

UPES Dehradun Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- A NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 2003
UPES Dehradun Placement Overview 2025
Highest package grabbed by UPES Dehradun alumni in recent past stood at INR 1.3 Crore per Annum. As per the Annual Report 2025, highest and median package recorded during UPES placements 2025 was 52 LPA and 6 LPA. Out of 3716 students, 2444 students were placed. The placement rate recorded was 92%. 800 companies visited the campus in 2025.
Placement percentage is calculated basis eligible students.
Download: UPES_Annual_Report_2025
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
2444 students were placed and 800 companies visited during UPES placement 2025. The highest package recorded was 52 LPA.
The number of students placed over the past three years during UPES placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 2696 | 3251 | 3716 |
Students placed | 1905 | 1956 | 2444 |
The highest package during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was INR 52 LPA. As per recent report, the highest salary was 49 LPA. Growth of over 6% was witnessed as compared with previous year.
BA LLB Hons placement data is not released on official website. According to 2024-25 placements, the highest package offered at School of Law was INR 9.5 LPA. Average package of top 10% placed students was INR 8.2 LPA.
UPES Dehradun Placements Report 2025
The highest package recorded during BTech, MBA and BBA placements 2025 stood at INR 52 LPA, 29 LPA and 25 LPA. Overall highest package in 2025 increased by over 6% whereas average and median package recorded growth of 5%.
School-wise salary package offered in 2025 at UPES is tabulated below:
|
Schools |
Highest Package 2025 |
Top 10% Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
School of Advance Engineering |
INR 27.6 LPA |
INR 18.2 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 52 LPA |
INR 16.2 LPA |
|
School of Business |
INR 29 LPA |
INR 14.2 LPA |
|
School of Design |
INR 11.7 LPA |
INR 9.1 LPA |
|
School of Law |
INR 22.5 LPA |
INR 8.9 LPA |
|
School of Health Sciences and Technology |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
School of Liberal Studies and Humanities |
INR 5 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
Placement percentage 2025 is calculated basis number of eligible students.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
The placement data shared here is based on information available on the institute's official website. The source does not specify the placement year. Students are advised to verify the latest placemen The placement data shared here is based on information available on the institute's official website. The source does not specify the placement year. Students are advised to verify the latest placement details with the institute before making any decision. | ₹ 36 L | ₹ 49 L | ₹ 52 L |
| ₹ 6.02 L | ₹ 5.7 L | ₹ 6 L | |
| ₹ 7.02 L | ₹ 6.53 L | ₹ 6.83 L | |
| 71% | 92.4% | 92% | |
| 2696 | 3251 | 3716 | |
| 1905 | 1956 | 2444 | |
| – / – | – / – | 800 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Placements at UPES Dehradun are good. The key placements highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 52 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.83 LPA |
Placement rate | 92% |
Total students | 3716 |
Students placed | 2444 |
Total offers | 2457 |
Companies visited | 800 |
A total of 800 recruiters visited the campus and 2444 students were placed in 2025. In the previous year, 663 companies visited and 2482 students got placement. The overall placement rate in 2025 was 92%.
latest offer details for 2025 are not released for now. However, 2444 students were placed in 2025. The placement percentage recorded during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was 92%. In 2024, the placeemnt rate was 92.41%.
UPES Dehradun Average Package 2025
Overall average package recorded during UPES Dehradun placements 2025 and 2024 was 6.83 LPA and 6.53 LPA. School-wise average package recorded in 2025 is presented below:
|
Schools |
Top 10% Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
School of Advance Engineering |
INR 18.2 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 16.2 LPA |
|
School of Business |
INR 14.2 LPA |
|
School of Design |
INR 9.1 LPA |
|
School of Law |
INR 8.9 LPA |
|
School of Health Sciences and Technology |
INR 6 LPA |
|
School of Liberal Studies and Humanities |
INR 5 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 221 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On UPES Dehradun Average Placement
The top 10% students of School of Computer Science received average package of INR 16.2 LPA during UPES Dehradun placeemnts 2025.
The average package received over the past three years during UPES placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 7.02 LPA | INR 6.53 LPA | INR 6.83 LPA |
BTech is one of the recognised courses of UPES. It is one of the best BTech colleges in India with forward-looking curriculum helping students make a successful career in the Engineering field. After completing BTech from UPES, students are open to array of opportunities. Any graduate who has successfully pursued a BTech degree can get a job in almost all sectors in India. Besides being hired as engineers, BTech graduates are also hired as consultants, subject matter experts, researchers, managers etc. Take a look at some of the popular job profiles for BTech graduates below:
- Computer Science Engineer
- Mining Engineer
- Civil Engineer
- Mechanical Engineer, etc.
Click here to know the job scope after BTech
UPES School of Advanced Engineering is visited by the following companies:
UPES School of Advanced Engineering Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Panasonic | TCS | Deloitte |
Microsoft | PwC | Schlumberger |
Adani Group | ONGC | KPMG |
Ericsson | Reliance | Hyundai |
UPES Dehradun BTech Placements 2025
Highest package offered during School of Advance Engineering BTech placements 2025 was 27.6 LPA. Top 10% students received average package of 17.9 LPA. In School of Computer Science, highest package grabbed by BTech students in 2025 was 52 LPA. Top 10% average package stood at 17.4 LPA.
School-wise package recorded during UPES BTech placements are presented below:
|
BTech Schools |
Highest Package 2025 |
Top 10% average package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
School of Advanced Engineering |
INR 27.6 LPA |
INR 17.9 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 52 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
Schools |
Highest Package 2024 |
Top 10% average package 2024 |
|
School of Advanced Engineering |
INR 33 LPA |
INR 19 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 49 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
Highest package offered during School of Advance Engineering BTech placements 2025 was 27.6 LPA. Top 10% students received average package of 17.9 LPA. In School of Computer Science, highest package grabbed by BTech students in 2025 was 52 LPA. Top 10% average package stood at 17.4 LPA.
School-wise package recorded during UPES BTech placements are presented below:
|
BTech Schools |
Highest Package 2025 |
Top 10% average package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
School of Advanced Engineering |
INR 27.6 LPA |
INR 17.9 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 52 LPA |
INR 17.4 LPA |
|
Schools |
Highest Package 2024 |
Top 10% average package 2024 |
|
School of Advanced Engineering |
INR 33 LPA |
INR 19 LPA |
|
School of Computer Science |
INR 49 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 52 L |
UPES DehradunB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 52 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The highest and average package offered during UPES BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Schools | Highest Package 2025 | Top 10% Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
School of Advance Engineering – BTech | INR 27.6 LPA | INR 17.9 LPA |
School of Computer Science – BTech | INR 52 LPA | INR 17.4 LPA |
Yes, pursuing a BTech course from UPES Dehradun is a worth while. The University has good record of placements for its BTech courses. In 2025, the highest package offered during BTech placement was 52 LPA. Earlier in 2024, 347 students were placed out of 365 participating students during School of Engineering placements.
UPES Dehradun has collaborated with over 50 universities across the globe. In addition, it also has four active associations with international bodies. Some of the foreign universities which has collaborations with UPES are:
UPES Collaborating Universities | ||
|---|---|---|
Nottingham Trent University | The Ohio State University | University of Warsaw |
Berkeley University of California | Bond University | The University of Queensland |
University of Aberdeen | UNSW Sydney | Gradstar Global Education |
UPES Dehradun MBA Placements 2025
UPES Dehradun School of Business placement data 2025 is released. MBA highest package recorded in 2025 was INR 29 LPA. Top 10% MBA students received average package of INR 15.8 LPA.
Earlier in 2024, the highest package was 29 LPA as well. 648 students opted for placement and 613 students were placed out of 781 students during UPES School of Business placement 2024.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 29 L |
UPES DehradunMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 29 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On UPES Dehradun MBA/PGDM Placements
MBA is one of the popular courses of UPES Dehradun. When it comes to placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The highest package offered during UPES MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 29 LPA. The top 10% UPES MBA average package offered during UPES placements 2025 stood was 15.8 LPA.
Some of the eminent companies that were part of the recent UPES Dehradun placements are mentioned in the table below:
UPES Dehradun Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Schlumberger | Amazon | Adobe |
Microsoft | ONGC | Deloitte |
KPMG | EY | PwC |
UPES Dehradun BBA Placements 2025
The top 10% students received average package of 9.9 LPA during UPES School of Business BBA placements 2025. Highest package offered was 25 LPA. In School of Business (including MBA and BBA), 852 students were placed in 2025.
In 2024, the highest package offered to BBA students was 10 LPA. 613 students were placed out of 648 students that opted for placement during School of Business placement 2024.
The top 10% students received average package of 9.9 LPA during UPES School of Business BBA placements 2025. Highest package offered was 25 LPA. In School of Business (including MBA and BBA), 852 students were placed in 2025.
In 2024, the highest package offered to BBA students was 10 LPA. 613 students were placed out of 648 students that opted for placement during School of Business placement 2024.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 25 L |
UPES DehradunBBA Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 25 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On UPES Dehradun BBA Placements
The highest package offered during UPES Dehradun BBA placement 2025 was 25 LPA. Top 10% students received average package of 9.9 LPA.
UPES DehradunCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCA in Data Science | INR
4.92 Lakh | -/- | INR 11.20 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in UPES Dehradun - MCA also showed interest in
UPES DehradunStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
UPES Dehradun Placement FAQs
Check UPES Dehradun placement FAQs below:
As per the latest research on external sources, UPES Dehradun alumni are placed in top national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, EY, KPMG, etc.They are working in various sectors such as Engineering, Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Of all the sectors, 31% of alumni work in the Engineering sector. Additionally, 27% and 17% of alumni work in the Operations and Business Development sectors, respectively. The detailed sector-wise alumni placement record is shown below:

UPES Dehradun placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 36 LPA | INR 49 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
Median package | INR 6.02 LPA | INR 5.7 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.02 LPA | INR 6.53 LPA | INR 6.83 LPA |
Placement rate | 71% | 60% | 92% |
Total students | 2696 | 3251 | 3716 |
Students placed | 1905 | 1956 | 2444 |
Total offers | NA | 1879 | 2457 |
Companies visited | NA | NA | 800 |
UPES Dehradun is considered a good option for BTech in Computer Science especially for its industry-aligned curriculum & excellent infrastructure. It is regarded for its placement record with average packages ranging between INR 8 to INR 10 LPA.
Yes, BSc (Hons) is provided by UPES Dehradun. The course is offered in many specialisations for four years. Some specialisations are Economics with Data Science, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, etc. Admissions in the course are based on entrance score and personal interview.
See the table below to know the total tuition fee for different programmes at UPES:
Courses | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 13.35 lakh – INR 22.42 lakh |
MBA | INR 18.37 lakh – INR 20.66 lakh |
BDes | INR 24.01 lakh |
BSc | INR 4.63 lakh – INR 12.95 lakh |
BA LLB Hons | INR 23.81 lakh |
UPES Dehradun BSc total tuition fees is INR 4.63 Lacs - INR 12.95 lakh. UPES fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure. The information is taken from the official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Last date for UPES Dehradun BSc (Hons) applications is generally in last week of June. Students can fill the application form and apply through official website. Admission dates can change as per university guidelines.
UPES Dehradun conducts its own entrance exams, such as UPESMET, UPESMET UG, UPESPAT, etc. for providing admission to specific courses. See the table below to know more about the university-level exams conducted for popular UPES courses:
| Course Name | In-house Exams |
|---|---|
| MBA | UPESMET |
| BTech/ BTech (Hons) | UPESEAT |
| BBA | UPESMET UG |
| BPharma | UPESPAT |
The UPES NIRF ranking 2025 is 18th in the law category, 36th in management, 43rd in engineering and 45th in the university category.
The examination pathway for BA LLB (Hons) admission at UPES School of Law is ULSAT (UPES Legal Studies Aptitude Test). Check more details on examination pathway regarding selection criteria below:
- CLAT Merit / L-SAT India Merit - for BA LL.B. (Hons.), B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.), BBA LL.B. (Hons.) - Candidates with minimum 50% Marks in Higher & Senior Secondary (Class 10 and Class 12 and CLATAIR ranking up to 15000/ L-SAT India Percentile of 60 percentile or above will be exempted from appearing in ULSAT.
- Board Merit: for BA LLB (Hons.), BCom. LLB (Hons.), BBA LL.B (Hons.) - Candidates with 75% marks in Class 10 and Class 12 main five subjects (English as one of the compulsory Subject) are exempted from ULSAT.
- Up to 20% of seats shall be filled through the Board Merit/CLAT AIR/L-SAT India Category.
CUET (UG) cut-off UPES BA LL.B. (Hons.) Program - 60 Percentile
UPES offers a two-year full-time MBA course covering multiple specialisation. In 2025, the MBA highest package recorded was INR 29 LPA. Top 10% MBA students received average package of INR 15.8 LPA.
Tuition fees of this course is between INR 18.37 lakh and 20.66 lakh, so the ROI looks promsing. Considering the fees and the placements, it is worth persuing.
Life at UPES Dehradun provides consist of demanding academics, vibrant corporate-style culture & breathtaking natural scenery. It is located in Himalayan foothills, students experience balanced lifestyle featuring active club life, modern facilities & rigorous placement training.
No, CAT is not a mandatory entrance exam in order to be qualified to apply for UPES Dehradun MBA admissions. Candidates can also appear for other national or state level entrance exams such CUET-PG, MAT, XAT, GMAT, etc.
UPES Dehradun also conducts its own entrance exam called UPESMET to select candidates for MBA courses.
After completing BBA students normally go for pursuing MBA. They can also explore job opportunities in various fields such as banking, urban infrastructure and real estate management, business consultancies, advertising, manufacturing and government sectors. Some major job profiles one can join after BBA are Human Resource Executive, Marketing Manager, R&D Manager and Sales Executive.
Click here to know more career options available after BBA
UPES Dehradun admission to MBA course is based on national or university-evel entrance exams. The university accepts GATE/ CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
The university offers various scholarships. To encourage more female students to continue their learning journeys after class 12, UPES through its initiative ‘Shakti’ is creating a fast track for them from classroom to the boardroom - with exclusive scholarships for female students. Since 2020, UPES has offered ‘Shakti’ scholarship to more than 6000 female students from across India. Under the initiative, meritorious female students with more than 60% marks in class 12th are awarded scholarships of up to 30% in tuition fees.
Selection for UPES Dehradun BTech course depends on JEE Main/CUET UG scorecard. Alternatively, 50 percentile in SAT India Score and 75%-80% in Class 12. Or, you can also appear for UPESESAT which is conducted by the university. The eligibility depends on minimum marks of 50% in aggregate for Class 10 and Class 12. The subject combination is as follows: Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English in Class 12.
Yes, candidates can get admission at UPES Dehradun for BTech after Class12. Check below eligibility:
- Minimum 60% marks in both Class X and Class XII.
- Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) in Class XII.
- JEE Main score of at least 50 percentile, along with:
- Minimum 50% marks in Class X,
- Minimum 50% marks in Class XII, and
- Minimum 50% aggregate in PCM.
In case a candidate has not appeared for any of the specified exam, he or she can apply for direct admission.
Yes, you can get admission at UPES Dehradun with a XAT percentile fo 60. According to unofficial cutoff data, the minimum percentile needed for admission to the MBA course for the General AI category is 50. Please keep in mind this is the estimated cutoff; the actual cutoff will vary.
At the undergraduate level, the UPES School of Advanced Engineering offers BTech and BSc programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MTech and MSc courses. M.Tech is provided in four specialisations such as Mechanical, Energy, Electrical, and Sustainability Engineering. To get admission to BSc, candidates must have valid scores in accepted entrance exam such as CUET.
UPES Dehradun
Student Forum
Answered 20 hours ago
UPES Dehradun has strong alumni network comprising around 22,000 individuals spread across various parts of the world. Students get support from UPES alumni through seminars, events and workshops.
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 20 hours ago
UPES Dehradun does provide support and facility to talented students through mentor-driven initiatives. The guided support facilities include workspace allocation, investment and legal support.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 20 hours ago
UPES Dehradun has strategic collaborations with leading companies such as IBM, KPMG, NASSCOM and Microsoft. Other than this, UPES also provides student valuable industry exposure through practical learning opportunities.
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 20 hours ago
UPES offer global opportunities to students in the form student exchange, global pathway and study aboard programs in collaboration with international universities.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 20 hours ago
The course-wise average package received by UPES students in recent past is presented below:
School | Top 10% average package |
|---|---|
School of Computer Science | INR 16.2 LPA |
School of Business | INR 14.2 LPA |
School of Law | INR 8.9 LPA |
School of Design | INR 9.1 LPA |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 14, 2026
UPES Dehradun Notifications
UPES DehradunTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

UPES Dehradun News & Updates



UPES DehradunContact Information
UPES, P.O. Bidholi Via-Prem Nagar
Dehradun ( Uttarakhand)
(For general query)
(For admission query)

Does UPES Dehradun have strong alumni network?