Communications Engineering colleges in India
In India, 466 of colleges in India offer Communications Engineering. 341 private, 90 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Communications Engineering.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted i
In India, 466 of colleges in India offer Communications Engineering. 341 private, 90 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Communications Engineering.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Communications Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Communications Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 266 Colleges |
| CEETA | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 37 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 16 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| OJEE | 12 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 8 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| HSTES | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
Communications Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
The faculty at Kongu Engineering College (KEC) in Erode is generally considered to be highly qualified, knowledgeable, and experienced:
Teaching quality: Some say the teaching quality is good, with topics explained well.
Learning materials: The faculty provides supplementary learning materials for college staff to use online and offline.
Model testing: The faculty conducts more model testing to help students get good percentile marks in semester exams.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
National Institute of Technology Nagaland offers Btech in Mechanical Engineering, CSE, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, and Electrical and Electronics Engineering as a full-time 4 year programmes.
The Institute offers MSc with two specialisations i.e MSc in Physics and MSc in Chemistry.
NIT Nagaland MTech is available with specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, VLSI Systems, Power Systems Engineering, Communication Engineering as a 2 year full-time programme.
NIT Nagaland offers Computer Science and Engineering and Mechanical Engineering as 2 seperate specialisations, available as a 3 years PhD programme.
Admissions to B.E./B.Tech programs at Rajalakshmi Engineering College are primarily done through TNEA Counselling, which charges a general application/counselling registration fee of INR 500 for OC/BC/MBC/BCM categories and INR 250 for SC/SCA/ST categories.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Some of the BMS College of Engineering faculty details are mentioned in the table given below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. G.Varaprasad | B.Tech (CSE) from Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati in 1999, M.Tech (CSE) from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belguam in 2001, and then Ph.D (CSE) from Anna University, Chennai in 2004 |
| Dr. Jyothi S Nayak | B.E. from NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangalore University, M.Tech from Manipal Institute of Technology, VTU, and PhD from VTU |
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
Yes, Thiagarajar College of Engineering has an active alumni network. The college arranges Off-campus interview for recruitment through its wide-spread alumni network. Thiagarajar College of Engineering alumni association operates through its chapters spread across the globe. The activities under the Alumni Association includes reunions, alumni scholarships, academic & industrial interaction with alumni and alumni support for placements & internships.
CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:
- Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
- Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
- Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
- Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
While comparing IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram the decision will be a subjective one. Considering only parameters based on package students will find that in terms of package IIIT Kancheepuram offers better packages of INR 32 Lakhs in the highest but IIIT Trichy wins in average packages of INR 9.90 LPA.
Below is the comparison of IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram based on package parameters:
| Institute Name | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIIT Kancheepuram | INR 32 LPA | INR 8.80 LPA (BTech) |
| IIIT Trichy | INR 20 LPA | INR 9.90 LPA |
The key highlights for NIT Sikkim CSE placements are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | CSE Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 35 |
| Students Placed | 28 |
| Highest Package | INR 31.45 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.09 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.93 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 80% |
Recently, NIT Uttarakhand 2026 rankings have been released. As per QS Asian University Rankings 2026 the institute ranked at #721-730 in the Overall category.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Students at North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology can choose from a large collection of programs and specializations. NERIST offers Science, Engineering, Humanities, Management, among other courses through its 3 main teaching departments. Popular courses for Engineering students include BTech and MTech. Furthermore, students can enroll into the BBA/MBA courses for Management career, as well as BSc in fields like Agriculture or Forestry.
Sri Sairam Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Sri Sairam Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of both merit and entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, CEETA, GATE, etc.
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
As of early 2026 Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education maintains stable, top tier reputation in Vijayawada with its engineering programs ranked in 151-200 band by NIRF 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
The Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology is a private institute in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The institute is recognised by the UGC and as a Centre of Excellence (CoE) by the Government of Gujarat. According to the NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has been awarded #201-300 rank in the Engineering category. The highest and average package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 57 LPA and INR 14.36 LPA. For PG courses (MTech / MSc / MDes), the highest and average package recorded in 2026 was INR 21.89 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA. Overall, it is a really good institute in terms of recognitions & rankings.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.