NIT Meghalaya - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
NIT Meghalaya - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Meghalaya MCA Courses & Fees 2026

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2010

NIT Meghalaya MCA
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 1.4L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • NIMCET
  • Graduation score60%

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 1 Course
    20
    – / –
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   How is life at NIT Meghalaya?
    A: 

    Life at NIT Meghalaya offers academics, strong placement opportunities & vibrant cultural experience set in the scenic, peaceful & pleasant climate of Shillong. Students benefit from supportive faculty, solid technical exposure & robust campus placements.

    Students are housed in comfortable, well-furnished hostels equipped with 24/7 medical assistance and Wi-Fi. Like many residential campuses, the quality of mess food receives mixed reviews but overall hygiene & safety standards are well-regarded.

    Q:   Is it worth joining NIT Meghalaya for ECE?
    A: 

    Joining NIT Meghalaya for ECE is worth it if you want the prestigious "NIT" tag, are comfortable in a remote/transitional campus, and plan to pivot into IT or software roles.

    However if you are interested in core Electronics and Semiconductor jobs, the opportunities and infrastructure may be limited.

    The ECE curriculum is decent enough to help ECE students easily transition into software engineering roles.

    Q:   What is the maximum rank required in JEE Main to get a seat at NIT Meghalaya?
    A: 

    The maximum JEE Main rank required for admission at NIT Meghalaya would depend on the category, branch, and round. The NIT Meghalaya cutoff 2026 was published for round 1 for different Al and HS quota categories. 

    For the General AI category, the highest round 1 cutoff was 49335 for the B.Tech. in Civil Engineering programme. See the table below to know the round 1 the highest rank for all other categories. 

    CategoryNIT Meghalaya cutoff 2026
    All India Quota Categories
    General 49335
    OBC16488
    SC6491
    ST2558
    EWS7213
    PWD1448
    Home State Quota Categories
    General 210358
    SC33753
    ST14947
    EWS93208
    PWD776

    Other rounds will have different cutoffs.

    Q:   What courses are offered at NIT Meghalaya?
    A: 

    NIT Meghalaya offer courses at UG, PG and PhD level in the field of Engineering, Computer Science and Science. Check below the courses offered by NIT Meghalaya:

    • BTech 
    • MCA
    • MTech 
    • Msc
    • PhD

    These courses are offered in different specialisations. 

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in NIT Meghalaya - MCA also showed interest in

    BilasPur
    ₹59.35 K
    Tezpur
    ₹24.00 K
    Delhi
    NA
    Allahabad
    ₹4.56 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Arunachal Pradesh - Other
    ₹52.65 K
    Gangtok
    ₹26.88 K
    Bhopal
    ₹8.63 L
    Agartala
    ₹1.20 L
    Madhya Pradesh - Other
    ₹4.80 K
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    29 Jun '26
    NIMCET 2026 ResultOngoing
    30 Jun '26 - 3 Jul '26
    NIMCET Counselling Registration and Choice Filling
    DatesPast Events
    27 May '26 - 6 Jun '26
    NIMCET 2026 Admit Card
    6 Jun '26
    NIMCET 2026 Exam Date

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Admission cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2025 for NIMCET Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
    NIMCET Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course2025
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA)834

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Seats

    icon
    20
    Total Seats Available

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare MCA at NIT Meghalaya with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 1.4 L -/-
    ₹ 2.49 LPA₹ 59.35 K -/-
    ₹ 4 LPA₹ 24 K -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    BIT
    ₹ 7.1 LPA₹ 4.56 L -/-
    ₹ 5 LPA₹ 52.65 K -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    NIT Meghalaya MCA
    Explore Other Courses

    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    NIT Meghalaya

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    NIT Meghalaya is a premier Institute of National Importance. It is celebrated for its strong academic rigor and impressive placement records. While campus infrastructure is constrained by its current setup in Shillong, academics & job opportunities remain highly competitive, particularly in CSE, ECE

    ...Read more

    R

    Rakshit Prabhakar

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    The NIT Meghalaya JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for admission to different BTech course specialisations for the first round. The cutoff was declared for different All India and Home State quota categories. 

    For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 23809 to 49335, with BTech CS

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Candidates can check below the M.Tech specialisations offered at NIT Meghalaya: 

    • Civil Engineering (CE)
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    • Electrical Engineering (EE)
    • Mechanical Engineering (ME)

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    The total tuition fee of PhD at NIT Meghalaya is INR 69,500. This number is taken from the official sources of colleges. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm admission. 

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 4 months ago

    NIT Meghalaya JEE Main cutoff 2025 was published for admission to various BTech course specialisations. 

    For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff rank varied between 38843 and 88086, wherein BTech CSE and BTech in Civil Engineering were the most and least competitive branches, respectively. Studen

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    NIT Meghalaya
    Take a look at Campus

    NIT Meghalaya Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    NIT Meghalaya Campus Building(2)Cover Image
    NIT Meghalaya AuditoriumAuditorium
    NIT Meghalaya Others(1)
    NIT Meghalaya Others(2)

    NIT Meghalaya
    Contact Information

    Address

    Bijni Complex, Laitumkhrah


    Shillong ( Meghalaya)

    Go to College Website ->