Chandigarh University scholarships 2027 are offered under various categories. Popular CU Mohali scholarships for AY 2027-28 include CUCET scholarships, Merit Scholarships, Fee Concession Scholarships and Entrance Exam based Scholarships. Candidates can avail the benefit of CU Chandigarh scholarships through CUCET that is worth INR 200 crores.

Chandigarh University CUCET Scholarships 2027

CU Chandigarh CUCET scholarships are offered in two phases. Students can avail up to 100% scholarships under this scheme. Chandigarh University CUCET Scholarships 2027 details are tabulated below:

CUCET Phase 1 Scholarships 2027 (Oct 2026 – May 2027)

Eligibility

Scholarship Amount

90.01 to 100 marks

100%

80 to 90 marks

50%

70 to 70.99 marks

40%

60 to 69.99 marks

30%

50 to 59.99 marks

25%

40 to 49.99 marks

15%

30 to 39.99 marks

Eligible

CUCET Phase 2 Scholarships 2027 (June 2027 – Till end of Admission)

Eligibility

Scholarship Amount

90.01 to 100 marks

100%

80 to 90 marks

40%

70 to 70.99 marks

30%

60 to 69.99 marks

20%

50 to 59.99 marks

15%

40 to 49.99 marks

10%

30 to 39.99 marks

Eligible

CUCET Scholarship Renewal Criteria 

Candidates should apply for CUCET renewal every year. For CUCET renewal, candidates should maintain 7.5 CGPA at the end of every year and should not have E, F or I in any of the subject each year. Students should also refrain from any activity of indiscipline to avail CUCET scholarship.

Chandigarh University Merit Scholarships 2027-28

Chandigarh University Merit scholarships are offered basis marks obtained in Class 12 exam & Graduation and entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT / XAT / MAT / ATMA, NATA, etc. For renewal of scholarships at Chandigarh University, it is mandatory that the students admitted under all the above schemes shall have to maintain a minimum of 7.5 CGPA in regular semester exam in first chance without any semester drop/ failing which the concession shall be discontinued. CU Mohali Merit scholarships are explained in detail here:

Chandigarh University JEE Main Scholarships 2027

Chandigarh University offers scholarships to Engineering students basis JEE Mains All India Rank. Maximum 5% of total students in every program will be offered scholarships under this scheme:

JEE Main Rank

Scholarship Amount

Up to 25000

100% semester fee

25001 to 50000

75% semester fee

50001 to 75000

50% semester fee

75001 to 100000

20% semester fee

100001 to 125000

10% semester fee

Chandigarh University MBA Scholarships 2027

Chandigarh University offers scholarships to MBA students basis National Entrance Exam score. Maximum 10% of total students in every program will be offered scholarships under this scheme:

Category

Ranks and Percentage of Marks

Scholarship Amount

 

CAT

Equal or above 80%

50%

75% - 79.99%

25%

70 – 74.99%

10%

MAT / CMAT / ATMA / XAT

Equal or above 90%

25%

85% - 89.99%

20%

CU UG Scholarships 2027 (except Commerce Specialisation) 

CU offers scholarships to UG students (except Commerce) basis Merit and marks obtained in Class 12 exam. Maximum 10% of total students in every program will be offered scholarships under this scheme:

Class 12 Marks

Scholarship Amount

Equal or above 90%

50% of semester fee

85 – 89.99%

20% of semester fee

80% - 84.99%

10% of semester fee

Chandigarh University UG Scholarships 2027 (only Commerce Specialisation) 

CU offers scholarships to Commerce students basis Merit and marks obtained in Class 12 exam. Maximum 10% of total students in every program will be offered scholarships under this scheme:

Class 12 Marks

Scholarship Amount

Programs

Equal or above 90%

40% of semester fee

CM205 BCom Hons in Applied Finance and Analytics in collaboration with Grant Thornton

CM206 BCom Hons in Applied Finance and Analytics with Additional ACCA certification in collaboration with Grant Thornton

85 – 89.99%

20% of semester fee

CM207 BCom Hons in Forensic Accounting and Fraud Investigation in collaboration with Grant Thornton

80% - 84.99%

10% of semester fee

 

CU Scholarships for LEET (Lateral Entry) Courses 2027

CU offers scholarships to students of Lateral Entry courses basis marks obtained in Diploma programmes. Maximum 10% of total students in every program will be offered scholarships under this scheme:

Percentage of Marks in Diploma

Scholarship Amount

Equal or above 90%

50% of semester fee

85 – 89.99%

20% of semester fee

80% - 84.99%

10% of semester fee

Chandigarh University PG Scholarships Basis Merit 2027

CU Mohali offers scholarships to PG students basis marks obtained in Graduation. Students can avail up to scholarship up to 50%. Industry collaborated PG courses are not applicable for this scholarship scheme.

Graduation Marks

Scholarship Amount

Equal or above 90%

50% of semester fee

80% - 89.99%

30% of semester fee

75% - 79.99%

20% of semester fee

70% - 74.99%

10% of semester fee

Chandigarh University NATA/ JEE (Main) Score Based Scholarship 2027

Student can avail up to 40% scholarships basis NATA / JEE Main percentile. The scholarship details are presented below:

NATA / JEE Main Score

Scholarship Amount

NATA Score more than 150

 

40% of academic fee

JEE Main Paper 2 percentile equal to more than 90

NATA score from 120.1 to 150

 

30% of academic fee

JEE Main percentile equal to or more than 85 but less than 90

NATA score from 100 to 120

 

20% of academic fee

JEE Main percentile equal to more than 80 but less than 85

NATA score from 90 to 99.99

10% of academic fee

CU Mohali Other Scholarships 2027

Chandigarh University also offers other scholarships such as Early Bird Scholarships for MTech students, Kalpana Chawla Scholarship for Girls (EWS category from Chandigarh), Shaheed Captain Vikram Batra Scholarship for wards of Kargil War Hero’s, CU staff and alumni scholarships.

Chandigarh University Other Concession for AY 2027-28 is tabulated below:

Scholarship Name

Scholarship Amount

Old Student Concession Policy to Promote Higher Education

10% of yearly fee

Single Girl Child Concession

20% on yearly fee

Teacher’s Ward Concession

10% on yearly fee (maximum 5% of total seats in each program)

Sibling Concession

10% on yearly fee

Concession to Girl Sibling

10% on yearly fee

Concession for Chandigarh University Staff

50% concession in UG and PG programs

Orphan Concession

50% and 20% in case of single parent

The other major scholarships offered by CU Chandigarh are presented below:

Teaching Assistant Stipend: Chandigarh University also offers an assistantship option for MSc and ME students. They get INR 5,000 and INR 8,000 per month, respectively, for a maximum of 10 months per year.

CGPA-Based Scholarships: 10% scholarships of the total are also given to the students who have attained 9.0 or above CGPA provided that the student is not availing any other scholarship.

 Other Concessions at CU

Showing 6 scholarships
Merit Based

Upto 100% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor B.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Eligibility based on JEE Main
Merit Based

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor MBA/PGDMAll specialisations
Eligibility based on CAT, ATMA, CMAT and
Merit Based

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UG, PGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on UG Graduation Score and 12th Boards
Girl Child

Upto 10% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Defense

Upto 20% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Special

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards

Candidates can check the FAQs below:

Chandigarh University Scholarships FAQs

Q:   How to apply for Chandigarh University scholarships?
A:

Students can follow the steps given below for Chandigarh University scholarships:

  1. Go to the official website
  2. Check the eligibility
  3. Apply and submit the documents. 
Q:   What is the scholarship renewal policy at Chandigarh University?
A:

All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:

  • Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
  • College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
  • Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year

For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University offer scholarships for MBA?
A:

Yes, the scholarships for Chandigarh University MBA courses are offered to students based on CUCET scores. The university also runs a scholarship scheme for MBA Students (Based on national-level exams) such as CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA. At maximum, 10% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. Find below the score-wise scholarship percentage offered at Chandigarh University for MBA course:

Category of StudentRanks & (%) marksScholarship Percentage (On Sem fee)
CATMore than equal to 80%50%
75 - 79.99%25%
70 - 74.99%10%
MAT/CMAT/ATMA/XATMore than equal to 90%25%
85 - 89.99%20%

Read here more about the Chandigarh University scholarships in detail.

Q:   Are CUCET scholarships available for BDes in Chandigarh University?
A:

Yes, scholarships based on score in CUCET are available for BDes in Chandigarh University. Details are mentioned below:

Scores in CUCET

CUCET Phase 1: Percentage of Waiver

CUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver

90.01-100

100%

100%

80 - 90.00

50%

40%

70 - 79.99

40%

30%

60 - 69.99

30%

20%

50 - 59.99

25%

15%

40 - 49.99

15%

10%

30 - 39.99

Eligible

Eligible

Reviews (Showing 6 of 4947 reviews)

Overall Rating (Out of 5)

4.2

Based on 4342 Verified Reviews

Distribution of Rating

Component Ratings (Out of 5)
Placements
4.1
Infrastructure
4.3
Faculty & Course Curriculum
4.1
Crowd & Campus Life
4.3
Value for Money
4.1
The Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have been verified by Shiksha, and reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have been given by students. Shiksha does not endorse the same. Out of 4947 published reviews, 4332 reviews are verified.
Read reviews that mention
Recruiting CompaniesPlacement CellCTC OfferedAverage Package OfferedTop CompaniesPlacement TrainingHighest Package OfferedInternshipsPercentage of Batch PlacedTop Product CompaniesCourse Curriculum DesignFaculty Easily ApproachableTop FacultyTeaching ExperienceSupportive FacultyQuality educationKnowledge SharingIndustry ExposureHostel AvailableBeautiful CampusTop InfrastructureCanteen and cafeteriaAir Conditioned CampusWell equiped Class RoomsLibraryMedical FacilitySports FestivalEvents OrganisedScholarship AvailableFees StructureView All
Very PositivePositiveNeutralNegativeVery Negative
A
Adrija | B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026
Verified
4.8
Placements 4 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 5 Value for Money 5
A good choice for engineering.

Placements: A minimum of 60% of students from each batch are placed every year. Up to 90% of students are placed. Top companies are TCS, Google, Microsoft, MRF, and Cognizant. Students get opportunities to work as HR professionals, web developers, software engineers, and analysts. You can also get an internship if you work for it.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
A
Ankur Kumar Gupta | B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026
Verified
4.4
Placements 4 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 4 Value for Money 4
You can get admission to this college, but don't rely much on it. Focus on developing your skills.

Placements: CU provides genuine opportunities, but the headline package figures can make the placement situation look better than the typical student's experience. The median package is much more useful than the highest package when estimating what a typical placed student might earn.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
A
Armandeep Kaur | B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Reviewed on 13 Nov 2025
Verified
3.0
Placements 3 Infrastructure 3 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 3 Value for Money 3
Decent infrastructure but poor faculty and outdated curriculum.

Placements: I am from B.E CSE. 25 percent of students are placed with packages between 3.5 to 22LPA. Amazon Infosys and TCS are top recruiters. 30 percent got internship. Core jobs are limited and many of us face low packages. It is dependent on student if they can stand out from the crowd.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
N
Nishant Singh | M.Sc. in Zoology - Batch of 2028
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026
Verified
4.6
Placements 4 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 5 Value for Money 4
Well-maintained infrastructure and cooperative faculty.

Placements: The college provides 100% placement opportunities to students in each department. Well-known companies visit the campus. Proper recruitment processes and interviews are conducted for all students. Internship opportunities are also provided to train students.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
M
Mithila | B.Sc. (Hons./Hons. with Research) in Medical - Batch of 2027
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026
Verified
4.2
Placements 4 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 4 Crowd & Campus Life 4 Value for Money 4
Chandigarh University review.

Placements: The placement initiative is great. Professors are cordial and very helpful. The campus frequently organises placement drives. Teachers often help students create a proper portfolio and LinkedIn profile. Various companies visit almost every month for recruitment.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
A
Anjandeep | B.E. (Hons.) in CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in association with IBM - Batch of 2029
Reviewed on 5 Jan 2026
Verified
3.0
Placements 3 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 1 Value for Money 3
Satisfied with university, but I don’t like the minimum attendance.

Placements: I would say that the placement ratio is average because BE CSE is too much crowded, but you can still get a good placement with an average package of around 50,000. I like that this university is giving scholarships to people who can’t afford the tuition fees.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
View All Reviews

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counsellor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

While exploring the scholarship opportunities at Chandigarh University provides a good starting point for your financial planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to power your technical ambitions.

At LPU's School of Computer Science and Engineering, education

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

Yes, Chandigarh University offers Class 12 merit-based scholarships to eligible B.Des students. The scholarship amount depends on the marks obtained in the qualifying examination as per the university's scholarship policy. Students can also apply for CUCET scholarships for additional tuition fee ben

...Read more

P

Prachi Bhatia

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 4 months ago

Yes, scholarships based on score in CUCET are available for BA LLB in Chandigarh University. Details are mentioned below:

CUCET Score

Scholarship Amount

90.01-100

INR 1,12,000

80 - 90.00

INR 56,000

70 - 79.99

INR 44,800

60 - 69.99

INR 33,600

50 - 59.99

INR 28,000

40 - 49.99

INR16,800

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Yes, scholarships based on score in CUCET are available for BA LLB in Chandigarh University. Details are mentioned below:

Scores in CUCET

CUCET Phase 1: Percentage of Waiver

CUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver

90.01-100

100%

100%

80 - 90.00

50%

40%

70 - 79.99

40%

30%

60 - 69.99

30%

20%

50 - 59.99

25%

15%

40 - 49.99

15%

10%

30 - 39.99

Eligible

Eligible

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Yes, BSc students get scholarship based on Class 12 merit in Chandigarh University. Details are mentioned below:

Class 12 Percentage

Quantum of Scholarship

= >90%

50% of Semester fee

85-89.99%

20% of Semester fee

80-84.99%

10% of Semester fee

Maximum 10% of total intake seats in BSc are offered under the scheme.

 

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10