

IIT Guwahati Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1994
IIT Guwahati Placement Overview 2026
The IIT Guwahati placement report for 2026 has been out on Official website. According to the report, IIT Guwahati recorded a placement rate of 63%. The highest package during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 has not been released yet. A total of 1,592 students registered out of which 1,004 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season. The total number of male students registered was 1,238 while the number of female students registered was 354. Out of the total 1004 students placed, 784 were male and 220 were female.
IIT Guwahati has Centre for Career Development. The department has all the placement facilities to support students in each stage of the recruitment process. The IIT Guwahati placement process includes pre-placement talks, Skill assessment, Group Discussions, technical interviews, face-to-face interviews, etc.
Download: IIT Guwahati Placement Report 2026| IIT Guwahati Placement Report 2025 | IIT Guwahati Placement Report 2025 Part 2
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The overall placement rate has been fluctuating over the past three years. For better clarity, the table below presents the IIT Guwahati placement trends:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.4 Cr per annum | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 78.04% | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,425 | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,112 | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 246 | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 215 | 229 | 193 |
The overall highest package for the 2025 drive stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum and was offered to BTech students. The table below represents the course-wise IIT Guwahati highest package offered between 2024 and 2025:
| Course | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| BDes | INR 95 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
| BTech | INR 2.05 crore per annum | INR 1.25 crore per annum |
| MDes | INR 52 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA |
| MTech | INR 65.70 LPA | INR 39.35 LPA |
| MSR | INR 21.74 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
| MSc | INR 65.70 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA |
| MBA | INR 15 LPA | INR 26.64 LPA |
| MA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Candidates under M.Tech Students (Studentship) category must have valid GATE score in admissible examination paper. They are entitled to receive Financial Assistantship/ Scholarship from IIT Guwahati at the rate of INR 12,400 per month (tenable for a maximum period of 24 months) as per the governing rules subject to satisfactory academic progress and satisfactory performance in assigned teaching assistant duty.
IIT Guwahati Placement Report 2026
Placement percentage of registered male and female students was 63% during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 as compared to 62% during placements 2025. The number of PPOs offered stood at 198, of which 26% were for female students. SDE roles were among the top roles with 28.77% offer distribution. It was followed by Core and Finance with a total of 17.73% and 17.52% distribution respectively.
The highest package offered during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 is not released yet and will be updated here once out. However, the highest package offered during IIT Guwahati placements has dropped from INR 2.05 Crore per annum in 2024 to INR 1.25 Crore per annum in 2025.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 2.05 Cr | ₹ 1.25 Cr | – / – | |
| 1584 | 1606 | 1592 | |
| 1124 | 1001 | 1004 | |
| 466 | 260 | 280 | |
| 229 | 193 | 198 | |
| 71% | 62% | 63% | |
| – / – | – / – | ₹ 20 L |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:
| IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Chase | PwC | |
| Goldman Sachs | Schlumberger | Deloitte |
| Uber | Apple | EY |
| Microsoft | Qualcomm | KPMG |
| Infosys | Ola | Amazon |
SDE emerged as the top recruiting sector with 45.3% of students placed in it. The second in the sequence was the Core sector. The table below represents the sector-wise distribution of IIT Guwahati placements 2025:
| Sector | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
| SDE | 45.3% |
| Core | 17.1% |
| Others | 14.3% |
| EdTech | 9.5% |
| Finance | 4.4% |
| Design | 4.7% |
| Consulting | 1.5% |
| Data Science | 2% |
The important dates of UCEED 2027 cover events like the commencement and deadline to fill out the UCEED application, admit card release and exam date, result date, and seat allotment schedule. This means the important dates will cover all the events starting from the release of admission notification to the completion of the admission process. The candidate can keep track of upcoming events by consulting the important dates.
The important dates for UCEED 2027 have been released by IIT Bombay. IIT Bombay has the authority to change a pre-announced date; so candidates need to stay updated by visiting this space.
IIT Guwahati Average Package 2026
The overall IIT Guwahati average package for 2026 is not out yet. However, the institute has released the median package which stood at INR 20 LPA during placements 2026.
Also, the course-wise average package details for the 2026 drive are also available. The highest average package stood at INR 31.08 LPA and was recorded for the BDes course.The course-wise average package recorded during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 is presented in the table below:
| Discipline | Average Salary (LPA CTC) |
|---|---|
| BDes | INR 31.08 |
| BTech | INR 29.62 |
| MDes | INR 17.52 |
| MTech | INR 17.83 |
| MA | INR 5.08 |
| MBA | INR 8.58 |
| MSc | INR 9.48 |
| MSR | INR 11.00 |
IIT Guwahati Placements: Top Recruiters 2026
Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:
| IIT Guwahati Placements: Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Chase | PwC | |
| Goldman Sachs | Schlumberger | Deloitte |
| Uber | Apple | EY |
| Microsoft | Qualcomm | KPMG |
| Infosys | Ola | Amazon |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 193 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati Average Placement
The course-wise average package for the academic year 2024-25 is out on the official website. The highest average package 2025 stood at INR 28.42 LPA and was made to BDes students. For a detailed analysis of IIT Guwahati average package trends refer to the table below:
| Course | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDes | INR 25.75 LPA (BTech & BDes) | INR 36.17 LPA | INR 28.42 LPA |
| BTech | - | INR 25.75 LPA | INR 25.21 LPA |
| MDes | INR 16.51 LPA (MTech & MDes) | INR 21.94 LPA | INR 18.96 LPA |
| MTech | - | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14.17 LPA |
| MSR | INR 14.72 LPA | INR 12.90 LPA | INR 9.86 LPA |
| MSc | INR 10.86 LPA | INR 11.13 LPA | INR 10.28 LPA |
| MBA | N/A | INR 10.08 LPA | INR 11.43 LPA |
| MA | INR 7.11 LPA | INR 6.16 LPA | INR 6.59 LPA |
Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:
| IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Chase | PwC | |
| Goldman Sachs | Schlumberger | Deloitte |
| Uber | Apple | EY |
| Microsoft | Qualcomm | KPMG |
| Infosys | Ola | Amazon |
IIT Guwahati has a decent placement record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, BDes, etc. Check out the key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
IIT Guwahati BTech Placements 2026
IIT Guwahati placement report 2026 for the BTech program is partially released on the official website. BTech had the highest placement rate of 81% with an average package of INR 29.62 LPA. A total of 826 students registered out of which 670 students of the BTech batch 2026 got placed in reputed companies. The highest placement rate of 90.75% was recorded in the CSE department. The median package offered stood at INR 22.01 LPA.
Below given are the available branch-wise highlights for IIT Guwaha
IIT Guwahati placement report 2026 for the BTech program is partially released on the official website. BTech had the highest placement rate of 81% with an average package of INR 29.62 LPA. A total of 826 students registered out of which 670 students of the BTech batch 2026 got placed in reputed companies. The highest placement rate of 90.75% was recorded in the CSE department. The median package offered stood at INR 22.01 LPA.
Below given are the available branch-wise highlights for IIT Guwahati BTech Placements 2026:
| Specialization | Median Salary (LPA CTC) | Average Salary (LPA CTC) |
|---|---|---|
| Biosciences and Bioengineering | INR 16.50 | INR 19.98 |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 19.50 | INR 23.41 |
| Chemical Science and Technology | INR16.50 | INR 19.10 |
| Civil Engineering | INR 17.20 | INR 18.25 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 51.00 | INR 48.49 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 28.00 | INR 32.66 |
| Electronics and Electrical Engineering | INR 26.50 | INR 30.06 |
| Mathematics and Computing | INR 30.00 | INR 36.43 |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 17.45 | INR 20.35 |
| Engineering Physics | INR 17.00 | INR 21.84 |
| Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | INR 28.00 | INR 34.46 |
| Energy Engineering | INR 21.50 | INR 21.08 |
| Design | INR 25.25 | INR 31.08 |
| Discipline | No. of Students Registered | No. of Students Placed | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biosciences and Bioengineering | 67 | 38 | 56.71 |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 | 70 | 79.54 |
| Chemical Science and Technology | 55 | 39 | 70.90 |
| Civil Engineering | 93 | 58 | 62.36 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 119 | 108 | 90.75 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 110 | 91 | 82.72 |
| Electronics and Electrical Engineering | 68 | 53 | 77.79 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 74 | 65 | 87.83 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 113 | 82 | 72.56 |
| Engineering Physics | 48 | 29 | 60.41 |
| Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 33 | 29 | 87.87 |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 2.05 Cr | ₹ 1.25 Cr | – / – | |
| ₹ 25.75 L | ₹ 25.21 L | ₹ 29.62 L | |
| ₹ 19.48 L | ₹ 20.44 L | ₹ 22.01 L | |
| ₹ 5 L | ₹ 6 L | – / – | |
| 804 | 842 | 826 | |
| 636 | 637 | 670 | |
| 79.1% | 75.65% | 81.11% |
IIT GuwahatiB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.62 LPA | -/- | 81.11% | |
| 17.95 LPA | -/- | 80% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The BTech placement percentage of 81% was the highest among all the courses during IIT Guwahati placements 2026. The disciplines of Computer Science and Engineering Mathematics and Computing and Data Science and Artificial Intelligence recorded the highest placement percentages of 87-91% among all the undergraduate programmes.
IIT Guwahati MTech Placements 2025
A total of 209 MTech students of the batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered during IIT Guwahati MTech placements 2025 stood at INR 39.35 LPA and INR 14.17 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum packages offered stood at INR 11 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. The highest placement rate of 78.57% was recorded in the CSE department. Earlier, the IIT Guwahati placements for MTech recorded the highest domestic and international packages of INR 51.32 L
A total of 209 MTech students of the batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered during IIT Guwahati MTech placements 2025 stood at INR 39.35 LPA and INR 14.17 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum packages offered stood at INR 11 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. The highest placement rate of 78.57% was recorded in the CSE department. Earlier, the IIT Guwahati placements for MTech recorded the highest domestic and international packages of INR 51.32 LPA and INR 57.7 LPA, respectively.
477 students registered and 213 students were placed during the MTech placement drive 2025. MTech placement rate in 2025 was 44.65%.
The branch-wise IIT Guwahati MTech placement details for 2025 are tabulated below:
|
MTech Branch |
Placement Rate (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence |
69.23% |
INR 14.34 LPA |
INR 35 LPA |
|
Signal Processing and Machine Learning |
36.36% |
INR 20.54 LPA |
INR 22.46 LPA |
|
CSE |
78.57% |
INR 21.71 LPA |
INR 39.35 LPA |
|
Power Engineering |
83.83% |
INR 17.83 LPA |
INR 38.53 LPA |
|
Structural Engineering |
50% |
INR 6.85 LPA |
INR 9 LPA |
|
VLSI & Nanoelectronocs |
91.67% |
INR 21.67 LPA |
INR 38.53 LPA |
|
Computational Mechanics |
40% |
INR 11.75 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
Machine Design |
37.84% |
INR 10.98 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
| Fluid & Thermal Engineering |
44% |
INR 11.22 LPA |
INR 26.17 LPA |
| Data Science |
64.29% |
INR 12.76 LPA |
INR 22.81 LPA |
The branch-wise median package recorded during IIT Guwahati MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Specialisation |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence |
INR 12 LPA |
|
Bioengineering |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Biotechnology |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Computer Aided Process Engineering |
INR 15 LPA |
|
Materials Science and Technology |
INR 21.5 LPA |
|
Petroleum Science and Technology |
INR 10.5 LPA |
|
Environmental Engineering |
INR 7.48 LPA |
|
Infrastructure Engineering and Management |
INR 8.49 LPA |
|
Geotechnical Engineering |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
Structural Engineering |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
Transportation Systems Engineering |
INR 6.6 LPA |
|
Computer Science and Engineering |
INR 21.75 LPA |
|
Communication Engineering |
INR 22.1 LPA |
|
Microelectronics, Photonics & RF Engineering |
INR 12.25 LPA |
|
Power Engineering |
INR 15 LPA |
|
Signal Processing and Machine Learning |
INR 22.1 LPA |
|
Systems, Control and Automation |
INR 15 LPA |
|
VLSI and Nanoelectronics |
INR 15.5 LPA |
|
Aerodynamics and Propulsion |
INR 11 LPA |
|
Computational Mechanics |
INR 12.5 LPA |
|
Fluids and Thermal Engineering |
INR 10 LPA |
|
Machine Design |
INR 10 LPA |
|
Manufacturing Science and Engineering |
INR 10 LPA |
|
Data Science |
INR 12 LPA |
|
Medical Devices and Diagnostics |
INR 7.35 LPA |
|
Regenerative Medicines, Stem Cells and Therapeutics |
INR 11 LPA |
|
Rural Technology |
INR 6 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 65.7 L | ₹ 39.35 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 14.55 L | ₹ 14.17 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 11 L | ₹ 11 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 4.2 L | ₹ 6 L | – / – | |
| 491 | 477 | 498 | |
| 313 | 213 | 217 | |
| 63.75% | 44.65% | 43.37% |
IIT GuwahatiM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | -/- | 43.37% | |
| 11.02 LPA | -/- | 57.02% | |
| 16.2 LPA | -/- | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati M.E./M.Tech Placements
The branch-wise IIT Guwahati MTech placement details for 2025 are tabulated below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 69.23% | INR 14.34 LPA | INR 35 LPA |
Signal Processing and Machine Learning | 36.36% | INR 20.54 LPA | INR 22.46 LPA |
CSE | 78.57% | INR 21.71 LPA | INR 39.35 LPA |
Power Engineering | 83.83% | INR 17.83 LPA | INR 38.53 LPA |
Structural Engineering | 50% | INR 6.85 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
VLSI & Nanoelectronocs | 91.67% | INR 21.67 LPA | INR 38.53 LPA |
Computational Mechanics | 40% | INR 11.75 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
Machine Design | 37.84% | INR 10.98 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
| Fluid & Thermal Engineering | 44% | INR 11.22 LPA | INR 26.17 LPA |
| Data Science | 64.29% | INR 12.76 LPA | INR 22.81 LPA |
The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2024 and 2025 for M.Tech are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 65.70 LPA | INR 39.35 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14.17 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 11 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
| the lowest Package | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Students Placed | 313 | 209 |
Median package recorded for some of the top M.Tech discplines such as Computer Science and Engineering and Communication Engineering in 2025 was 21.75 LPA and 22.1 LPA. In Signal Processing and Machine Learning and Materials Science and Technology, the median package was 22.1 LPA and 21.5 LPA.
IIT Guwahati MSc Placements 2025
A total of 62 students of the MSc batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered to MSc students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 51.03 LPA and INR 10.58 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 8 LPA and INR 6LPA, respectively.
The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Guwahati MSc placements 2025 was 60.19%. 103 MSc students registered and 62 students were placed in 2025.
The placement rate recorded during
A total of 62 students of the MSc batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered to MSc students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 51.03 LPA and INR 10.58 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 8 LPA and INR 6LPA, respectively.
The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Guwahati MSc placements 2025 was 60.19%. 103 MSc students registered and 62 students were placed in 2025.
The placement rate recorded during IIT Guwahati MSc Mathematics placements 2025 was 76.19%. For MSc in Mathematics and Computing, the placement rate was 41.67%. In MSc Physics and MSc Chemistry, placement percentage during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 was 62.79% and 60%.
The branch-wise average and median package recorded during IIT Guwahati MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MSc Discipline |
Median Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Chemistry |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 7.64 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 13.88 LPA |
|
Physics |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 7.77 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 65.7 L | ₹ 51.03 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 11.13 L | ₹ 10.28 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 9.75 L | ₹ 8 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 4.2 L | ₹ 6 L | – / – | |
| 99 | 103 | 93 | |
| 56 | 62 | 42 | |
| 56.57% | 60.19% | 45.16% |
IIT GuwahatiM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | -/- | 45.16% | |
| 9.16 LPA | -/- | 50% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati M.Sc. Placements
The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2024 and 2025 for MSc are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 65.70 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 11.13 LPA | INR 10.28 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 9.75 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| the lowest Package | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Students Placed | 56 | 62 |
The placement rate recorded during MSc Mathematics placements 2025 was 76.19%. The branch-wise median package and placement rate recorded during MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MSc Discipline | Median Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemistry | INR 7 LPA | 60% |
Mathematics and Computing | INR 12 LPA | 41.67% |
Physics | INR 7 LPA | 62.79% |
IIT Guwahati BDes Placements 2026
A total of 29 students of the BDes batch 2026 got placed in reputed companies. The average package offered to BDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 stood at INR 31.08 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 25.25 LPA. BDes placement rate in 2026 was 63.04%.
Earlier, the highest and average package offered to BDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 28.42 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 23.28 LPA and INR
A total of 29 students of the BDes batch 2026 got placed in reputed companies. The average package offered to BDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 stood at INR 31.08 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 25.25 LPA. BDes placement rate in 2026 was 63.04%.
Earlier, the highest and average package offered to BDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 28.42 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 23.28 LPA and INR 10 LPA, respectively. A total of 56 students registered and 26 students were placed during IIT Guwahati BDes placements 2025. BDes placement rate in 2025 was 46.43%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 95 L | ₹ 52 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 36.17 L | ₹ 28.42 L | ₹ 31.08 L | |
| ₹ 30.75 L | ₹ 23.28 L | ₹ 25.25 L | |
| ₹ 8.16 L | ₹ 10 L | – / – | |
| 40 | 56 | 46 | |
| 22 | 26 | 28 | |
| 55% | 46.43% | 63.04% |
IIT GuwahatiB.Des Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati B.Des Placements
The key highlights of BDes placements at IIT Guwahati for 2025 and 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| INR 52 L | – / – | |
| INR 28.42 L | INR 31.08 L | |
| INR 23.28 L | INR 25.25 L | |
| INR 10 L | – / – | |
| 56 | 46 | |
| 26 | 28 | |
| 46.43% | 63.04% |
The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Guwahati BDes placements 2026 was 63.04%. A total of 46 students registered and 28 students were placed in 2026.
IIT Guwahati MDes Placements 2025
As per the latest report, a total of 22 students of the MDes batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered to MDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 51.03 LPA and INR 18.96 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 14.32 LPA and INR 8 LPA, respectively.
A total of 54 students registered and 22 students were placed during IIT Guwahati MDes placements 2025. MDes placement rate in 2025 was 40.74%.
The placem
As per the latest report, a total of 22 students of the MDes batch 2025 were placed in reputed companies. The highest and average package offered to MDes students during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 stood at INR 51.03 LPA and INR 18.96 LPA, respectively. The median and minimum package offered stood at INR 14.32 LPA and INR 8 LPA, respectively.
A total of 54 students registered and 22 students were placed during IIT Guwahati MDes placements 2025. MDes placement rate in 2025 was 40.74%.
The placement percentage recorded during MDes in Design and Electronic Product Design disciplines during IIT Guwahati MDes placements 2025 was 54.84% and 21.74%.
The discipline-wise average and median package recorded during MDes placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MDes Discipline |
Median Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Design |
INR 14.32 LPA |
INR 20.02 LPA |
54.84% |
|
Electronic Product Design |
INR 14.32 LPA |
INR 15.37 LPA |
21.74% |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 52 L | ₹ 51.03 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 21.94 L | ₹ 18.96 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 17.46 L | ₹ 14.32 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 8 L | – / – | |
| 60 | 54 | 58 | |
| 20 | 22 | 25 | |
| 33.33% | 40.74% | 43.10% |
IIT GuwahatiM.Des Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Guwahati M.Des Placements
The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2023 and 2024 for MDes are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 52 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 21.94 LPA | INR 18.96 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 17.46 LPA | INR 14.32 LPA |
| the lowest Package | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| Students Placed | 20 | 22 |
A total of 22 students were placed out of 54 students during IIT Guwahati MDes placements 2025. MDes placement rate in 2025 was 40.74%. In 2024, the placement percentage was 33.33%.
IIT GuwahatiCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
36.94 Lakh | INR
34.10 Lakh | INR 1.25 Crores |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Guwahati - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT GuwahatiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Guwahati Placements FAQs
Some of the frequently asked IIT Guwahati placement questions are mentioned below:
IIT Guwahati provides good placements across all courses. The course-wise placement rate recorded during the placement drive 2025 is mentioned below:
Courses | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BDes | 56 | 26 | 46.43% |
BTech | 842 | 637 | 75.65% |
MA | 38 | 21 | 55.26% |
MBA | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
MDes | 54 | 22 | 40.74% |
MSc | 103 | 62 | 60.19% |
MSR | 15 | 7 | 46.67% |
MTech | 477 | 213 | 44.65% |
As per unofficial sources, IIT Guwahati alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, HCL, Adobe, etc. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector with a 35% share. The sector-wise distribution of alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:
Some of the popular job profiles offered in various recruiting sectors during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 are mentioned below:
| Sector | Profiles Offered (2025) |
|---|---|
| IT/ Software | Software Development Engineer, Member Technical Staff, Design, R&D, Developers, Data Science |
| Finance | Quant, Algorithmic Trader |
| Non-tech Profiles | Business Analyst, Associate Product Manager, Marketing Manager |
| Analyst | Quant, Data Science |
| Core Engineering | Graduate Engineer trainee, Post Graduate Trainee, Technical Executive |
| Education | Teaching |
| Design | Product Designer, Graphic Designer, UX/ UI |
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
IIT Guwahati placed at #8 under the 'Engineering' category as per NIRF 2025 reports. India Today ranked it at #5 under the same category. There are no separate rankings for the BTech & M.Tech programme. But the overall ranking suggests that the institute is one of the top Engineering institutes of the country. Surely a good option for BTech/ MTech.
Yes, IIT Guwahati is considered to be one of the top IITs. Although it is not as famous as IIT Delhi or Madras, the institute is ranked quite high for Engineering programmes. On the basis of NIRF 2025 report, IIT G ranked at #8. The top seven places were occupied by other IITs only. When compared with newer gen of IITs, it holds a better standing and status quo. Also, IIT Guwahati was the sixth IIT to be established. Hence, yes, it usually falls in top to mid-tier IITs.
Yes, pursuing BTech from IIT Guwahati is worth it. The institute carries the tag of 'IIT', which in itself has a reputed standing. IIT Guwahati also ranked at #8 as per the NIRF 2025 data. IIT Guwahati saw a placement rate of 62% last year with the highest pacakge being INR 1.25 crore. The institute enjoys the perks and academic facilities of being one of the 23 IITs, but sees a relatively lower cutoff than other popular IITs.
IIT Guwahati campus offers all the necessary facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include huge auditorium, conference hall, seminar hall, a fully Wi-Fi campus, hostels facility for boys and girls, libraries, etc.
IIT Guwahati offers a total of 30 seats for MBA programme. Check below the seats division at ITT Guwahati for MBA admission:
- Open Merit: 12
- GEN-EWS: 03
- OBC-NCL: 08
- SC: 05
- ST: 02
Note: This is taken from the official website of college. It can change.
In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the eligibility for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:
| Course Name | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in Science stream with Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects |
| MTech | BTech or BE/ MCA/ MSc/ AMIETE with 60% aggregate or 6.0 CPI |
| MSc | Bachelor’s degree in the Science stream with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
| PhD | Master’s degree in a relevant discipline with a minimum of 60% to 70% aggregate or 6.0 to 7.0 CPI |
| MBA | Bachelor’s/ master’s degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate or 6.0 CPI/CGPA |
To qualify for IIT Guwahati MBA programme CAT is mandatory. Without a valid CAT score interested students cannot apply for MBA at IIT Guwahati. The candidates must visit the official website of CAT to register. The registration process requires to upload required documents. However, to know the MBA application fee at IIT Guwahati can check the points mentioned below:
- All Female Candidates: INR 800
- All Transgender Candidates: INR 800
- All SC/ ST/ PwD Candidates : INR 800
- All Other Candidates : INR 1,600
In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the selection criteria for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
| MTech | IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling |
| PhD | GATE/ NET/ CEED/ INSPIRE |
Yes, IIT Guwahati offers scholarships to meritorious students. These scholarships are divided into three categories susch as:
- Institute Scholarships
- Other Scholarships
- Assistantships
Any one of the IIT Guwahati scholarships can be availed by eligible students. IIT Guwahati offers three types of institute scholarships for its graduate/ postgraduate students.
Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.
Yes, IIT Guwahati offers scholarships to BDes students. The institute offers Institute Merit Scholarship, Institute Merit-cum-Means (McM) Scholarships, SC-ST Scholarships and others. Apart from this, the institute also offers assistanship to BDes students. Assistantships are provided to regular students (Indian nationals) in the CEED score condition for getting assistantships is exempted for students with BDes degrees from an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) with minimum CPI of 8.0.
The selection criteria for the M.Tech programme offered at IIT Guwahati comprises a valid GATE score followed by COAP counselling. Aspirants with a valid BTech or BE/ MCA/ MSc/ AMIETE degree with 60% aggregate or 6.0 CPI can apply. The GATE application process is carried out online (gate.iitk.ac.in). Applications must be submitted within the due date. The GATE application fee for boys is INR 1,700, INR 850 for girls, and INR 850 for SC/ST/PwD category students.
The selection of candidates for the MDes programme offered at IIT Guwahati is based on the Common Entrance Examination for Design (CEED) conducted as a part of the central admission procedure. In addition to this, MDes aspirants need to clear the Design Aptitude Test (conducted at DoD, ITG for shortlisted candidates based on CEED) followed by a personal interview and portfolio evaluation. Aspirants can apply on the CEED website (ceed.iitb.ac.in).
Candidates who have completed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects is the basic eligibility for BDes offered at IIT Guwahati. Further, the selection of candidates is based on the scores obtained by them in the Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design) followed by a counselling round conducted at the institute.
IIT Guwahati conducts the application process in online mode. The step-wise process is provided below:
- Open the official website and register.
- Fill in the required details and complete the registration.
- Fill the detailed application form. In this step, candidates have to provide details of educational qualifications, parents' details, address of communication and permanent address, and exam center preference.
- Upload scanned images of passport-size photographs and signature.
- Pay the application fee.
- The application form will be automatically submitted after the successful payment of application fees.
IIT Guwahati
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
According to the IIT Guwahati placement report 2026, the overall placement percentage for the year 2026 was 63%. The BTech placement rate of 81% was the highest among all the courses.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
The average package given during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 is not released yet. However, the median package recorded was INR 20 LPA. Further, the average package reached INR 25.21 L during BTech placements 2025.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, MBA degree holders of IIT Guwahati can build a career in the govt. sector. Some high-demand MBA career options within the government sector are mentioned below:
- Economist through the Indian Economic Service (IES) Examination
- Reserve Bank of India Grade B Officer
- Staff Selection Commission Officer
- P
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The university offers placements support to the students. As per the overall report 2024, The the highest package offered was INR 205 LPA. In addition to this, 102 students received packages of INR 50 LPA. However, the the highest stipend offered during IIT Guwahati internships 2023 was INR 1.60 LP
B
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The table below showcases the course-wise IIT Guwahati lowest package trends for the past three years:
| Course | Lowest Package (2023) | Lowest Package (2024) | Lowest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDes | INR 5.32 LPA (BTech & BDes) | INR 8.16 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| BTech | - | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| MDes | INR 4.20 LPA (MTech & MDes) | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| MTech | - | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| MSR | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| MSc | INR 7 LPA | INR 4.20 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| MBA | N/A | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| MA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 5.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
IIT GuwahatiTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIT Guwahati News & Updates




IIT GuwahatiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology
Guwahati ( Assam)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Guwahati
- All About IIT Guwahati
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- IIT Guwahati Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- IIT Guwahati Faculty
- Compare IIT Guwahati
- IIT Guwahati Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced

What is the placement rate during IIT Guwahati placements 2026?