NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
22 Photos
NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Jamshedpur Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 21 Sep '26

NIT Jamshedpur
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Jamshedpur Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(8 courses)
2.5 L - 5 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(31 courses)
70 K - 3.2 LGet Fee Details
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATE
MCA(1 course)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : NIMCET
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Why choose NIT Jamshedpur?
4thumbs up
A: 

The reasons to choose NIT Jamshedpur are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Jamshedpur has received 82nd ranking in the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
  • NIT Legacy: Being a part of the top NITs in India, NIT Jamshedpur students get multiple job opportunities in top companies. The highest package received by students in 2026 stood at INR 94.25 LPA. 
  • Collaborations: The National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur has signed an MoU with the Netaji Subhash Medical College & Hospital to provide comprehensive Medical services to the faculty members, students, officers, & staff of the college.
Q:   What is NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff for OBC?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC category was released for both the All India and Home State quota. The cutoff was released for various BTech course specialisations for the first round. 

For the OBC AI quota category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 3157 to 12970, with BTech CSE and BTech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering are the most and least competitive branches. 

On the other hand, for the OBC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 4803 to 16055, with BTech CSE and BTech Production and Industrial Engineering being the most least competitive branches. See the table below for the round 1 closing ranks for all other courses. 

CourseOBC AI (Round 1)OBC HS (Round 1)
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering1197715319
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering31574803
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering43986494
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering883410465
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1297015627
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering1257816055
B.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics61608008
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering60217828

Other rounds will have different cutoffs.

Q:   How is the MTech programme at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

It is good to pursue MTech course at NIT Jamshedpur. National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, provides a two-year full-time MTech programme. For admission, candidates must visit the official website of the institute to submit an online application. Candidates are selected on the basis of GATE exam scores.

Aspirants must fulfil the eligibility criteria, i.e., a candidate must have passed and secured at least a 6.5 CGPA or 60% aggregate in graduation. As per placement, there were more than 250 companies that visited during NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023. The overall placement rate stood at 98.87%. The top recruiters were Axis Bank, Deloitte, DE Shaw and Co., Flipkart, ICICI Bank, Genpact, Oracle, etc.

Q:   Which courses are offered by NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur has 12 departments through which it offers BTech courses at the undergraduate level. At the postgraduate level, the National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur offers two-year full-time MTech, MCA and MSc courses. It offers MBA and MDes course as well. Apart from the UG and PG programmes, NIT Jamshedpur also offers PhD courses covering several specialisations. NIT JSR offers courses in the fields of Engineering, Science, and Computer.

NIT Jamshedpur
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 5 Programs
₹9.5 LPA
₹2.5 L - 5 L
Star Icon4.1
₹70 K - 3.16 L
Star Icon4.2
Star Icon3.9
Star Icon5.0
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   How much CCMT score is required for NIT Jamshedpur? I belong to the SC category.
A: 

SC AI category candidates need to attain a score of at least 295 to get admission to NIT Jamshedpur for the M.Tech courses. This is the cutoff for the 3rd round. 

Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 3 NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cutoff 2026 for the SC AI category for all available branches. 

CourseNIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cutoff 2026
M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering295
M.Tech in VLSI and Embedded Systems Engineering345
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering411
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering427
Q:   Can an average student get admission in NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

Yes, an average student may get admission in NIT Jamshedpur. This is because admissions depend more on consistent planning and practice. Students have to prepare for the accepted tests and aim to clear the high cutoff. Admissions are offered on an entrance basis. To know more, students can start checking the past year admission records.

Q:   What is the seat intake for the BTech CSE course at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The total seat intake for the BTech in Computer Science and Engineering course at NIT Jamshedpur is 116. The seat inatke can change the next year, hence visit the official website for the NIT Jamshedpur course and the seat details. 

Q:   What is the NIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff for CSE?
A: 

According to the NIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff 2026, the minimum score acceptable was 606 for the General AI category. Students with a score higher than this can easily avail admission. 

Check the table below to know the minimum score accepted for other categories. 

CategoryNIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff 2026
General606 
OBC585
SC427
ST439 (R1)
EWS589 (R2)

NIT Jamshedpur
All courses

Showing 45 Courses
116
₹9.5 LPA
115
– / –
99
– / –
– / –
99
– / –
– / –
116
– / –
– / –
115
– / –
– / –
62
– / –
18
– / –
30
– / –
114
– / –
– / –
15
– / –
20
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How good are the BTech placements at NIT Jamshedpur?
3thumbs up
A: 

BTech is one of the most popular courses of NIT Jamshedpu in terms of placements. Check the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements for the overall Class of 2026 from the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 94.25 LPA
Average SalaryINR 14.26 LPA
Placement Percentage87.38%
Students Registered701
Students Placed610
Median SalaryINR 11.82 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 3 LPA
Q:   What is the placement percentage of NIT Jamshedpur?
2thumbs up
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur recorded 87.38% placements in the academic year 2026. The NIT Jamshedpur recorded between 2024 and 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Placement percentage

93.76%

94.57%

87.38%

Q:   What is campus life like at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The campus is located on the outskirts of Jamshedpur in an area of 341.3 acres (approx.). The campus has various facilities to offer students a great environment, some of them are:

Hostel: NIT Jamshedpur has 7 boys hostel and 6 girls hostel (approx.). All the hostel has amenities like mess, wi-fi internet facility, guest room and common room with television.

Library: NIT Jamshedpur Library subscribes to a sizeable number of technical, scientific & general periodicals journals & newspapers. The central library has also procured JGATE of NIT Library Consortium resources specifically for research purpose.

NIT Jamshedpur campus also includes Gym facilities, Sports, IT Infrastructure, Cafeteria, Auditorium, Wi-Fi, Convenience Store, Banks, ATM, Laboratories, Guest Room, Waiting Room and Transport Facility. The infrastructure is well maintained and is fully enabled with Wi-Fi and has a lush green campus.

Q:   Can u tell me about the placement statistics vs the infra and fee realities of NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur placements have increased over the time. The average package offered to CSE students in 2025 was 25.11 LPA. Whereas the B.E./ BTech programme fee, i.e., INR 5 lakh. The facilities provided to students are central library, hostel facilities, sports ground, etc. The ROI seems decent. 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Jamshedpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jharkhand - Other
₹9.93 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Patna
₹12.09 L
Dhanbad
201-300 NIRF
₹30.93 K
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Jamshedpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon701 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top companies like Amazon, UHG, Apple, Oracle, L&T, BPCL, HPCL, Afcons, Adobe, Maruti Suzuki, Hero Motocorp, Honeywell, ZS Associates, EXL Service, Capgemini, etc., visit our college for placements.
Based on 286 Reviews
DislikesView All
No one from our batch got internship and most of them were preparing for government service exams.
Based on 15 Reviews
A
AdityaN Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Almost 100% of students are placed in my course. The highest package was 92 LPA. The lowest was 4 LPA. The average package was around 20 to 25 LPA. Almost 50 to 60% of students got internships. The top roles offered were RSDE and Data Analyst.
Infrastructure: Facilities included Wi-Fi, labs, smart classrooms, and single occupancy rooms. The infrastructure was enormous and very good. The quality of the mess was maybe a little disappointing, but the canteen was good. The medical facilities were also good. Sports and games were one of the best facilities provided by the college.
Faculty: Teachers were helpful, highly qualified, and very knowledgeable. The teaching quality was average. The industry exposure was very good. The semester exams were pretty tough because it was an entire one-college system. The pass percentage was around 85 to 90%.
Other: I adjusted the scores because I could attend or achieve both core and non-core roles. The best thing about this course was that it was very flexible. I could learn both coding and core subjects at the same time. I wish the core subjects were not made mandatory, as it may be better for students to choose what to do and what to achieve ahead. The events and fests were outstanding. The campus crowd was very nice. Connectivity was also very good. Campus surroundings were a little bit dull. The cricket events were very nice.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
U
S
Ujjwal +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
T
Trisha Deogharia Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Overall experience of NIT Jamshedpur.
Placements: According to 2026 data, around 97% of students in the MME branch are placed. The highest package is 16 LPA. The lowest package is 3 LPA. The average package is 8 LPA. Top recruiters are Tata Steel, Hindalco, and Vedanta. Top roles offered include GET and Quality Engineer.
Infrastructure: Labs, classrooms, and Wi-Fi are decent. The hostel is above average. The food is okay. Medical facilities are available 24/7. Sports facilities are good. The campus area should be used properly. The hostel area can be improved. The number of basic amenity shops can also be improved.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable. Most professors are kind and willing to help students with studies, research, etc. The curriculum is decent, though it should be updated a bit, and recently, changes are being applied. Semester exams are not that hard.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
U
S
Ujjwal +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
S
SEERA CHARAN HARSITH Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Very much satisfied because of good placements and infrastructure.
Placements: 96 percent of students are placed. The highest package is 82 LPA and the lowest is 13 LPA. Top recruiters are TCS, Arm Holding, etc. 62 percent of students got internships from ECE. The top roles offered are network engineer and embedded system engineer.
Infrastructure: Good facilities are available here and each course has a department of its own, labs, classrooms, and workshops. Each of them has Wi-Fi and other facilities. Nutritious and quality food is provided in the mess and canteen. Medical facilities are available 24/7. Indoor stadiums are available for sports.
Faculty: All the faculty are well qualified and knowledgeable, and they did their PhD from IITs and NITs. So there is no compromise in teaching quality. The course curriculum makes the students industry-ready. The semester exams are moderately difficult but the pass percentage is 95 percent.
Other: The best things about this course are that there are good placements. Events and fests are conducted daily.
Reviewed on 9 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rudracious fernando Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College is pretty good in terms of hostel infrastructure and the lecture hall.
Placements: Placements are good. Placement percentage is good, which is real and not made up. All branches have good placements. CSE and Electrical are the highest package holders of the college, and here the coding culture is quite good because every senior is either doing great in any of the departments.
Infrastructure: First year, third year, and fourth year hostels are too good, and the first year hostel is the best hostel among all NITs for freshers. The hostel is good, but the mess is not good because mess food is not edible, which is 5 out of 10. It's only good on special dinner or lunch days; other days it's bad.
Faculty: Faculty are okay, they are not that strict. There are a few who do rough marking in exams and never give good marks, but there are some of them who give good marks too. So, choose wisely which subject to study much and which to take slightly, it all depends on the proof.
Other: All things are good except the campus life and mess food.
Reviewed on 25 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
suraj yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Shades of NIT Jamshedpur.
Placements: Recently this year 94.5 percent of students got placed across all branches in B.Teach. Talking about ECE my branch 95.3 percent of students got placed. The highest package offered is 144 LPA, the lowest is 4 LPA, and the average is 13.4 LPA in the B.Tech 2026 passout batch. Top recruiters like Amazon, Flipkart, Microsoft, Optum, Atlassian, etc., come here to recruit freshers. Talking about internships, there is a lower percentage of students who usually get internships and about 35 percent of students got internships in ECE 2026 passout batch.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good and they provide 24/7 Wi-Fi LAN, good labs with centralized AC, and classrooms are also good with centralized AC. The library is of average size, not too large and not too small. Everywhere you will get Wi-Fi facility and AC which makes it count as good infrastructure.
Faculty: Some professors are very helpful and most are not because of the outdated curriculum. They teach very well but they used to teach similar things that have been taught since the 80s. I would say 50 percent of the curriculum is relevant. This curriculum doesn't make you industry-ready, but it makes you goal-oriented and focused on exploring yourself. Exams are a little bit difficult and the passing percentage is good enough of 94 percent.
Other: I chose B.Tech ECE because I love to explore both core and non-core. College infrastructure can be improved and the curriculum must be updated. Ojass and Culfest are the main fest of NIT Jamshedpur and each branch also has its own fest.
Reviewed on 22 Apr 2026Read More
A
S
AdityaN +2 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
A
Ayush Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Highly satisfied because of good placements and good faculty members as well as seniors.
Placements: The placement of NIT Jamshedpur is amazing. Since it is a tier 2 college, its placement is similar to that of a tier 1 college. You can judge its placement by just a few points. Firstly, the average package of the CSE department is 27 LPA, which is the highest among all NITs. Secondly, the placement percentage of the Metallurgical and Materials Engineering department is 100 percent. Lastly, the placement percentage of the Civil Engineering branch was always above 90%, and this year it has reached 100%, the same as the metallurgy branch placement.
Infrastructure: There are a total of 14 hostels in our college. A few hostels have been built very recently, like Hostel L (1st year hostel), which has facilities similar to a 3-star hostel. There is one badminton court in that hostel and two volleyball courts. The quality of food you get in the hostel is quite decent. There is one Lecture Hall complex and one old academic building. You will get 24/7 Wi-Fi and LAN facilities. There is one library that is open 6 days a week. There is one dispensary where you can visit a doctor for free, and all sports facilities are also available.
Faculty: As we know, in each college of India, the same old curriculum is going on. Teachers are very supportive. You won't find any difficulty, and proper guidance will also be available there by teachers as well as seniors. The semester exams are not too tough, but you have to study a little bit daily or at least one week before the exam. Almost 95% of students pass the exam in college.
Other: The college is improving itself day by day. Everything is fine here except for one thing: there is no auditorium. So, sometimes students face problems when events are conducted in OAT or TSG (these are areas where our small events happen). For bigger events, we have a huge parking lot area as well as the ground. You will easily get scholarships here like FFE and NSP. The NIRF ranking of the college is improving day by day; currently, it is 82.
Reviewed on 28 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Jamshedpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

While balancing government exam preparation alongside a rigorous academic schedule at NIT Jamshedpur provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your engineering career and competitive exam preparation.

At

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 4 months ago

 Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance tests:

  • BTech aspiring students can apply for the programme on the official site of JEE Main & then register for JoSAA counselling.
  • For the M.Tech programme, the students are required to register on the official site of GATE.
  • For MSc admission, students

...Read more

I

Ishita B

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Check below docs required to apply for admission at NIT Jamshedpur

  • Signed photocopy of marksheet/ gradecard of Class 10, Class 12 and other university examination
  • Signed photocopy of certificate/ provisional certificate of the qualifying examination
  • Signed photocopy of date of birth
  • Recent colour photog

...Read more

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

NIT Jamshedpur offers selective seats. To get a seat, students have to go through the selection process. This includes appearing for the entrance exam + counselling. The intake is as below:

CourseSeat Intake
BTech865
MTech533
MCA115
MSc112

Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.

U

Upasana Harsha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

NIT Jamshedpur offers different scholarships to eligible students. Some of the offered schemes are as below:

  • Foundation for Academic Excellence and Access
  • Special Scholarship Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir
  • Indian Oil Educational Scholarship Scheme
  • NTPC Scholarship for Engineering Students
  • Merit Cum Means Sch

...Read more

M

Manashjyoti Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Divya Shakti Shukla

Updated on Sep 21, 2026

NIT Jamshedpur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Jamshedpur Labs(1)Computer Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Labs(2)Networking Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Labs(3)Thermodynamics and Kinetics Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Campus View
NIT Jamshedpur Fest

NIT Jamshedpur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology,
Adityapur

Jamshedpur ( Jharkhand)

Phone
06572373407

(For general query)

7870344602

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitjsr.ac.in

(For general query)

cmrao.civil@nitjsr.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->