BIET Jhansi
BIET Jhansi Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1986
Placement Review Icon

3.2Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.6Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.3Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
M
MOHD Zeeshan Quraishi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
2.4
Do not take admission in this college unless you have a necessity.
Placements: As a 2nd year student in this college, the condition of placements is really bad. Hardly 40-50% of students get placed, and that too with very low packages. Last year, the average package was 5-5.5 LPA, the lowest reached 1.2 LPA, and the highest at 17 LPA. No good companies visit the campus, only some startups and service-based companies visit. Many companies, when I did my research, were also like fraud companies. So, you can assume only mass recruiters like TCS are the one that gives placements to 10-15 students, while other companies only take 1,2, or 3 students. The 64 LPA package in 2022 was an off-campus placement.
Infrastructure: There is 1 hostel for first year boys (Vrindavan Hostel) with average infrastructure. For the 2nd year, there are 3 hostels (APJ, Rajendra, and Sake), they get allotted based on the marks (YGPA) of the first year. Mostly, the top 10-15 students get APJ (single-person/room, good infrastructure), most students get Rajendra (2-person/room, good infrastructure), and students with some poor marks get Sake (the worst infrastructure, always leaks, and is dirty). In the 3rd year, there are 2 hostels, and in the 4th year, one hostel, both with single-room/person, and average infrastructure. For girls, there are 2 hostels, with average infrastructure. Don't expect Wi-Fi to work. The food is also not good, and the labs are broken. The academic buildings are really old, and computers don't even work. The campus feels like it is in the jungle.
Faculty: You will get qualified teachers here, but they don't take interest in teaching. Most of the teachers just focus on syllabus-completion and not on making students industry-ready. Only the Applied Science Department teachers are serious about their classes. The others just care for the students attendance to be above 75%, which becomes a really a great hurdle in studies of the students. We don't gain any knowledge by attending the classes, we still have to complete the attendance and have to study from different resources. Semester exams are okay, you can pass them if you find resources and complete the syllabus from there.
Other: Most people come here after reading false reviews about this college. Many say this college is just underrated. So, please take that out of your mind. Students only came to this college by mistake. No one is sure about the college, as none of the platforms have many reviews about this college, but the exposure here is really bad. No infrastructure, just a large area with only jungles. Skills are not taught, and the teachers are not good. Also, they say there are 60 seats in the branch, but they take 75 instead, sometimes even 80. There is a shortage of drinking water, so we mostly buy a camper from the van.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
G
Gaurav Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
I am satisfied with my college. It has a 245-acre campus, good infrastructure, and friendly campus.
Placements: The placement rate is around 50–65%. The highest package is 64 LPA (overall) and 17 LPA (recent B.Tech). The lowest package is 1.2 LPA. The average package is around 5.35 LPA (overall) and 4–6 LPA branch-wise. Top recruiters include Google, TCS, L&T, HLS Asian, Ericsson, Airtel, Cadence, Physics Wallah, and others. Several students receive internships from top recruiters like Infosys and HCL. The internship offer rate is not quantified but is actively facilitated. Job roles include Software Engineer, Quality Engineer, System Admin, GET, Management Trainee, and HR.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure includes strong academic and administrative facilities with an expansive campus. Newer hostels are good, while older ones need improvement. The bathrooms are subpar. The mess and canteen have a hygienic setup, but the taste and quality are not always consistent. Medical services are sufficient for basic healthcare and emergencies. Sports and activities have rich facilities with an active sports culture.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, but not all. Some teachers, like PKS Sir, are really helpful. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready by organizing workshops and training programs. Semester exams are very easy. You just need three or four years of PYQs to excel. Most students pass, except in a few subjects like Mathematics and Physics.
Other: I chose this course because I am passionate about things related to AI and Data Science. The best thing about my course is that it is good for the future and supports my financial goals.
Reviewed on 28 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyam Jaiswal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
I'm satisfied with my college.
Placements: About 70% got placed. The highest package is 60 LPA.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure are not so good as the college is very old. So the infrastructure is also old. Hostel food is okay. The hostels are not well-maintained there is a water problem in the hostels. Also, the electricity problem is there. Hostels are also very old. It is in Jhansi and it's a very beautiful place. The college campus is full of greenery. All the basic things are available near the campus railway station is just 7 km away from the campus Jhansi City is just 2 km away.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful and knowledgeable. You can learn many things from them. There are many clubs in the college that you can join to improve your skills. Coding culture is also good. Classes are conducted regularly. Sports culture is also good. Seniors are very supportive.
Reviewed on 25 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 56 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.44 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Public/Government,Autonomous

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
2.44 Lakh
2.44 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.6/5
Verified Icon49 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.6
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Various students get placed as software engineers from the CSE/IT branch, and they get good salary packages.
Based on 13 Reviews
DislikesView All
If any, mainly IT companies hire from the campus like TCS, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, NewGen, etc.
Based on 16 Reviews
R
Ritik Rathore Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
BIET Jhansi is a good tier 3 government college.
Placements: About 50–60% of students get placed easily. In the recent two years, very few companies have conducted placement drives. Packages range between 4–8 LPA. Companies like Measure PM, HCL, and Wyreflow Technology recruit here. Many sales companies also offer placements. Internship opportunities are mostly grabbed by students off-campus. Many students also try to get placed off-campus due to the lower packages on campus.
Infrastructure: There are smart classrooms, 24/7 Wi-Fi, and a library available. The library and Wi-Fi are very good. The campus area is very large. There are separate hostels for each year. The hostel fee is Rs.10,000 per year. The mess food quality is average. There are large grounds for both outdoor and indoor sports. Many sports events, such as cricket, basketball, football, kabaddi, volleyball, table tennis, chess, and badminton, are organized.
Faculty: Most teachers are government employees with limited industrial knowledge, so they are not very aware of new technologies. You have to gain skills by yourself. The curriculum is outdated. Since this is an autonomous college, exams are not very hard. It is easy to score good grades in semester exams.
Other: I chose this college because of the scholarships. It refunds all tuition fees if you fulfill the criteria for the UP scholarship, such as belonging to UP and being from an economically weaker section. Many events and fests are throughout the year, including cultural fests, freshers’ events, and sports events, which occur from time to time. Placements are not good, and the student environment is also not good.
Reviewed on 18 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chirag Agarwal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A BIET student’s honest review.
Placements: I am a student of Computer Science and Engineering, and I've rated it 3 because the college support for placements isn't much. You can't rely on the college. You have to create your opportunities yourself. There have been some attractive packages in the last few years, such as 64 LPA, but note it wasn't directly allocated.
Infrastructure: Smart washing machines and water coolers are installed. New fans and tables are also provided, so the infrastructure is getting better. Wi-Fi is not very good at the hostel, but it is fast at the college. The library has all the required AC and facilities, and all course books are available. Labs and classrooms are big, and a new LTG has also been built.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, but you cannot totally rely on them; you have to prepare for exams yourself, and totally do not rely on faculty. Faculty members are Ph.D. holders and well-qualified but do not teach at that level. All faculty members are focusing on students.
Other: Events and fests are good. You should participate in all events in your first year. It would help in improving your stage appearance and will remove stage fear, and you'll get comfortable with the environment. Seniors are supportive and helpful. Join sports to interact more with seniors, this will help you more. And at last, just keep grinding, if you create your opportunity, you'll get a better placement.
Reviewed on 25 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohit Kumar bharti Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.0
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
For academics, it is a good college, and the faculty members are average.
Placements: Average package is 5 LPA. Not many better companies visit BIET. Most of the best placements are off-campus. Mainly, most of the CSE and IT placements are off-campus, like Google, Deutsche Bank, and Cadence Design. For core branches, there are more companies.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are better for the CSE branch, but Electrical and IT branches have no proper classrooms. Wi-Fi facility is not in classrooms, and labs are good. There are workshops that run on a daily basis, better for learning new things. Faculty is always there to help you.
Faculty: Faculty are not good who are guest lecturers, and also, only a few of the government faculty are not so good at teaching. As I personally feel, they know about the topics but are unable to deliver that knowledge in a way that can make you understand properly. But the exam questions' level is so good.
Reviewed on 27 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Antsh Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology.
Placements: Placements are not good enough, with an average package of around 3 LPA, and that is only because of TCS and other mass recruiters. But I would say that if you really work hard, then you can go for off-campus as our seniors have got placed in Google for 64 LPA.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is bad as all the departments are just located in one building of the academic department. You will always find animals roaming in the college campus, sometimes even in classrooms. Labs are not up to the mark for various departments. Wi-Fi is also not working properly in the first-year hostel.
Faculty: Faculty members are more focused on bookish academic study and syllabus completion than actual skill development and knowledge gain. We have 2 class tests and 1 semester exam in each semester. I would say class tests are the worst thing that this college can ever have as there is no value in them, and we just waste our time on them.
Reviewed on 27 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pratyush Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
2.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Placement was very low in 2024.
Placements: Approx 60 percent of students in the Cs branch get placed. The highest package was off-campus selection in 2022, which was 64 LPA. Companies like TCS and WIPRO come for recruitment. Don’t expect a placement of 15 LPA or something. You have to go for off-campus recruitment.
Infrastructure: Quality of food is average. The canteen is available for every hostel. There is a dispensary. In the campus, the Central Playground is for outdoor games, and the Laxmibai Badminton court is for badminton players. Hostel rooms are okay according to the charge for the hostel room.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified. From the 2nd year,every teacher has a PhD degree. The course curriculum is the same as AKTU introduced for every branch. For placement, you have to excel in your skills. As it is an autonomous institution, semester exams will be easy if you are attentive in class. Questions are from assignments, class questions, and practicals.
Other: Campus is big enough(240 acres). It is 12 km away from Jhansi Railway station. You will get UP SCHOLARSHIP if you have an income lower than 2 LPA (Gen)/3 LPA(SC/ST).
Reviewed on 20 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
 
Students also asked

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2021)
Median SalaryINR 4.40 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for BIET Jhansi
Accenture
Adobe
IGATE
Indian Army
Jindal Steel
Samsung
Tech Mahindra
Wipro
View placement details

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Admission Process

  • Counselling

Important Dates

ALL
UPTAC
May 25 - Jun 30, 2026
UPTAC 2026 BTech Registration, Payment of Fee, Document Upload
May 25 - Jun 30, 2026
UPTAC Counselling 2026 Registration for Special Round 1 (Phase 1)
May 28 - Jul 2, 2026
UPTAC Counselling 2026 Document Verification

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202220232024
1403626099851729
2473916792256575
3-6822161251
4-6914464106
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round202320242025
1674245961161083
2731516629067830
3751247004568734
4765207319771438
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202120222023
1409574036260998
2449314739167922
345279-68221
445279-69144
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
Round202320242025
1728906467670397
2790087115873484
3811147746376378
4838898117879334
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202220232024
1403626099851729
2473916792256575
3483446822161251
4533966914464106
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round202320242025
1674245961161083
2731516629067830
3751247004568734
4765207319771438
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202120222023
1409574036260998
2449314739167922
3452794834468221
4452795339669144
UPTAC round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
Round202320242025
1728906467670397
2790087115873484
3811147746376378
4838898117879334
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round201820192020
120071070794
2-15051059
3-15141059
4-15911108
5--1131
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round201820192020
1200715141131
2-18721325
3-19051327
4-19631536
5--1624
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round201820192020
1289128201733
2-33891771
3-37571776
4-56781934
5--2227
UPCAT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
Round201820192020
128911920-
2-24181325
3-26641327
4-28861536
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by BIET Jhansi

Select the Degree you are Interested in
Select the Stream you are Interested in

Other courses offered by BIET Jhansi

60
4.4 LPA
2.44 L
60
4.4 LPA
2.44 L
60
4.4 LPA
2.44 L
60
4.4 LPA
2.89 L
View Other 22 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from BIET Jhansi
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

4.81 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0

Similar courses in the same city

– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 years ago

Hi, Visit this link to check colleges based upon your rank: https://www.shiksha.com/b-tech/resources/upsee-college-predictor Good Luck. Hope it helps.

9454915
Sharath H Aithal

Scholar-Level 17

Content authored by:

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
BIET Jhansi 
Contact Information

Address

Bundelkhand Institute Of Engineering and Technology Kanpur Road NH-25
Jhansi ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
05102980212

(For general query)

05102980211

(For admission query)

Email
tnp@bietjhs.ac.in

(For general query)

director@bietjhs.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->