

B.Tech. in Information Technology
- A NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 2001
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Overview
NIT - Narula Institute of Technology offers a 4 years B.Tech. in Information Technology program at the UG level. According to the NIRF rankings for 2024, this course is ranked at #201-300. The total tuition fee for the entire duration of the course is INR 6,50,400. The course has a total intake of 180 students.
Total Tuition Fees | ₹6.50 Lakh Get Fees details |
Duration | 4 years |
Course Level | UG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Average package | ₹ 5.00 Lakh |
Official Website | Go to Website |
Seat breakup | 180 |
Type of University | Private,Autonomous |
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Fees
The NIT - Narula Institute of Technology B.Tech. in Information Technology fee structure consists of various components, including tuition fees, one-time fees, registration fees, exam fees, etc. However, students may have to pay extra fees specific to the institution. The total tuition fee for the B.Tech. in Information Technology at NIT - Narula Institute of Technology is INR 6,50,400. More details around NIT - Narula Institute of Technology B.Tech. in Information Technology fee breakup is as follows:
| Fee components | Amount (4 years) |
|---|---|
The fees might include components other than tuition fees. | ₹ 6.50 Lakh |
₹ 6.50 Lakh |
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Frequently Asked Questions
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Rankings
In 2024 according to NIRF, NIT - Narula Institute of Technology has sustained its #201-300 ranking for the B.Tech. in Information Technology course for the academic year 2024. It's essential for students to understand that this ranking isn't specific to B.Tech. in Information Technology but encompasses B.E. / B.Tech courses provided by NIT - Narula Institute of Technology. Below, you'll find the details of NIT - Narula Institute of Technology's recent rankings for B.Tech. in Information Technology:
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Students Ratings & Reviews
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Students also asked
Download exam sample paper
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Placements
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | INR 5.00 Lakh |
| Highest Salary | INR 27.00 Lakh |
| Median Salary | INR 5.00 Lakh |
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Entry Requirements
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Admission Process
- Admission ProcessInterested candidates can apply online/offline with the required information. Shortlisted candidates will be called for counselling based on the rank/ score obtained in WBJEE, JEE (Mains), CEE-AMPAI-WB.
Important Dates
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Cutoffs
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 139950 | 232326 | 368131 |
| 2 | 204871 | 306441 | 750205 |
| 3 | 144606 | 341804 | - |
JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 139950 |
| 2 | 204871 |
| 3 | 144606 |
WBJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24842 | 33380 | 49157 |
| 2 | 36089 | 49561 | 96811 |
| 3 | 32684 | 55058 | - |
WBJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
| Round | 2018 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 30718 |
| 2 | 50940 |
WBJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24278 | 22718 | 24842 |
| 2 | 37567 | 32982 | 36089 |
| 3 | 40205 | - | 32684 |
WBJEE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
| Round | 2021 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 26294 |
| 2 | 37707 |
| 3 | 43823 |
Explore Courses offered by Narula Institute of Technology
Other courses offered by Narula Institute of Technology
Get best suited colleges for you in real-time
Tell us about your city, course, budget & more
Discover best colleges that meet all your needs
Compare Courses From Similar Colleges
Similar courses in the same city
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
Narula Institute of Technology offers good B.Tech IT placements with ~90% rate, ?5–6?LPA average, and ?27?LPA highest. Academics are strong due to autonomous curriculum and supportive faculty. Infrastructure is modern with good campus facilities, making it a solid option for IT.
Answered 6 years ago
s
Guide-Level 15
Content authored by:
B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology News & Updates


B.Tech. in Information Technology at Narula Institute of Technology Contact Information
Narula Institue of Technology
No. 81, Nilgunj Road,
Kolkata ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Narula Institute of Technology
- All About Narula Institute of Technology
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Narula Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Narula Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Narula Institute of Technology
- Narula Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Narula Institute of Technology News & Articles
Know more about Programs
- Engineering
- Information Technology
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- Food Technology
- Instrumentation Technology
- BTech Chemical Engineering
- AI & ML Courses
- Aeronautical Engineering
- BTech Petroleum Engineering
- Petroleum Engineering
- VLSI Design
- MTech in Computer Science Engineering
- Metallurgical Engineering
- BTech Robotics Engineering
- BTech in Biotechnology Engineering

How is the placement statistics and academic performance of Narula Institute of Technology in B.Tech Information Technology?