B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
There are 3 colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Thiruvarur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Thiruvarur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Thiruvarur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Thiruvarur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Thiruvarur
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|