Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Energy Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (53)
  • (43)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (15)
  • (32)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (10)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
97 results

Energy Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L
– / –
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹45 K - 8 L
₹1.4 L
₹48 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

₹8 L
    – / –
– / –
₹8 L
₹1.25 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Energy Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (53)
B.E. / B.Tech (43)
Ph.D. (6)
MBA/PGDM (2)
B.Sc. (2)
M.Sc. (1)
PG Diploma (1)
B.Voc (1)
₹9.6 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   What is the DTU CSE cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks: 

Round JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 
13430
25171
35630
47060
Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

₹1.4 L - 5 L
₹52 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (15)
1 - 3 Lakh (32)
3 - 5 Lakh (11)
5 - 7 Lakh (9)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (4)
> 15 Lakh (2)
₹6.64 L
Apply Icon

Energy Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹4.47 L
₹2.26 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.

Q:   How is IIT Jodhpur?
A: 

India Institute of Technology Jodhpur is one of the eminent institute which is founded under the Ministry Resource Development. It is popularly know for its Engineering courses. The institute appoints well-trained and qualified faculty members with years of experience. Many eminent companies visit the campus each year and some are EY, Deloitte, Accenture, American Express, etc. 

Q:   Is it worth studying at Amity University, Noida?
A: 

Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.

It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.

Q:   What is the QS World Ranking 2026 for BIT Mesra?
A: 

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi has been ranked 463rd by the QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Asian University' category. Under the 'Southern Asia' category, it was ranked 120.

Q:   Are hostel and mess charges at NIT Silchar already included in the total fee, or are they billed separately?
A: 

Hostel and mess charges at NIT Silchar are billed separately from the main academic and tuition fee structure, rather than being included in the primary institutional fee total. They can be paid each semester through designated portals like SBI Collect or the Board of Hostel Management (BHM).

₹2 L
₹3.62 L
₹80 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹3.16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the rank of Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences?
A: 

Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:

The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges

 

Q:   Are there any Manipal University, Jaipur international rankings?
A: 

Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyCategory
QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026195
QS Asian University Rankings 2026658
QS Sustainability Ranking 20261201-1250
 
Q:   Is studying at IIT Jammu expensive?
A: 

Students can check the table below to know the tuition fee charged by different UG and PG courses. Students who want admission at IIT Jammu to the BTech and MTech courses would also have to pay the JEE Main, JEE Advanced and GATE exam registration fee. 

CourseTuition Fee
BTechINR 8 Lakh
MTechINR 80,000

*Candidates should know that the fee given  is subject to change.

 

Q:   Which courses are offered at MANIT?
A: 

MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture,  Mathematics,  MBA, Science,  and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering,  and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA,  MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.

Q:   How is the NIT Jamshedpur campus?
A: 

On 341.3 acres of land, the campus is situated on the outskirts of Jamshedpur. The 12 departments of NIT Jamshedpur provide a range of Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and doctoral-level programmes. Students, professors, and other staff members can use medical services at NIT Jamshedpur, which also includes a central library.

The university contains a stack room with 55,144 books, an acquisition and processing facility, and a book bank. A computer centre, a central workshop, a safety and security system, and a boys' and girls' hostel are among the other amenities.

₹40 K
₹5 L