

SASTRA University Placements 205: Average Package, Median Package, Top Companies
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1984
SASTRA University Placement Overview 2025
The placement details of 2025 batch are yet to be released on the official website. However, the University has released the NIRF report 2025 which includes the placement details for the batch 2024. According to the report, 1621 BTech and 49 MTech students were placed during the 2024 drive. The median package offered to BTech and MTech students was INR 7.6 LPA and INR 5.5 LPA. From the UG 3 year program 96 students were placed with a median package of INR 3.8 LPA.
(809 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The University has not released the average package for BTech. However the median package for BTech is provided in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 7.60 LPA |
SASTRA University Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below for key highlights of SASTRA University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The SASTRA University highest package is not available officially. Once the University reveals the salary details it will be updated here. Meanwhile, the course-wise median package offered to the 2023 passing-out batch is mentioned below:
| Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 7.60 LPA |
| MTech | INR 5.50 LPA |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | INR 4.60 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary statistics are gathered from the NIRF report 2024.
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
SASTRA University Placement Report 2025
The placements highlights of the 2025 batch will be updated here when the final placement report is out. The median salary offered to BTech students remain constant between 2023 and 2024 which stood at INR 7.6 LPA. 101 UG 5 year Law students secured jobs in 2024 with a median package of INR 5.6 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
A total of 6,382 students have been placed during the SASTRA University placements in the past three years. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of students placed in each year:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 120 (UG 3-year) 1,869 (UG 4-year) 132 (UG 5-year) 324 (PG 2-year) 62 (PG 5-year) | 125 (UG 3-year) 1,900 (UG 4-year) 175 (UG 5-year) 394 (PG 2-year) 60 (PG 5-year) | 184 (UG 3-year) 1,920 (UG 4-year) 124 (UG 5-year) 370 (PG 2-year) 46 (PG 5-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 58 (UG 3-year) 1,589 (UG 4-year) 107 (UG 5-year) 232 (PG 2-year) 50 (PG 5-year) | 100 (UG 3-year) 1,646 (UG 4-year) 135 (UG 5-year) 273 (PG 2-year) 38 (PG 5-year) | 96 (UG 3-year) 1,684 (UG 4-year) 101 (UG 5-year) 252 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 5-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
SASTRA University provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the SASTRA University placement packages 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 7.60 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 5.60 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 5.50 LPA (PG 5-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The SASTRA University placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about SASTRA University placement 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
SASTRA University Average Package 2025
The average package offered at Sastra University placements 2025 is yet to be released on the official website. However, the median package offered in 2024 placements is disclosed in the NIRF report 2025. Check out the below table for course-wise median packages offered in 2024:
|
Course |
Median Package (2024) |
|---|---|
|
UG 3 year |
INR 3.8 LPA |
|
BTech |
INR 7.6 LPA |
|
MTech |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) |
INR 5.6 LPA |
SASTRA University Top recruiters
The list of recruiters that visited the institute campus in recent years is presented below:
|
Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Asian Paints |
Airtel |
KPIT |
|
L&T Infotech. |
L&T Construction |
Amazon |
|
Mindgate |
Morgan Stanley |
Paypal |
|
Microsoft |
Renault |
Reliance |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 326 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University Average Placement
The list of recruiters who visited the University campus in recent years is presented below:
SASTRA University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Asian Paints | Airtel | KPIT |
L&T Infotech. | L&T Construction | Amazon |
Mindgate | Morgan Stanley | Paypal |
Microsoft | Renault | Reliance |
The average package offered at Sastra University placements 2025 is yet to be released on the official website. The median package offered to UG 3 year students of the batch 2024 was INR 3.8 LPA. For BTech and MTech, it was INR 7.6 and INR 5.5 LPA.
The total tuition fees for BA LLB (Hons) programme is INR 7 lakh at SASTRA University. Aspirants shortlisted for admission based on their CLAT and Class 12 scores have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The total tuition fees for MBA is INR 2.8 lakh at SASTRA University. Selected candidates have to confirm their seat in the university by paying the programme fees. Aspirants must pay the fees in the mode accepted by the university.
SASTRA University BTech Placements 2025
The BTech placement details for the Class of 2025 has not been released yet. The total number of BTech students placed has increased from 1617 in 2023 to 1621 in 2024. 1823 students were graduated in 2024 and 1806 in 2023. The median package remain same which stood at INR 7.6 LPA. 131 students of the batch 2024 opted for higher studies.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 7.6 L | ₹ 7.6 L | ₹ 7.6 L |
| Total Students Graduated | 1751 | 1806 | 1823 |
| Students Placed | 1548 | 1671 | 1621 |
| Students Opted for Higher Studies | 102 | 115 | 131 |
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Over the years many BTech students have secured placements at leading companies during the recruitment. The table below provides the number of students placed from the year 2022 to 2024:
Particulars | BTech Placements 2022 | BTech Placements 2023 | BTech Placements 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
No. of students placed | 1,548 | 1,617 | 1,621 |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
SASTRA University MTech Placements 2025
The M.Tech placement statistics of the batch 2025 will be updated as and when it is released. A total of 49 MTech students were placed during the 2024 placement drive out of the total 80 graduated students. The median salary remain same between 2022 and 2024 which stood at INR 5.5 LPA.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 5.5 L |
| Total Students Graduated | 84 | 123 | 80 |
| Students Placed | 50 | 79 | 49 |
| Students Opted for Higher Studies | 7 | 25 | 13 |
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University M.E./M.Tech Placements
The placement packages have been constant throughout the years. The table below presents the median salaries offered at SASTRA University to M.Tech students in recent years:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placements Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
SASTRA UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | -/- | INR
7.60 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SASTRA University - B.Tech also showed interest in
SASTRA UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SASTRA University Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
SASTRA University provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the SASTRA University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The University has not released the placement report as of now. According to the NIRF report 2025, the median package offered to BTech and MTech students of the batch 2024 was INR 7.6 LPA and INR 5.5 LPA.
According to unofficial sources, the alumni of SASTRA University are working with top companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Infosys and many more. A large share of alumni is involved in the Engineering sector with a 45% share. The detailed sector-wise distribution is depicted below:

Yes, SASTRA University has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 120 (UG 3-year) 1,869 (UG 4-year) 132 (UG 5-year) 324 (PG 2-year) 62 (PG 5-year) | 125 (UG 3-year) 1,900 (UG 4-year) 175 (UG 5-year) 394 (PG 2-year) 60 (PG 5-year) | 184 (UG 3-year) 1,920 (UG 4-year) 124 (UG 5-year) 370 (PG 2-year) 46 (PG 5-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 58 (UG 3-year) 1,589 (UG 4-year) 107 (UG 5-year) 232 (PG 2-year) 50 (PG 5-year) | 100 (UG 3-year) 1,646 (UG 4-year) 135 (UG 5-year) 273 (PG 2-year) 38 (PG 5-year) | 96 (UG 3-year) 1,684 (UG 4-year) 101 (UG 5-year) 252 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 5-year) |
Median Salary | INR 3.30 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4.50 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 5.50 LPA (PG 5-year) | INR 3.75 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 7.60 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4.60 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 5.50 LPA (PG 5-year) | INR 3.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 7.60 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 5.60 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 5.50 LPA (PG 5-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Yes, admission are open at SASTRA University. The university accepts admisison through online application. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. It is necessary to qualify the eligibility criteria as per the course.
Earlier, SASTRA University application process was conducted in both online and offline modes. However, 2022 onwards, the process has shifted completely to online mode.
- Aspirants seeking admission can visit the official website of the deemed university, apply online and pay the application fee.
- Further, they have to go through the selection rounds and counselling process and then confirm their seat on payment of the admission tuition fee.
- Candidates will be able to apply for the respective courses by visiting the official website of the university.
At the undergraduate level, this deemed University offers BTech across 30 specialisations along with Integrated MTech across two specialisations. Admission to all these courses is subject to JEE Main scores for 50% of the seats and is subject to Class 12 scores for the remaining 50% of the seats. The application process for all these courses is conducted via online mode only.
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
SASTRA University offers online/ ODL courses at UG and PG level via SASTRA Online portal. The university offers MBA, MCA, BBA, BCA, BCom, MSc Data Science, MA Sanskrit and MA Divya Prabandham. Candidates can fill out the form for preferred course online.
Yes, SASTRA University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme across five specialisations.
- Finance
- HRM
- Banking
- Marketing
- Operations
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme at SASTRA University should possess a bachelor’s degree in any discipline and should have a valid scores in CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ AIMCAT. Candidates based on their scores in any one of the aforementioned exam will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Those who qualify for the PI round will be required to report to the admission cell at SASTRA University for document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Candidates are allotted a seat during TANCET counselling based on the following reservation criteria:
- Open Competition (OC): 31%
- Backward Classes (BC): 26.5%
- Most Backward Class and Identified Communities: 20%
- SC (Arunthathiyar): 3%
- Scheduled Caste: 15%
- Scheduled Tribes: 1%
- Backward Class Muslims: 3.5%
The reservation criteria mentioned above has been followed during the Tamil Nadu MBA admission in the past sessions. DTE, Chennai, will release the updated reservation criteria along with the TANCET counselling brochure.
Stay tuned to shiksha for real-time updates on TANCET counselling and TN MBA admission.
Aspirants can apply without Mathematics for BTech in Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering courses at SASTRA University. Candidates also do not require Mathematics for Integrated M.Tech in Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology courses. For all other BTech specialisations, Mathematics is a compulsory subject.
SASTRA University offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The university offers courses across streams, such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Law, Science, etc. at three campuses-Thanjavur, Kumbakonam and Chennai. The popular courses of the university include BTech, MBA, BA LLB (Hons), etc.
Candidate should not have completed 19 years as on August 1 of the admission year to apply at SASTRA University. Aspirants also need to meet the educational requirements i.e. Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes.
Candidates can apply for UG courses at SASTRA University before the release of Class 12 result provided they score equal or above the minimum aggregate. Aspirants must be able to submit their score at the time of admission.
The mode of application is online for all the courses at SASTRA University. Aspirants must fill out the form on the university's website. Candidates also need to upload documents and pay application fees. After form submission, the forms are evaluated to confirm eligibility.
Candidates have to pay INR 600 to apply for a course at SASTRA University. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. Candidates must keep the fee receipt with them for future reference.
Yes, candidates need to have CLAT score for admission in BA LLB (Hons) programme at SASTRA University. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 from a recognised board in the first attempt with at least 60% aggregate with English as a subject for admission.
SASTRA University
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
Admission to SASTRA University is based on entrance exams. The institute accepts admisison through national entrance exams like JEE Main, CLAT, GATE, CAT, XAT, AIMAT, CMAT, and others.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
The School has not released the placement percentage. However, the sector-wise distribution for placements 2024 is out. A large share (55%) of students were placed in Law Firms during KPMSOL placements 2024.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 4 months ago
Yes, SASTRA University is hard to get. The university considers the entrance exam or qualifying exam scores of the candidates for admission. The university accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT, XAT, GATE, CLAT, TANCET, UG NET, and others. It is mandatory for students to qualify entr
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
SASTRA University Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about SASTRA University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The placement rate for BTech has not been released yet. When out it will be updated on this page. In the meantime, students can have a look at the total students and the nymber of students placed in recent years at SASTRA University:
Particulars | BTech Placements 2022 | BTech Placements 2023 | BTech Placements 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1,751 | 1,806 | 1,823 |
No. of students placed | 1,548 | 1,617 | 1,621 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 6, 2025
SASTRA UniversityTake a look at Campus
Sports Facility
Football Ground
Cricket ground

SASTRA University News & Updates




SASTRA UniversityContact Information
SASTRA Deemed University, Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SASTRA University
- All About SASTRA University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- SASTRA University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SASTRA University Faculty
- Compare SASTRA University
- SASTRA University Q&A
- SASTRA University News & Articles

How are admisison done to various programmes at SASTRA University?