52 K - 3.36 K
Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (13468)
B.A. (594)
UG Diploma (284)
B.Voc (186)
M.Sc. (128)
B.Sc(Hons.) (91)
Certificate (79)
BMLT (71)
B.Agri (37)
B.Com (36)
₹2.43 L - 6.28 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How are placements at MIT WPU?
A: 

MIT WPU placements 2026 are ongoing. Till now, the highest CTC offered is INR 46 LPA. The average CTC stood at INR 6.30 LPA. More than 750 companies participated in the drive and made 2657 offers. 

Q:   What is the application fee for REVA University?
A: 

REVA University applications are conducted in online and offline modes. Candidates who are applying for REVA CET have to pay an application fee ranging from INR 1,000 to INR 2,000. Aspirants can submit the form online or at the admission office.

Q:   Does Visva Bharati University offer scholarships to students?
A: 

Visva Bharati University offers various scholarships to students under the government schemes. Some of the scholarships offered to the deserving students include:

  • Indira Gandhi Single Girl Child Fellowship
  • Post Doctoral Fellowship for Women
  • National Fellowship for Higher Education, etc.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Amity University Kolkata placements?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:

Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters

Deloitte 

Cognizant

PWC

Capgemini

Amazon

TCS

₹500 - 33.73 K
– / –
₹7.68 K - 1.6 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2531)
1 - 3 Lakh (737)
3 - 5 Lakh (281)
5 - 7 Lakh (112)
7 - 10 Lakh (52)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (26)
– / –
– / –
₹59.85 K - 1.36 L
₹17.5 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   How many faculty members does DDU have?
A: 

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.

Q:   Does University of Agricultural Sciences have good placements?
A: 

Yes University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Dharwad has good placements.

University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Dharwad has not released their official placement statistics of 2023, 2022 and 2021. Last time they released their official placement statistics was in 2020. In 2020 the highest package was 8 Lacs per annum and median package was around 5 Lacs per annum. According to the reviews written by students, the highest package for 2023 batch during placements was near 11 Lacs per annum. Some of the top recruiters of University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Dharwad were UPL, Bayer, Syngenta, Corteva Agriscience, etc. Overall UAS provides good placement opportunities to its students.

Q:   Are placements good at DAVV Indore?
A: 

Yes, placements are good at DAVV Indore. Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya overall placement report 2026 has not been released yet. However, Institute of Engineering and Technology has released its placement report for 2026. The highest package recorded for BTech during the DAVV placements was INR 22 LPA in 2026. The average package recorded was INR 7.72 LPA. The top recruiting companies include TCS, Infosys, Mahindra Group, Reliance, Wipro, Cognizant and Accenture, etc.

Q:   Can I join SKUAST directly?
A: 

SKUAST Jammu does not offer direct admission. Aspirants first need to fill out the application form for the preferred course and then appear for SKUAST-J CET conducted by the university. SKUAST-J CET for UG courses is offered for a duration of three-years. For PG courses, the duration is two and a half year. Once the selection round is completed, the university releases a category-wise merit list. Shortlisted aspirants have to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

₹82.5 K - 1.18 L
₹43.5 K
₹20 K - 4 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What is the average package of CCSU?
A: 

CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:

ParticularsStatistics 2024
UG (5 Years) Median packageINR 7.80 LPA
PG (2 Years) Median packageINR 7 LPA
UG (4 Years) Median packageINR 5.49 LPA
PG (2 Years) No. of students placed314
UG (4 Years) No. of students placed205
UG (5 Years) No. of students placed34
Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   Is admission to RNTU merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.

Q:   How are the faculty members at ANGRAU?
A: 

Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members and offers quality education to the students. The faculty members holds PhD, diploma, and PG degree from the eminent institutes. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. 

Q:   Does LNCT University provide any education loan assistance to students?
A: 
LNCT does not directly offer loan facility to students. However, LNCT helps students in securing various educational loans by providing the important official documentation, like admission letters & fee details, so that students can apply through recognised public & private banks. 
 
 
 
 
 
₹5 L - 6 L