M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech courses for the duration of two years and offered in full-time mode. Moreover, the institute provides stipend to M.Tech students. Check out the names of available M.Tech specialisations below:
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech programmes in four different departments:
• Computer Science & Engineering
• Electrical & Electronics Engineering
• Electronics & Communication Engineering
• Mechnical Engineering
Candidates must pay the M.Tech fees once the seat allocations are done to confirm the seats. NIT Nagaland courses fee might include multiple fee components along with the tuition fee. Find below the M.Tech fee structure:
| Course Name | Tuition fee | One-time Payment | Hostle Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSc | INR 3.1 lakh | INR 6,000 | INR 1.07 lakh |
The fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Refer to the table below to know IIIT Jabalpur placements for 2024 and other IIITs.
IIIT Name | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) |
|---|---|---|
IIIT Jabalpur | - 110 LPA (Domestic) - 122 LPA (International) - 18.44 LPA (PG courses) | - 19.27 LPA (UG) - 12.54 LPA (PG) |
IIIT Bangalore | 65 LPA | - |
| IIIT Guwahati | 52 LPA | 14.88 LPA |
IIIT Allahabad | 121 LPA | - 25.78 LPA (UG) - 14 LPA (PG) |
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh has a strong & highly reputed placement record. The overall placement statistics show an average package of INR 13.61 LPA, median package of INR 12 LPA & the highest package of INR 61.03 LPA. Companies like Accenture, Adobe, Amazon, Cisco, IBM & Infosys actively recruit on campus.
Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering is between INR 3 lakh - INR 8 lakh. This fee only covers the total fee of tuition and does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee. Fee information is sourced from unofficial sources and is indicative. If you want to take admission in the M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering, you need a minimum of 50% in their BE/BTech. Make sure you clear the GATE/PGCET exam, which is used as the selection process for admission to the MTech course.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Being an autonomous yet prestigious institute, Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers courses at the UG and PG level in full-time mode on the basis of merit and entrance. The Institute offers respective courses at comparatively higher cost. However, considering the course curriculum, industry exposure, placement facilities, and various other resources and amenities, the cost of the course justifies.
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
CMRIT has signed the below-mentioned MOUs with various industries to strengthen the industry connect and to help students get the overall industry exposure and opportunities:
| CMRIT MOUs | ||
|---|---|---|
| Kalpavruksha Travel Solutions Pvt Ltd. | Society of Women Engineers (SWE) | Fine Sands LLP |
| Samavritti Innovations Pvt. Ltd. | Fintech Infosystems Pvt. Ltd., (TrackInvest) | National Research Development Corporation |
| EnAble India | - | - |
In CBIT branches aligned with the IT industry, like Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, and Data Science, tend to have strong placements due to high demand. These fields often see a larger number of recruiting companies and potentially higher average salaries offered.
However, core branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering can also have good placements, particularly for niche specializations.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
IIITDM Kancheepuram seat intake for M.Tech programme is 200. The total seats are distributed evenly among all the M.Tech offered specialisations. Each specialisations with 20 seat intake. Seat are allocated based on the CCMT counselling. Candidates must apply for CCMT by visiting the official website. Candidates seeking admission to the CCMT participating institutes will be allocated seats based on their choices for college and course and their GATE rank. GATE 2024 exam dates are announced and conducted for 2023.
Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA-
- Class 10 scorecard and certificates
- Class 12 scorecard and certificates
- Bachelor's degree certificate and scorecard (if applicable)
- Caste/ Tribe/ Class certificate (SC / ST/ OBC/ EWS)
- Disability certificate for Persons with Disabilities
- Image of scanned photograph in jpg/ jpeg format
- Image of scanned signature in jpg/ jpeg format
It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Kumaraguru College of Technology offers Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship (MGS) to the top 10% of high-achieving students across the Kumaraguru ecosystem, providing INR 10,000 each to top performers based on academics, sports, and special achievements.
JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed diploma in engineering/technology or 3 years B.Sc degree with Mathematics as one of the subjects And secured at least 45% marks (40% marks reserved category) from a recognized university. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have passsed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant stream and obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of reserved category candidates) from an AICTE/UGC approved institution recognised by the Government of Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto. Final year appearing students may also apply on provisional basis. |
KLE Technological University accepts various national-level entrance exams for KLE Technological University MTech admissions. One of those exams is the Karnataka PGCET. Mentioned below is the category-wise fee to appear for the exam:
- Unreserved category: INR 650
- Reserved category: INR 500
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per the official sources. However, it is indicative and subject to change.
The highest package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 7 LPA. During the BTech placement drive 2023 and 2022, it was 8 LPA and 7.7 LPA.
The cost of studying at NIT Manipur is determined by the total fee paid for a particular course. NITM fees include multiple components such as tuition fee, caution deposit, etc. See the table below for more fee information.
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 6,500 | INR 5 lakh | INR 3.15 lakh |
| MTech | - | INR 1.4 lakh | - |
| MSc | - | INR 30,000 | - |
*This information is from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The NIT Sikkim average package is not released as of now. However, the median package is released. Take a look at the below table depicting the course-wise median package 2022:
Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
INR 8 LPA | |
INR 7.30 LPA |
NOTE: The offered mentioned salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
The popular companies that recruited the best resources from the college are:
- Wipro
- Atlassian
- Accenture
- Capgemini
- KpMG
- HCL
- IBM India
Every year more than 200 companies get in touch with the college for interviewing and selecting the cream layer
Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. It has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management. It offers 10+2 level certificate courses, post-10+2 Diploma courses, and degree programs. The degree programs offered at NERIST include BTech, BSc (Forestry Stream), MTech, MBA, MSc, and PhD programs.
NERIST Fees & Eligibility
| Course | Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 13,750 (1st Year Fees) | Pass 10+2 NERIST Entrance Exam |
| B.Sc | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| M.Sc | 29,040 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| Polytechnic | 12,480 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| MBA | 57,560 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| B.Tech {Lateral} | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+3 + NERIST Entrance Exam |