M.Tech Colleges in Thoothukudi - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are approximately 2 colleges across Thoothukudi offering M.E./M.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Thoothukudi is to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Power Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Thoothukudi. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Thoothukudi. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CEETA | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 2 colleges across Thoothukudi offering M.E./M.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Thoothukudi is to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Power Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Thoothukudi. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Thoothukudi. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CEETA | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Thoothukudi - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Thoothukudi - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
VIT Vellore offers various UG, PG, and PhD and Research programs. The tuition fees vary for each course. Here we have provided VIT Vellore tuition fees for the per annum.
| Course | Total Tuition Fee Per Annum (Including Caution Fees) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 1.76 (Group A) INR 1.98 (Group B) |
| MBA | INR 3.51 lakh (First Year) |
| BCA | INR 95000 |
| MCA | INR 1.40 lakh (First Year) |
| MTech | INR 1.53 Lakhs to 1.93 lakhs (Category 1) INR 2.33 lakhs to 3.02 Lakhs (Category 2) |
No, to get admission into IIT Madras MTech course, students have to appear for the GATE exam. This is a part of minimum eligibility criteria for M.Tech course admissions. After clearing the GATE exam, the students are selected on the basis of merit list. The students have to obtain a minimum of 60% in their UG course to be eligiblr for admisison.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Thoothukudi - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
At Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore, a total of 444 seats are available. These seats are spread across different specialisations offered under the programme. Thus, allocation of seats under each specialisation may differ. Moreover, students must note that the aforementioned seat intake is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 4.8 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Anna University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 1.9 LPA | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Yes, admission are open at SASTRA University. The university accepts admisison through online application. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. It is necessary to qualify the eligibility criteria as per the course.