

University of Madras Placements 2026: Median Package, Average Package, Students Placed
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1857
University of Madras Placement Overview 2026
University of Madras has concluded its placements for 2025 however, the placement report is not out yet. The University of Madras has released its NIRF Report for 2026, which contains the highlights for 2025. A total of 525 students were placed during the University of Madras placements 2025. The median package offered to PG 2-year and PG 3-year programs was INR 5.95 LPA and INR 6.13 LPA, respectively. Further, 324 students opted for higher education.
(2648 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Yes, Madras University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placeemnt season:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG 2-year | 1359 | 516 | INR 5.95 LPA |
| PG 3-year | 23 | 9 | INR 6.13 LPA |
NOTE: The data tabulated above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
University of Madras Placement Report 2026
As per the NIRF report 2026, Out of 1,359 PG 2-year students, 516 students secured placements in 2025. The median package given to PG 2-year courses like MBA, MA and others was INR 5.95 LPA. Since 2024, the median package for PG 2-year courses has increased from INR 4.20 LPA to INR 5.95 LPA, indicating a growth of 41.66%.
The number of PG 3-year students that were placed during University of Madras placements 2025 was 9. The median package extended towards PG 3-year courses was INR 6.13 LPA. In 2024, the median package for PG 3-year programme stood at INR 4.80 LPA. The median package has increased by 31.25% since Madras University placements 2024.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Tabulated below are the median salary offered at Univeristy of Madras between 2023 and 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package (PG 2-year) | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 5.95 LPA |
Median package (PG 3-year) | INR 3.89 LPA
| INR 4.80 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
Note: The above mentioned data are gathered from the NIRF report 2026.
The University of Madras offers PhD Research Scholars with a stipend between INR 19,150 and INR 20,835 per month. Stipend is given to the candidates in consideration for the designation. It also varies from one college to another. Further, the mentioned stipend is as per data curated from unofficial sources and hence is subject to changes. Candidates can visit the university website (unom.ac.in) or the campus in person for more details.
Madras University is widely known for its 2-year MBA course. The University has released the overall placement data for all the PG (2-year) courses. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during University of Madras MBA placements and to other PG (2-year) students during 2023 drive was INR 3.73 LPA, which was the highest in the last three years. The following table represents the Madras University placement package trends:
| Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
PG (2-year) | INR 2.01 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.73 LPA |
According to the University of Madras NIRF report, 516 PG 2 year students were placed in 2026. In PG 3 year program, 9 students got placements. Have a look at the table below to know more about the number of students placed during University of Madras placements in the past years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
University of Madras Average Package 2026
The University of Madras average package recorded during the 2025 placements is not out yet. Once out it will be updated here. In the meantime, students can have a look at the table below which provides the median package given to different courses during University of Madras placements 2025:
| Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| PG 2-year | INR 5.95 LPA |
| PG 3-year | INR 6.13 LPA |
In the past three years the median packahge for both the courses has been increasing year after year, Check the data below to know more:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG 2-year | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 5.95 LPA |
| PG 3-year | INR 3.89 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
University of Madras Placements: Top Recruiters
The leading companies that were part of the placements in recent years are listed in the table below:
University of Madras Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
TCS |
Wipro |
|
Infosys |
State Bank of India |
|
Cognizant |
Accenture |
|
KPMG |
Tech Mahindra |
Insights on Placements
Based on 47 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered every semester
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On University of Madras Average Placement
Madras University average package is not available yet. The median package offered to PG 2 year students in 2025 was INR 5.95 LPA, whereas the median package offered to PG 3 year students was INR 6.13 LPA.
Madras University has a good network of recruiters. Some of the leading companies that visit the University of Madras for placements are tabulated below:
Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
GSK | Cognizant |
Infosys | State Bank of India |
Wipro | Accenture |
University of Madras offers various UG PG Diploma and Doctoral courses in popular streams such as Science Engineering Management Humanities Medical etc. Candidates may have to pay a certain amount of fee after getting selected for the respective courses. Find below the Madras University fees for some of the popular courses:
| Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| PhD | INR 1.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 22000 - INR 77200 |
| MBA | INR 6800 - INR 2.6 lakh |
| MSc | INR 3000 - INR 2.6 lakh |
| MEd | INR 3000 - INR 24000 |
| MA | INR 2100 - INR 1.5 lakh |
| MCom | INR 2100 - INR 1.3 lakh |
| PG Diploma | INR 1000 - INR 4 lakh |
Note: This above mentioned fees has been taken from the official website and is subject to change.
University of Madras PhD course fee include several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel charges, admission fee, etc. The amount for some components can vary from one college to another. Tabulated below are some of the fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount |
|---|---|
Total tuition fees | INR 1.30 lakh |
Hostel fees | INR 74,000 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
University of MadrasCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | -/- | INR
4.20 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in University of Madras - MBA also showed interest in
University of MadrasStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
University of Madras Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions of University of Madras are mentioned below:
University of Madras has given some notable Alumni, five of whom have been head of state and two noble laureates. The names include Dr. A.P. J Abdul Kalam, Dr.Chandrasekhar Subrahmanya Ayyar, Vijay Sethupatti, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. C.V Raman and Srinivasa Ramanujan
According to unofficial online sources, the University of Madras alumni primarily work in the Engineering and Business Development sectors with a 23% share in each. See the below pie chart illustrating the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA, BArch, etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exams such as TANCET and NATA. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
Madras University generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to clear the admission rounds to get a seat. However, the affiliated colleges may have the provision of direct entry.
Yes, Madras University admissions are open for some of the programmes. Interested students can apply online for admissions. The university offers both merit and entrance-based admissions.
Last year, Madras University admissions started in April and opened till June. As per the estimation based on last year's schedule, it's expected that the application portal will be open around the same period for 2024 admissions as well. Candidates can check out the following dates to get a better idea:
| Event | Important Dates (2023) |
|---|---|
| Application start date | 19 Apr '23 |
| Application end date | 30 Jun '23 |
Madras University admission chances depend on the programme and specialisation. Some courses, such as MBA, MCA, and BTech have higher competition. But other courses are easy to get a seat in. Students can expect moderate difficulty level for admissions.
MBA fee in Madras University includes several components such as the tuition fee, hostel fee (if applicable), registration fee, admission fee, matriculation fee, course completion certificate, etc. MBA course fee vary from the course on-campus and the affiliated colleges as different fee components are added. Further, the tuition fee range for the Madras University MBA course is mentioned below:
| Fee Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total tuition fee | INR 6,400 - INR 2.6 lakh |
NOTE: The fee range given above is cumulative of courses offered by the university on-campus as well as through its affiliated colleges, hence may vary.
Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai, the conducting body of TANCET Counselling conducts the process online. The TANCET counseling process involves several steps with a physical document verification round. Step-wise process for TANCET counseling is as follows:
- Counselling Registration
- Publication of TANCET rank list
- Choice filling
- Publication of tentative allotment
- Confirming tentative allotment
- Publication of provisional allotment
- Supplementary counseling round
- SCA to SC counseling
TANCET scores are valid for a period of one year. Candidates aspiring for admission in 2023-24 exam session can only use the TANCET 2023 scores for admission. Candidates who wish for an MBA Admission in any of the TANCET participating colleges in 2024-25 batch must appear for TANCET 2024.
Irrespective of the 2023 score, DTE Tamil Nadu will not consider the TANCET 2023 scores for 2024 admission. Similarly, candidates planning to apply for MBA Admission in 2025-26 batch, must apply for the TANCET 2025 exam.
Univerity of Madras is a state public university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. It ahs been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by NIRF 2025. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. Overall, it is a very good university in terms of rankings, infrastructure, faculty, etc.
The university offers PG Diploma courses in nearly 50 specialisations. The Diploma courses are offered in full-time, part-time, and distance modes. Some of the specialisations offered are mentioned in the table given below:
| Madras University PG Diploma Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Labour Law | Counselling and Psychotherapy | Yoga |
| Logistics and Supply Chain Management | Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences | Banking and Finance |
| Ethics and Human Resource Management | Geospatial Data Analytics | Technical Writing |
Madras University offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) admissions through TNEA scores. Candidates who meet the cutoff are called for the round-wise TNEA counselling. As per Madras University cutoff 2021, the TNEA closing rank for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) was 613 for General category All India Quota candidates. Tabulated below are the previous year's closing ranks for Madras University BArch admissions:
| Course | 2021 |
|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 613 |
To submit the Madras University application form, candidates must pay the application fee within the due date. The fee payment can be done via online mode through credit card/debit card/net banking. Further, the course-wise application fees is mentioned in the table given below:
| Course | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| Diploma/PG Diploma/MPhil | INR 300 |
| Master of Law | INR 250 |
| PhD | INR 500 |
NOTE: The fee mentioned here is as per past years’ data, hence is indicative.
The university offers nearly 19 PG Diploma courses in distance mode. These courses are facilitated by the Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras. The Distance PG Diploma courses are available in specialisations, including Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Taxation, Finance and Investment, Hospital Management, Police Administration, Accounting and Finance, Functional Arabic, Human Resource Management, Financial Management, and Teaching Methodology in Music.
Madras University has 4 libraries which are located in Chepauk, Guindy, Marina and Taramani campuses. The library on the Chepauk campus is known as the Madras University Library. The library has approximately 3 Lacs books and about 15,000 journals. University of Madras library facilities include facilities for students who are visually impaired, a book bank, research services which are available online and many more.
Yes, Madras University MBA admission is completely on the basis of merit in TANCET. Candidates with a score equal to or more than the cutoff marks further become eligible for TANCET counselling. The seat allotment procedure is carried out during the counselling process only. There is no other provision for admission. The candidates for the MBA distance course are admitted based on the scores in the last qualifying exam, which is the UG or equivalent degree. Moreover, it is necessary that each of the aspirants meets the course-specific eligibility criteria.
Madras University MBA admissions are entirely entrance-based. To secure a seat to MBA course at Madras University, candidates must qualify for TANCET exam with a valid score. Candidates who passed graduation in the relevant stream are eligible to apply for the course. With a valid TANCET scores, candidates can fill an online application form on the university's official. Further, the selected candidates will be notified through merit list released on the official website.
TANCET registration 2026 is scheduled to start from March 16. Candidates aspiring for MBA or MCA admission in 200+ colleges of Tamil Nadu will have to apply for the TANCET exam. As per the typical schedule, TANCET registration is available for a period nearing to one month.
Yes, Madras University offers MBA in HR Management. Madras University MBA Admission is done through TANCET conducted by DTE, Tamil Nadu. The minimum eligibility requirement for the course is a bachelor's degree in any subject of the Madras University or any other University accepted by the Syndicate or its equivalent. Candidates seeking admission to MBA courses need to register online through the official website of Madras University. The total tuition fee for the MBA course is between INR 6,800 and INR 2.60 lakh.
University of Madras
Student Forum
Answered Yesterday
University of Madras requires a mandatory summer internship for all MBA students. This internship happens during the vacation after the first year. It is a vital part of the third-semester assessment. Students gain hands-on experience by working in real business settings. This practical exposure hel
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 2 days ago
University of Madras is yet to release its course wise data for placements 2025. The table below provides the placement highlights as per the NIRF Report 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
The palecements at University of Madras are decent. The key highlights recorded during the last three years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
Yes, it is possible to get a government job after completing a BBA from the University of Madras. The public sector of India recruits BBA graduates in various capacities. Tabulated below are some of the prospective government jobs along with their average salaries for BBA graduates to pursue:
Job Profile | Average Salary |
|---|---|
Bank Probationary Officer (PO) | INR 5 LPA to INR 7 LPA |
IBPS PO | INR 3 LPA to INR 4 LPA |
IBPS Clerk | INR 2 LPA to INR 3 LPA |
RBI Assistant/Grade B Officer | INR 3.40 LPA to INR 8 LPA |
Note: T
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
In the field of Management, Madras University offers a BBA course via its many affiliated colleges. Once the course is completed, students can explore various career options. Students who wish to land a job can check below to learn some job positions that BBA graduates can pursue:
- Accountant
- Business
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 12, 2026
University of MadrasTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
University building
Cover Image
Main entrance
University of Madras News & Updates


University of MadrasContact Information
University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Triplicane
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)
Useful Links
Know more about University of Madras
- All About University of Madras
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- University of Madras Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- University of Madras Faculty
- Compare University of Madras
- University of Madras Q&A
- Scholarships
- University of Madras News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at University of Madras
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Science
- Accounting & Commerce
- IT & Software
- Business & Management Studies
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Mass Communication & Media
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Hospitality & Travel
- Design
- Law
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Animation
- Beauty & Fitness
- Teaching & Education
- Engineering
- Architecture & Planning
- Data Science
Does University of Madras MBA curriculum include any practical industry exposure?