B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Colleges in Uttarakhand offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
There are 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. In Uttarakhand, Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, s
Colleges in Uttarakhand offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
There are 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. In Uttarakhand, Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Electronics & Communication Engineering in a Uttarakhand. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in Uttarakhand.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.
NIT Uttarakhand offers a total of 200 seats for the BTech programme. The distribution of seats among various BTech specialisations varies depending on the university's specific allocation for each specialisation. Out of all, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering has the highest seat intake with 52 seats.
Yes, Uttaranchal University has a dedicated placement cell that provides placements to students in MCA course. The cell offers regular training of students via workshops, internships and mock tests. Students get practical experience, thus helping getting placed in one of the top companies at campus.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open till Jul 15, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, the course is offered in 11 specialisations by the institute. It is offered for four years and in full-time mode. The admissions are based on JEE Main/Q-CARE or Class 12 merit scores. Students can fill the application form on official website. The university gives preference to students who clear entrance exams for admissions. Students who clear the cutoff receive a Provisional letter of admission (PLA) by the university.
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
Admission evaluation at ICFAI University Dehradun is based on merit, with consideration given to academic achievements, awards in sports/cultural events, debates, quizzes, and other extracurricular activities. An interview process is conducted, and original certificates are verified during the payment of the first semester fee.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, candidates can apply for DIT University BTech courses without appearing for JEE Mains. However, only those candidates who have topped their Class 12 board exams will be allowed to apply directly for BTech courses.
10% of the total BTech seat intake is reserved for such students during admission.
The 2026 Graphic Era University placement season is still ongoing as of now the highest package recorded stood at INR 60.30 LPA. The table below provides the highest package recorded in recent years at Graphic Era University:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 54.03 LPA | INR 61.99 LPA | INR 60.30 LPA |
Inorder to be accepted by the Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, the candidate must have scored 50 and above. He or she must have a valid score and rank in JEE or UKSEE or state government recognised entrance exams for B.Tech. For B.Tech lateral entry there is no entrance exam but they should hold a Diploma in engineering or BSc in Mathematics.
Eligible Candidates need to have a valid score In GATE for M.Tech or PG. The final students to be selected will be based on a written test, GDPI, academic merit, work experience and score in applicable exams.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
No, Common University Entrance Test (CUET) 2027 registrations have not commenced yet. The registration window will be active at cuet.nta.nic.in. NTA will release the CUET 2027 notification in first week of January. Soon after the release of the CUET official notification, the CUET registration 2027 process will commence online at the official website. Candidates willing to appear for the CUET 2027 exam must complete the application form online. Additionally, before filling application form, candidates must make sure that they have fulfilled the prescribed CUET eligibility criteria to qualify for the entrance exam.
No, Common University Entrance Test (CUET) 2027 registrations have not commenced yet. The registration window will be active at cuet.nta.nic.in. NTA will release the CUET 2027 notification in first week of January. Soon after the release of the CUET official notification, the CUET registration 2027 process will commence online at the official website. Candidates willing to appear for the CUET 2027 exam must complete the application form online. Additionally, before filling application form, candidates must make sure that they have fulfilled the prescribed CUET eligibility criteria to qualify for the entrance exam.
Yes the minimum requirement is 50% in the core subjects or COER University and If you are willing to secure admission to the B.Tech course at COERU, you must have cleared the JEE Main entrance exam with a valid score equivalent to the cutoff eligibility framed by COER. This is the eligibility criteria to get through admissions in COER University.