Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
JEE Main
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (438)
  • (377)
  • (331)
  • (255)
  • (252)
  • (194)
  • (185)
  • (149)
  • (110)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (30)
  • (26)
  • (25)
  • (18)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (162)
  • (218)
  • (50)
  • (31)
  • (25)
  • (16)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (98)
  • (329)
  • (303)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
516 results

Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹60 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the JEE Main 2027 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

NTA will conduct the JEE Main 2027 session 2 exam on April 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7, 2027.

Q:   What is JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.

Q:   What is the difficulty level of JEE Main?
A: 

JEE Main difficulty level is similar to class 12 board exams. Syllabus of JEE Main is similar to class 11 and 12 syllabus. The questions asked in exam are tricky and need an in-depth understanding of subjects. They need to have conceptual understanding of every topic to score well in exam. Those who study NCERT can get a decent score in JEE Mains.

Q:   What is the age limit to apply for JEE Main?
A: 

There is no age limit to apply for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates should check the other eligibility criteria before they start the application process.

Q:   What is the placement package at central IIT Bombay?
A: 

During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum. 

Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.

₹12 L - 14 L
₹5 L
₹12.6 L - 17.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   What type of questions are asked in JEE Main?
A: 

There are two question types in JEE Main exam. Multiple choice questions and numerical ability questions. In MCQ, every question has 4 options with only 1 correct answer. Select the correct option. In numerical ability question type, no options are there. Solve them and write answer using keyword and mouse.

Q:   How do I balance school studies with JEE Main preparation?
A: 

Students who are in class 12 and would also be appearing in JEE Mains exam mostly find it difficult to manage both their class/school and JEE studies. However, all these students have an advantage over others/droppers aspirants as there are many common topics in class 12 and JEE.

To benefit, they must identify all the topics that are common and study those first. Secondly, cover the topics that have more weightage in class 12 and complete them. Before a few days of JEE Mains, study specifically for JEE. This way, they can manage both class 12 and JEE efficiently. 

Q:   Is online B.Tech degree valid in India?
A: 

The clear answer is no. An online BTech degree is not valid in India anymore. It is not approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) because of a variety of reasons. One important reason is zero practical exposure. Technical programs like BTech are meant for the professional world, which demands technical expertise and advanced skills that is not possible in the online mode. Secondly, there is no lab assistance possible in online BTech courses, making it less valuable than regular face-to-face BTech programs.

Since, the UGC also does not recognize an online degree, there are hardly any job opportunities for online BTech degree holders in government organizations. Further, private job providers as well as MNCs also do not give value to online BTech anymore.

Q:   Is studying B.Tech abroad very costly?
A: 

The average cost of studying BTech courses abroad is somewhere between INR 70 Lakh and INR 90 lakh. This is just an estimated average figure, which is subject to vary as per your chosen university and BTech specialization. Taking the example of the popular universities in the USA, the first-year tuition fee itself for BTech courses at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology is between INR 50 Lakh and INR 52 lakh.
Another such example is from Singapore, the BTech course's first-year tuition fee at the National University of Singapore is between INR 11.15 Lakh and INR 25.05 lakh. So, you should be very mindful of your financial situation before deciding to shift abroad for your BTech education.

Q:   What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech at SIT Pune?
A: 

SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.

₹6.19 L - 21.5 L
₹60 K
₹4.42 L - 4.96 L
₹9 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (438)
Mechanical Engineering (377)
Civil Engineering (331)
Electrical Engineering (255)
Electronics Engineering (252)
Information Technology (194)
Telecommunication Engineering (185)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (149)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (110)
Chemical Engineering (40)
₹3.48 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: Vishwakarma University or Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from Vishwakarma University is INR 600,000 - INR 650,000. While, the Median package offered by Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 600,000 - INR 640,000. Basis these stats, Vishwakarma University is better option compared to Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   Is VJTI Mumbai costly?
A: 

VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   Is there any scholarship for BE students at DY Patil Institute of Technology?
A: 

DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:

  • First-year girl students
  • Up to 20 years of age
  • The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
  • Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
₹4.63 L
₹6.09 L - 11 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (17)
1 - 3 Lakh (162)
3 - 5 Lakh (218)
5 - 7 Lakh (50)
7 - 10 Lakh (31)
10 - 15 Lakh (25)
> 15 Lakh (16)
₹5.57 L - 7.98 L
₹6.81 L
₹7.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Is Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering good for engineering?
A: 

It is a good engineering college as it provides students with great career opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made and the highest package offered stood at INR 40 LPA by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Ramdeobaba University?
A: 

To be eligible for admission to BTech at Ramdeobaba University candidates are required to pass Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board. Further, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exam JEE Main, MHT CET, RUBEE and CUET. After fulfillment of the eligibility criteria, candidates are required to visit the official website of the university to apply online.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur?
A: 
G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, G H Raisoni University, Amravati is a better option since the total tuition fee for G H Raisoni University, Amravati is INR 246,000 - INR 392,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur is INR 352,173 - INR 502,608. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Army Institute of Technology?
A: 
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Army Institute of Technology both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is a better option since the total tuition fee for Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is INR 360,000 - INR 497,388 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Army Institute of Technology is INR 676,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
₹6 L
₹6.12 L - 20.14 L
₹7.95 L
₹3.27 L
₹6.7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Is BTech available at Ajeenkya DY Patil University?
A: 

Yes, ADYPU offers a full-time BTech programme. The course is offered by School of Engineering in many specialisations. The eligibility to apply is Class 12 required aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Some specialisations offered are Biotechnology, Mechanical Engineering, CS & IT, etc. 

Q:   How is the faculty for B.Tech AI and Machine Learning at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The faculty at PCCOE for this specific course B.Tech Al and machine learning are quite friendly nature. They will provide you great help with study and college related problems. 

The achievement of the faculty is just great they are almost all are Ph.D. holders with a simple way of teaching their respective subject in simple way. 

The faculty will provide you with an edge and help you to get friendly with this new course and they will make you ready for the placement also. 

 

Q:   Is there a deadline after which no BTech fee refund is allowed at DJ Sanghvi?
A: 

Yes, for BTech admissions at DJ Sanghvi, cancellation after the prescribed cutoff date (mid-September, based on past schedules) will make the candidate ineligible for any fee refund except security and caution deposits. 

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: K J Somaiya College of Engineering or Walchand College of Engineering?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from K J Somaiya College of Engineering is INR 700,000 - INR 1,000,000. While, the Median package offered by Walchand College of Engineering after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 900,000. Basis these stats, K J Somaiya College of Engineering is better option compared to Walchand College of Engineering on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   Is Cummins College of Engineering for Women Pune a good college for B.Tech.?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women in Pune is considered one of the reputed organizations to pursue a B.Tech course. The college is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University and offers various engineering programs as like Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Information Technology. The college has very strong focus on women's education and empowerment with a very supportive environment. Also, the college offers excellent placement records, such that most of the major companies recruit graduates from this college. It is quite a solid choice for women pursuing quality engineering education in a conducive setting.

₹20.8 L - 22.68 L
₹3.81 L - 11.6 L
₹3.19 L - 4.7 L