B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
There are 3 Civil Engineering colleges in Thiruvarur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Civil Engineering in major cities across the country such as Thiruvarur and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 510 Top Civil Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers various specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Thiruvarur is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
There are 3 Civil Engineering colleges in Thiruvarur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Civil Engineering in major cities across the country such as Thiruvarur and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 510 Top Civil Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers various specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Thiruvarur is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
Yes, SASTRA University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. The fee comprises a development fee of INR 10,000 and other charges of INR 7,000. These charges include the charges for personality development, sports, unit tests, marks verification, medical test, ID card, etc. In addition to this, candidates must pay the SASTRA University BTech tuition fee. The amount of the tuition fee payable during the entire course ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 7.7 Lakh. This fee is sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education has concluded its placements for the year 2022. However, the official data is yet to be released by the University. As per NIRF Report 2022, the median package offered to UG Students was INR 4.5 LPA and PG Students was INR 5.02 LPA .Around 1400 UG and 212 PG Students got placed. the highest CTC offered stood at INR 30 LPA . Top recruiters areIBM, TCS, Amazon, Wipro, Accenture and many more.
The highest paying job at psr engineering College is an associate professor with a salary of Rs. 4.4 Lacs per annum. The top 10% of employees earn more than 5 laksh per annum. Internships are available in this college.
Therefore Kasalingam is better than PSR.