Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (218)
  • (176)
  • (95)
  • (77)
  • (71)
  • (59)
  • (57)
  • (54)
  • (54)
  • (51)
  • (37)
  • (37)
  • (30)
  • (27)
  • (23)
  • (17)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (82)
  • (226)
  • (14)
  • (4)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (45)
  • (67)
356 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹1.11 L - 1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the GATE 2027 exam pattern?
A: 

Candidates can check GATE exam pattern below -

ModeComputer-based test
Language of question paperEnglish
Time duration3 hours
Total number of branches30
SectionsGeneral Aptitude and Selected Subject
Total marks100
Negative marking

Applicable on MCQs 

(for 1 mark MCQs - 1/3rd mark

for 2 mark MCQs - 2/3 mark)

 

Q:   What is normalisation process in GATE?
A: 

GATE normalisation process is done to provide fairness to all applicants who are appearing for examination. It is because GATE is conducted in multiple sessions. In such case, raw marks are converted into normalised marks using the formula.

Q:   What is the GATE registration last date?
A: 

GATE registration 2027 last date without late fee was October 5, 2026. The GATE form last date with late fees was October 12, 2026.

Q:   What are the various courses offered by M.Tech colleges accepting GATE score in India?
A: 

There are also affordable MTech colleges in India that accept GATE scores, providing quality education without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. Listed below are some of the top low-cost M.Tech colleges in India along with the courses offered and their total tuition fees/eligibility criteria:

College Name

Top Courses Offered

Total Tuition Fee/Eligibility

IIT Madras Courses

MTech in CSE,  MTech in Biomedical Engineering,  MTech in Aerospace Engineering, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and Merit-based

MTech Kharagpur Courses

MTech in CS and Data Processing,  MTech in Food Process Engineering,  MTech in CSE, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate

MTech Roorkee Courses

MTech in CSE,  MTech in AI,  MTech in Data Science, etc.

INR 20,000 - INR 51,000

GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate

IIT Kanpur Courses

MTech in Mechanical Engineering,  MTech in CSE,  MTech7 in Aerospace Engineering, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and graduation with 55% aggregate

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   How much is the tuition fees for M.Tech in IIT Bombay?
A: 

IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.

₹80 K - 6.31 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
₹1.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra
Q:   What are the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs?
A: 
Some of the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs along with their fees are here. Take a look -
College NamesTotal Tuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 1.6 Lakh - INR 5.9 lakh
DTUINR 1.2 Lakh - INR 1.8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 12.9 lakh
Jadavpur UniversityINR 9,600 - INR 1.6 lakh
Thapar UniversityINR 2.4 Lakh - INR 2.8 lakh
SRM ISTINR 13 lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Q:   What is the expected GATE cutoff marks?
A: 

The expected GATE cutoff for General category usually ranges between 25 to 33 for most of the branches. The cutoff is different for branches and varies every year.

Q:   What is the validity of the GATE scorecard?
A: 

GATE scorecard is valid for three years, which means the scorecard can be used till March 31, 2030. Candidates can download their scorecard using their enrollment ID and password.

Q:   What is GATE provisional answer key?
A: 

GATE provisional answer key 2027 is official answer key released by conducting authorities allowing candidates to challenge. The answer key contains solutions to the questions asked in GATE exam.

Q:   Which institute has a more affordable tuition fee out VIT Pune and SIT Pune for MTech?
A: 

If we look at the tuition fee of VIT Pune and SIT Pune for the M.Tech programme, the tuition fee of VIT Pune is more affordable than SIT Pune. M.Tech tuition fee at VIT Pune in the range of INR 3 Lacs - 6 Lacs whereas VIT Pune has a tuition fee of INR 1.5 lakh. Both colleges offer M.Tech programmes through GATE & MHTCET entrance exams. Candidates should make their decision accordingly.

name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3.9 L - 9.1 L
₹1.74 L
₹30 K
₹1.41 L - 1.74 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (218)
Mechanical Engineering (176)
Electronics Engineering (95)
Structural Engineering (77)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (71)
Power Engineering (59)
Civil Engineering (57)
Electrical Engineering (54)
VLSI Design (54)
Telecommunication Engineering (51)
₹1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra
Q:   Is it worth pursuing M.E./M.Tech at MIT-WPU?
A: 

Yes, MIT WPU is a good college for MTech taking its infrastructure, faculty and placements into account. However the students must be prepared for the challanges posed by the academic environment. 

Q:   Is VIT Pune good for M.E./M.Tech?
A: 

Here's what current and former students have to say:

Pros:

* Autonomous college with well-qualified and knowledgeable faculty members (almost all PhD holders)
* Industry-exposed courses with a focus on practical applications
* Good opportunities for internships (90% of students got one) with companies like Tata Communications Ltd, Emerson, Philips, etc.
* Faculty members are supportive and willing to help students
* State-of-the-art infrastructure with modern facilities
* Cultural and technical events like Gandharva, Aavishkar, Robocon, Hackathon, etc. for overall development

Cons:

* Placements for M.Tech students are limited compared to undergraduate programs
* No WiFi access for students (only for faculty members)
* Canteen options could be improved
* Limited space for conducting lectures in some cases

Conclusion:
While VIIT Pune offers a strong foundation for pursuing higher education, particularly in engineering, students considering the institution for M.E./M.Tech must weigh the pros and cons carefully. While the college excels in providing industry exposure, supporting faculty members, and good infrastructure, it falls short when it comes to placements for postgraduate students. It's essential to research and evaluate the college's performance in recent years before making an informed decision.

Q:   Does VJTI Mumbai follows fees refund policy for M.Tech fee?
A: 

Yes, the Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai follows the refund policy of the University Grants Commission (UGC). As per UGC guidelines, the fees are 100% refundable if the admission is cancelled 15 days prior to the last admission date. If the admission is cancelled after 30 days of the admission deadline, the university does no return the fee.

Q:   What is the highest package offered at DY Patil Pimpri for ME?
A: 

DY Patil Pimpri ME the highest package for the batch of 2023 stood at INR 70 LPA. The table below depicts the highest package offered during Dr DY Patil Institute of Technology placements for the year 2023 for reference:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

the highest Package

INR 70 LPA

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change

In the absence of ME-specific placement, generic placement data has been taken

Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
₹1.66 L - 2.1 L
₹1.9 L - 2.92 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (82)
1 - 3 Lakh (226)
3 - 5 Lakh (14)
5 - 7 Lakh (4)
7 - 10 Lakh (2)
₹2.28 L - 3.1 L
₹1.19 L - 1.69 L
₹2.53 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra
Q:   Is Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering good for MTech?
A: 

It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.

Q:   Does Ramdeobaba University accept MAT score?
A: 

Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.

Q:   How many Departments are there in Army Institute of Technology?
A: 

There are 5 departments in Army Institute of Technology Pune. The departemets include Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Well experienced faculty members are part of the departments. All the facilities like well-equipped Labs, faculty supervision & support, internships & placement opportunities, etc., are given to the students by each departments.

₹1.66 L - 6.71 L
₹1.04 L - 2.1 L
₹1.82 L
₹2.12 L
₹72.2 K - 1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in Maharashtra
Q:   How many seats are available for M.Tech at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The maximum number of seats are in each branch are as follows:

Mechanical Engineering- Design 18

Mechanical Engineering- Heat Power 18

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering- VLSI and Embedded Systems 18

Computer Engineering 18

Construction Management (Civil Engineering) 18

Information Technology 24

Q:   What is the National Ranking of DJ Sanghvi M.Tech courses?
A: 

This year, India Today ranked the institute 7th amongst Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges of India. It was ranked 11th among the top 175 Engineering colleges of the country and 9th among 125 Top Private engineering colleges of the country by Times of India. The Week ranked DJ Sanghvi at 11th among Top 246 Private Engineering Colleges of Super Excellence in India by CSR. Outlook India ranked it 120 among the top 160 engineering colleges of India. As per NIRF 2025, DJSCE is ranked among the top 300 colleges of the country.

Q:   What is the Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune M.Tech fees?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune M.Tech fee is INR 2.1 lakh. The fee is common for all the specialisations. Students can complete the payment through the accepted gateway.

Q:   What is the course fee for two years M.Tech in K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

The K J Somaiya School of Engineering BTech fee for the entire two-year course duration is INR 1 lakh. However, the course fee includes all other charges except for tuition. The admission charge, security charges, and other one-time payments may include these elements. Hence, to confirm their admission, candidates need to pay this course fee.

NOTE: The aforementioned fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.

₹1.9 L
₹1.69 L
₹1.62 L - 1.68 L
₹3 L - 4.44 L
– / –