Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
There are approximately 39 colleges across India offering Pharmaceutical engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 25 and public / government: 11 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Pharmaceutical engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 14 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 5 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Surat | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa | 2 Colleges |
| Jalna | 2 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 1 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 1 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 1 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 1 Colleges |
| Punjab | 1 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 4 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| CEETA | 2 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| NIPER JEE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 39 colleges across India offering Pharmaceutical engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 25 and public / government: 11 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Pharmaceutical engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 14 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 5 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Surat | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa | 2 Colleges |
| Jalna | 2 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 1 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 1 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 1 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 1 Colleges |
| Punjab | 1 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 4 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| CEETA | 2 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| NIPER JEE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:
- "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
- "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
- "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi."
ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.
Commonly asked questions On Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Yes CUTM is much better than Astha School of Management. CUTM is one of the best engineering colleges in Bhubaneswar, Odisha based on placement records, especially in computer science engineering. For undergraduate programs at CUTM, the first-year fees vary from INR60,000 to INR1.42 Lakhs, while postgraduate programme fees range from INR80,000 to INR7.5 Lakhs for the first year, depending on the specific programme. Astha school of Management is also good college. Astha School Of Management provides good placements to its students. As per their commitment, they have provided 100% placements this year. Most of the companies are from marketing and finance domains, which have recruited students with good salary packages. Most of the students got dual placement offers.
Centurion University of Technology and Management (CUTM) usually favors higher JEE Mains percentiles in their selection process.
A candidate requires 250 marks in JEE main to obtain 90 percentile. A percentile between 90 to 95 or holding ranks between 14,000 and 45,000 can be considered good for getting admission to top colleges.
For B.Tech admission,
- CUTM considers CUEE merit and PI or JEE cut-off.
- CUTM also requires a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in Class XII with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English as subjects.
However, at Centurion University of Technology and Management, Andhra Pradesh, generally CUEE and AP EAMCET ranking are considered. The last round ranking for AP EAMCET is 6169 in the year 2022.
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Yes, BITS Pilani Hyderabad offer direct admissions. Candidates who are first-rank holders of all the Central and State boards are admitted directly to the specialisation of their choice, irrespective of their BITSAT score. However, the aspirants have to submit the relevant documents to the institute to seek direct admission.
The university accepts the scores of various entrance examinations for Kolkata University admissions. The university accepts the scores of WBJEE for BTech, CULET UG for BA LLB, MAT/XMAT/JEMAT for MBA, CULET PG for LLM and WBJECA for MCA.
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
Candidates can check the Alagappa College of Technology cutoff for 2023 on the college website or on the official TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) website. The cutoff marks are usually released in the form of opening and closing marks for all category candidates. For admission to the Bachelor of Technology program, the cutoff is prepared based on the Class 12 score of the applicants, and the shortlisted applicants will be called for the admission process.
Direct admission is not possible at LIT Nagpur. Admission to various undergraduate and postgraduate courses is based on merit and scores of entrance tests. The common entrance exams accepted by the college are JEE Main, MHT CET, ICAR AIEEA, and others. The college receives various applications so prepare well in advance. If applying through JEE Main, study the JEE Main syllabus wisely.
Commonly asked questions On Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Yes, the Neotia University is worth it as it was established by the Ambuja Neotia Group and is recognised by the UGC. NTU Kolkata is also approved by the AICTE, BCI, PCI, Indian Nursing Council, and the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS). TNU courses are offered to students at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels in various disciplines of Arts, Sciences, and Commerce. Further, the university also has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
The below is the University College of Technology, Osmania University admission related info:
Atria University admissions are primarily entrance-based. Diploma holder can get direct admission in the second year of BS programme only if they meet the eligibility criteria. Aspirants need to pass Beyonder Assessment followed by PI for admission to BS. GATE scores are preferred for admission to MS programme. Applicants can get a seat in PhD via UGC-NET or DST-Inspire scores.
Commonly asked questions On Pharmaceutical engineering colleges in India
Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main, MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams.
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology courses are offered to students at the UG and PG levels. The flagship programmes offered at Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology are BTech and MBA. The duration of these programmes are 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
Kishkinda University Ballari offers placement assistance by providing training and learning opportunities. The placement cell facilitates various skill-enhancing opportunities along with workshops and seminars to gain experience. Apart from that, KU Ballari provides various internship opportunities along with industry-oriented field trips to gain exposure. Various tie-ups and collaborations of the University facilitate placement opportunities for the graduates.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.