Yes, admissions at Lovely Professional University are currently open for the 2026–27 session and you can apply online through the official admission portal right now. The university is accepting applications for various UG and PG programs, with online registration and LPUNEST exam slots available, so you can start your process and secure your seat this year.


LPU Admission Office: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- Private Institute
- Estd. 2005
LPU Admission Office Courses & Fees 2026
Candidates interested in getting admission to LPU must contact the Lovely Professional University Admission Office. The university is known for its flagship BTech and MBA courses extended across the specialisations. Some of the popular LPU Admission Office BTech specialisations are CSE, Computational Science, Computer Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering, etc. while LPU Admission Office MBA is offered in General, Business Analytics (EY), Financial Markets (NSE Academy), Supply Chain & Logistics (CII Institute of Logistics) specialisations.
LPU also offers BTech (CSE - AI and System Design) with Global Tech Immersion, BSc (Hons) Technology and Management with Global Immersion, and MBA with 1+1 International Credit Transfer Option. The other LPU courses include BSc, BEd, MTech, MSc, BBA, BA, BCom, BCA, etc.
LPU (Admission Office) Fees 2026
The LPU Admission Office fees for its popular programmes are given below:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.5 Lakh - INR 36 Lakh | INR 7.64 Lakh - INR 41.82 Lakh |
| BCom | INR 3.2 Lakh - INR 9.6 Lakh | INR 5.84 Lakh - INR 14.92 Lakh |
| BBA | INR 3.2 Lakh - INR 28 Lakh | INR 5.54 Lakh - INR 33.22 Lakh |
| MBA | INR 5.6 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh | INR 7.98 Lakh - INR 16.74 Lakh |
| MCom | INR 2 Lakh | INR 4.44 Lakh |
Note: The fees mentioned above is sourced from official sources and is subject to change.
The outstation students can avail the facilities of hostels at LPU. Students usually raise a concern that what is the LPU hostel fees? Given below are the hostel charges along with the miscellaneous expenses which have to be borne by students:
The Other category fee structure is presented below:
|
Category |
NIT Silchar Fee Structure |
|---|---|
|
One-time Payment (Security Deposit/ Caution Deposit/ Uniform Fee, etc.) |
INR 11,000 |
|
INR 2.8 Lakh - 4.88 Lakh
|
|
|
Other Fees |
INR 30,000 - 44,000
|
Check Lovely Professional University courses with eligibility & fees below:
Note: The hostel and other charges mentioned above are for the entire duration of the course and is subject to change.
Check below LPU Admission Office popular programmes along with the accepted exams and LPU Admission Office fees in the following table:
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.
Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
Lovely Professional University offers BCA course. BCA is a three-year course divided into six semesters. The course is offered in ful time mode Click here to know more about LPU BCA course
LPU conducts its own entrance exam ( LPU NEST) for admission into its 360+ courses including Ph.D. Also, it accepts national-level entrance scores like JEE/CAT/CMAT/NEET etc.
Admission to various courses such as BBA/ BCA/MA is based on merit. So, you can take direct admission in such courses.
You can visit the website for more details.
LPU Admission Office Admission & Application Process 2026
LPU (Admission Office) admission is based on the entrance test scores. The university mainly offers admission through LPUNEST which is the scholarship exam conducted by LPU. If students have valid score of other exams, such as CAT/ MAT/ CUET/ CMAT/ UCEED/ BITSAT/ JEE Main etc., then they can skip the LPUNEST. LPU (Admission Office) MBA also has Video Essay and Interview rounds.
Candidates seeking admission to the LPU must meet the admission criteria. Check the following admission criteria of various courses at LPU (Admission Office):
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Exam Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in PCM with minimum 60% aggregate | JEE Main/LPUNEST/BITSAT/VITEEE |
| BCom | Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate with English as a subject | LPUNEST/ CUET UG |
| MCom | Bachelor's degree in Commerce/ Management/ Economics/ Accounts with minimum 50% aggregate | LPUNEST/ CUET PG |
| MBA | Bachelor’s degree in any discipline or equivalent with minimum 55% aggregate |
LPUNEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CUET PG/ CMAT + Video Essay & Interview |
Lovely Professional University (Admission Office) selection is either done through LPUNEST or other entrance exams. Check the complete LPU (Admission Office) admission process:
LPU (Admission Office) Application Process 2026
The mode of application is online at LPU (Admission Office). Check the application process for Lovely Professional University admission 2026:
- Visit the website of the LPU.
- Register for LPU ADMIT.
- Book the slot to appear in the LPUNEST.
- Pay the LPUNEST application fee of INR 1,000 (soft copy of LPUNEST KIT) or INR 1,500 (printed LPUNEST Kit).
- Download the admit card.
LPU (Admission Office) Selection Criteria 2026
Aspirants have to appear for LPUNEST/ CAT/ MAT/ CLAT etc. For some of the LPU programmes, the university calls students for Personal Interview round. After result announcement, candidates need to participate in the counselling session. Seat allotment is done based on counselling and on a first-come-first-serve basis. Aspirants need to further fill out the admission form and deposit an initial fee of INR 10,000. After successful payment, a unique provisional registration number is generated. One must also upload the specified documents and deposit the balance LPU (Admission Office) fees within the specified timeline.
LPU (Admission Office) Documents Required 2026
Candidates who secure a seat in LPU (Admission Office) must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the counselling process:
- Passport size Photographs
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Diploma/ Degree of Graduation/ Post Graduation/ PG Diploma (as applicable)
- Valid ID Proof
- Address proof
- Score Card of LPUNEST/ CAT/ MAT/ CUET/ CMAT/ UCEED/ JEE Main
- Category Certificates (for reserved category candidates)
The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: LPU NEST, JEE Main, CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing |
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee |
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- 10+2 with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: XAT, MAT, LPU NEST, CAT, CMAT, CUET-PG, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Nov '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and application processOngoing |
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
LPU Admission Office shortlists candidates for PhD admission based on their scores in LPUNEST. Aspirants who pass the entrance test have to further qualify interview round. The final selection for PhD admission is based on performance of the candidates in entrance test (80% weightage) and interview (20% weightage) subject to scoring minimum marks in the interview round.
LPU (Admission Office) offers admission to most of the programmes based on LPU NEST scores. The university conducts LPU NEST to select candidates for admission to UG and PG courses. Besides, the university also accepts other entrance exam scores for admission to MBA and BDes courses.
The Lovely professional university conducts the LPUNEST exam in multiple phases. Currently, phase 6 exam is ongoing, which started on August 4 and the last exam will be held on August 20, 2026.
The exams for phase 1 to 5 were held as per the schedule given here.
Phase 1 - January 10 to February 5, 2026
Phase 2 - April 4 to 30, 2026
Phase 3 - May 4 to June 2, 2026
Phase 4 - June 6 to June 30
Phase 5 - July 6 to 31, 2026
LPU Admission Office Placements 2025
LPU Admission Office is yet to release the placements report for 2026. However, Lovely Professional University Admission Office placements are out for 2025. In 2025, LPU had an impressive placement season. LPU Admission Office highest package was of INR 2.5 cr pa. The second-highest package offered to students was INR 1.03 cr pa. The LPU average salary offered to the top 25% of students stood at INR 10.23 LPA.
More than 2,225 recruiters participated in the placement drive, extending over 6,000 job offers. LPU students secured packages ranging between INR 10 lakh and INR 2.5 cr. Leading recruiters at LPU were Google, Amazon, Accenture, Trident Group, JPMorgan Chase, E&Y, and Bosch etc.
LPU Admission Office Placement Trends
Given below is the LPU Admission Office placement statistics for the year 2025:
| Department | Highest Package (2025) | Top 10% Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 14.97 LPA |
| EEE | INR 2.5 Cr PA | INR 12.91 LPA |
| Computer Application | INR 30 LPA | INR 9.37 LPA |
| Business | INR 49.4 LPA | INR 13.60 LPA |
| Management & Commerce | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.73 LPA |
| Hotel Management & Tourism | INR 32 LPA | INR 7.20 LPA |
| Law | INR 23.70 LPA | INR 9.77 LPA |
| Architecture & Design | INR 41.03 LPA | INR 12.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 91 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Loved in first year but not in later years
Commonly asked questions On Placements
LPU offers strong placement support for BTech students through its Division of Career Services. The LPU admission office highlights that over 2225+ recruiters hire LPU graduates, including many Fortune 500 companies. Students have received impressive packages, with salary offers going up to INR 3 Crore globally and INR 2.5 Crore domestically.
As per the latest report, the LPU highest package offered during the LPU placements 2025 stood at INR 300 LPA. Further, over 2,225 recruiters participated at Lovely Professional University in 2025 and offered over 6,000 job offers to the Class of 2025. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53 LPA | INR 300 LPA (International) INR 62.72 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The last date to book the LPU NEST exam slot for phase 6 exam was August 15, 2026. For phase 5, slot booking was open till July 31, 2026. The candidates must make sure that slots are booked in advance. The exam slots are allotted based on availability.
LPU Admission Office Cutoff 2026
LPU Admission Office cutoff 2026 will be shared here once updated. LPU Admission Office CAT cutoff is generally not released on public platform. Based on the 2025 data, LPU Admission Office MBA cutoff was 70 percentile for General All India category. For Quants, VA-RC, and DI-LR, the CAT cutoff was 40 percentile. For more details around LPU Admission Office cutoff, check the following table:
MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2025 Latest Round
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 70 |
| Quants | 40 |
| VA-RC | 40 |
| DI-LR | 40 |
LPU Admission Office Rankings 2026
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Ranks |
|---|---|---|
|
NIRF 2025 |
Management Category |
44 |
|
QS Ranking 2026 |
Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia |
29 |
|
QS Ranking 2026 |
QS Asian University Rankings |
187 |
|
QS Ranking 2026 |
World University Rankings |
901-950 |
|
THE World University Rankings 2026 |
In India among all Government (including IITs & NITs) and Private Institutions |
5 |
|
THE World University Rankings 2026 |
Worldwide |
501–600 |
|
Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026 |
Amongst Both Government and Private Universities (India) |
5 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Social Sciences |
1 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Physical Sciences |
1 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Business & Economics |
1 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Engineering |
2 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Medical & Health Sciences |
3 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Computer Science |
6 |
|
THE Rankings 2026 (India) |
Life Sciences |
7 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Innovation |
11-50 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Pharmacy |
13 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Agriculture and Allied Sectors |
17 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Architecture and Planning |
24 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Law |
26 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Amongst all Government & Private Universities India |
31 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Research Institutions |
40 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Management |
44 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Engineering |
48 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
LPU Admission OfficeStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in LPU Admission Office - B.Tech also showed interest in
LPU Admission Office Campus & Facilities
LPU Admission Office offers modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. With a campus area of around 600 acres, LPU Admission Office infrastructure offers a number of other facilities to its students apart from regular facilities such as well-equipped classrooms, labs, residential facilities etc. Some of the details regarding the residential facilities given by LPU are below:
- Mess: The mess plan is designed in two categories: Standard Food and Ala Carte, which includes a choice of North Indian, South Indian, and Regional Cuisine. North Indian and South Indian food can be opted for within the same hostel mess or at centralised locations. Please know that Regional Cuisine is available at specific locations only. Students can also choose the number of meals among two, three and four within the standard mess facilities.
- Laundry: The Laundry facility is optional. The charges for laundry and its administration are INR 5400, and students are allowed up to 70 clothes per month.
- Sports: LPU has an indoor sports stadium in the university's campus for swimming, shooting, squash and other games and sports.
- Hostels: Hostel services and residential facilities for students are managed as per University approved residential policies. LPU hostels have fully furnished rooms with bed, mattress, study table, chair and almirah. 24-hour security services, CCTV surveillance, electricity backup, water supply, staff assistance, study room, TV room and medical services are available for students.
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Gym
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 90 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events
Mess food
Quality and taste of food is acceptable
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Charges for placements and training
Consequence of rules violation
Parents are called if rules are broken
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
CAT is one of the accepting exams for admission to MBA course of LPU. Th university conducts LPUNEST Lovely Professional University National Entrance and Scholarship Test for admission to MBA course. It is conducted in online mode every year. The test acts as an Entrance Test as well as Scholarship Test. The amount of scholarship is determined by the marks and rank obtained by candidates in the exam. LPUNEST is a 2.5 hours exam including 125 questions. Apart from LPUNEST, the university also accepts MAT, XAT and other Management entrance exam scores for admission. The shortlisted candidates are further called for GDPI round.
LPU Admission Office offers modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure. LPU Admission Office offers a number of facilities to its students such as well-equipped classrooms, labs, Laundry, Mess, residential facilities etc.
Top online courses you might be interested in
LPU Admission Office FAQs
Lovely Professional University is a well known college for an MBA programme. LPU's placement record is also very well, they are awared for their employability. Over 500 companies come here for recruitment. It is not mandatory to pass CAT exam or MAT exam with a good percentile for admission. However, you have to pass LPUNEST exam conducted by LPU if you have not qualified for CAT or MAT. You have to qualify the interview exam also.
LPU accepts minimum 80 percentile for MBA through CAT exam. In 2024, cut-off for general category is expected to be 40-45 percentile in the CAT, 67-70 percentile in the MAT, 70-72 percentile in the CMAT and 90-92 percentile in the NMAT.
But cut-off in LPU varies every year. So check the relevant websites.
Candidates need to pass Class 12 to apply for BTech courses. Check below BTech eligibility for different specialisations:
- Class 12 pass with Physics, Mathematics and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with at least 60% aggregate is required for BTech CSE, ECE, EE, EEE, IT and BTech (Hons) CSE Data Science and Data Engineering, CSE-Cyber Security & Blockchain and CSE-Full Stack Software.
- Candidates need to pass Class 12 with PCMB/ Biotechnology and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate to apply for Food Technology, Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering.
- Aspirants who have passed Class 12 with PMB/ Biotechnology and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate can apply for Mechanical, Civil and Chemical Engineering.
- A pass in Class 10 and Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English with at least 60% aggregate is required to apply for BTech CSE Software Product Engineering.
Lovely Professional University Admission Office offers seats to candidates based on their LPUNEST scores for most of the courses. The university also accepts national-level entrance exam scores for a few courses. Selected candidates are allotted seats based on their scores. For few courses such as BCA, selection is merit-based.
Lovely Professional University (Admission Office) offers admission to candidates based on their scores in entrance exam. The university conducts LPU NEST to shortlist candidates for UG and PG courses. Selected candidates have to participate in the counselling rounds to get a seat in the university. In addition to this, the university accepts several other national-level entrance exams like NATA, CAT, MAT, XAT, etc depending upon the course opted by candidates.
To apply online in LPU BTech course through the official admission portal. University office guides applicants through registration, form submission, and entrance test details. Admissions are primarily offered through LPUNEST. For support, students may contact the university helpline.
LPU offers admission to MBA based on LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or NMAT score of the candidates followed by GDPI. Candidates must pass graduation with at least 55% aggregate or completed CS from the ICSI or CA from the ICAI or CMA from ICAI to apply for LPU MBA course.
After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a fee to confirm their seat. The total tuition fee for LPU MBA course ranges between INR 5.60 lakh and INR 21.6 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Click here to know more about MBA admission.
LPU Admission Office MBA cutoff as per the 2025 data was 70 percentile for General All India category candidates. The sectional cutoffs in the Quants, VARC, and DILR was 40.
LPU Admission Office MBA seat intake is 440 across numerous specialisations. The integrated BBA and MBA course has an intake of 60 students.
No, LPU Admission Office does not has any provision for direct admission in any of their MBA specialisation. Candidates seeking admission to the Management programme must appear for the LPUNEST/ CAT/ XAT/ MAT/ CMAT/ CUET PG. After the entrance test, they are required to appear for the video essay and interview round.
Candidates who secure a seat in BTech at LPU Admission Office must submit the following documents:
- Recent Photograph
- Class 10 Marksheet
- Class 12 Marksheet
- JEE Mains/ CUET UG/ BITSAT/ VITEEE/ LPUNEST score card
- Address Proof
The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
LPU (Admission Office) accepts the scores of following entrance exams for admission to the BTech course:
- LPUNEST
- JEE Mains
- CUET UG
- BITSAT
- VITEEE
The Mittal School of Business, LPU Admission Office offers MBA in various specialisations. These specialisations are MBA Core, MBA Data Science & AI, MBA Fintech & AI, MBA Digital & Social Media Marketing, and MBA IB. The LPU Admission Office MBA is also offered in collaboration with industry partners. These are MBA BA with EY, MBA Financial Market with NSE Academy and MBA Supply Chain & Logistics with CII Institute of Logistics.
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA at LPU Admission Office must pay the programme fee which ranges between INR 7.98 Lacs and INR 16.74 Lakh. The tuition fee component of the entire course for the two-years ranges from INR 5.6 Lacs to INR 14 Lakh. Apart from this, candidates are also required to pay the hostel charges which range from INR 2.2 Lacs to INR 2.44 Lakh. The other charges payable for the LPU Admission Office MBA range between INR 18,000 and INR 30,000.
Note: The fees mentioned above is sourced from official sources and is subject to change.
It is possible that LPU Admission Office may not publicly post the cutoff data. Applicants have to login to their dashboard to check admission status. For MBA however, based on recent cutoff trends, 70 percentile is said to be an estimated cutoff. This is however, taken from sources on the internet and indicative. Students can connect with the admission desk to know more.
The LPU Admission Office BBA is a semester-based undergraduate programme. Candidates who want to get admission to LPU BBA are required to follow the admission process. It is necessary to meet the minimum requirement of the course, which is having at least 60% marks in Class 12 or equivalent exams. There is a common entrance test for BBA at LPU. It is mandatory to appear in this exam to become eligible for the programme.
Candidates who have completed Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate can apply for BTech at Lovely Professional University (Admission Office). Aspirants need to pass Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics/ Biology/ Biotechnology and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate for BTech Biotechnology, Food Tech and Biomedical.
Candidates who have completed Class 12 from a recognised board with minimum 50% aggregate with English or equivalent can apply for BBA programme at Lovely Professional University (Admission Office). A relaxation of 5% in aggregate is applicable to candidates from North-Eastern states and Sikkim, defence personnel, their dependants, and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Candidates have to submit below documents when applying for a course at LPU (Admission Office):
- Passport size Colored Photograph
- Class 10 marksheet/certificate as a proof of date of birth
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Diploma/ Degree of Graduation/ Post Graduation/ PG Diploma or equivalent (as applicable)
- Valid ID Proof with Photograph issued by the Government
- Residence/ Address proof (if different from ID Proof)
- Score Card of LPUNEST/ CAT/ MAT/ CUET/ CMAT/ UCEED/ JEE Main
- Category Certificates for candidates who belong to reserved categories
The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
Check below the LPU Admission Office seat intake for some of the specialisations:
| BTech Branch | Seats |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 360 |
| Civil Engineering | 180 |
| Biomedical Engineering | 30 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 60 |
| Automobile Engineering | 60 |
| Biotechnology | 60 |
| Chemical Engineering | 30 |
LPU Admission Office
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
The B.Tech fee at LPU depends on the specialisation; for example, B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) is around INR 1.4 Lacs per semester. The good part is that LPU offers scholarships based on LPUNEST, academic performance and other eligibility criteria, which can reduce the overall fee and make the co
M
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
For MCA at LPU, you need 55% or more in your graduation. You can apply with a degree like BCA, B.Sc, B.Com, B.A., B.Tech/B.E. or B.Voc, as long as you had Maths in 12th or during graduation. You'll also need to qualify LPUNEST or CUET. Overall, the eligibility is pretty simple if you have the requir
M
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
LPU accepts scores from LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT and CMAT for its regular MBA programme. Candidates must also meet the graduation eligibility criteria and complete the required video essay and interview. Generally, a bachelor's degree with at least 55% aggregate marks is required, subject to applicab
S
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 weeks ago
According to the official placement updates LPU has reported a the highest package of INR2.5 crore for a B.Tech student in Robotics and Automation from the 2025 batch. The university also reported strong placement results for the 2025 and 2026 batches. However the highest package represents an indiv
S
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 months ago
As per NIRF 2025, LPU is ranked 44th in India in the Management category. For MBA, the ranking is a useful reference, but the curriculum and career outcomes also matter. The programme has an industry-oriented approach with practical learning, live projects and exposure to current business practices.
S
Beginner-Level 1
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 15, 2026
LPU Admission OfficeTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus View
Campus View

LPU Admission Office News & Updates




LPU Admission OfficeContact Information
5-7, Ground Floor, World Trade Centre, Near Hotel Lalit, Barakhamba Lane
Delhi
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about LPU Admission Office
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- LPU Admission Office Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- LPU Admission Office Faculty
- Compare LPU Admission Office
- LPU Admission Office Q&A
- Scholarships
Explore Streams at LPU Admission Office
- Business & Management Studies
- Engineering
- Design
- Hospitality & Travel
- Law
- Animation
- Mass Communication & Media
- IT & Software
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Science
- Architecture & Planning
- Accounting & Commerce
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Aviation
- Teaching & Education
- Medicine & Health Sciences
Know more about Programs
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- BSc
- MSc (Master of Science)
- Ph.D.
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- B.A (Bachelor of Arts)
- B.Com
- B Des (Bachelor of Design)
- M.A. (Master of Arts)
- BPT (Bachelor of Physiotherapy)
- BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications)
- Engineering
- Science Subject
- Business & Management Study
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Medical Courses
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Commerce
- Teaching & Education
Explore Colleges in this Location
- B.Tech colleges in Delhi
- Ph.D. colleges in Delhi
- B.Sc. colleges in Delhi
- M.Sc. colleges in Delhi
- BBA colleges in Delhi
- B.A. colleges in Delhi
- M.Tech colleges in Delhi
- M.A. colleges in Delhi
- B.Des colleges in Delhi
- MBA colleges in Delhi
- After 10th Diploma colleges in Delhi
- B.Com colleges in Delhi
- UG Diploma colleges in Delhi
- BCA colleges in Delhi
- MCA colleges in Delhi


How much does B.Tech at Lovely Professional University cost?