M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
There are approximately 250 colleges across India offering Environmental Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 136 and public / government: 93 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Environmental Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 35 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Chennai | 11 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 11 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Kerala | 10 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Structural Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Environmental Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Environmental Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 159 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 26 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| CEETA | 20 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 9 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| MPPET | 2 Colleges |
There are approximately 250 colleges across India offering Environmental Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 136 and public / government: 93 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Environmental Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 35 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Chennai | 11 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 11 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Kerala | 10 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Structural Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Environmental Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Environmental Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 159 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 26 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| CEETA | 20 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 9 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| MPPET | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
The number of seats available for M.Tech specialisations at IIT Delhi is 1568. In the following table, specialisation-wise seat breakup is provided:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
M.Tech. in Molecular Engineering (Chemical Synthesis and Analysis) | 44 |
No, to get admission into IIT Madras MTech course, students have to appear for the GATE exam. This is a part of minimum eligibility criteria for M.Tech course admissions. After clearing the GATE exam, the students are selected on the basis of merit list. The students have to obtain a minimum of 60% in their UG course to be eligiblr for admisison.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Yes, IIT Kharagpur does accept GATE scores for admission to its M.Tech programme. Applicants must have a valid GATE score relevant to the discipline of their qualifying degree. In cases where there is no specific GATE paper available for a particular discipline, XE/XL/XH papers of the GATE examination can be considered. GATE is the accepted entrance exam for admission to IIT Kharagpur's M.Tech programme.
The institute has not released the placement report incorporating the overall data for the 2026 drive. However, the institute have disclosed the 2026 placement statistics till Phase I. As per the reports, over 250 recruiters participated and presented 1202 offers to the students. 1079 students were placed, of which 15 students have got international placements.
IIT Hyderabad M.Tech fees is INR 2.63 Lacs in the academic year 2026. The aforementioned fees is charged from regular category students of IIT Hyderabad M.Tech course. However, for government sponsored students, the IIT Hyderabad M.Tech course fees is INR 3.75 lakh.
The aforementioned fees is charged on per semester basis in four instalments.
A total of 742 offers were made and 163 companies visited the campus during IIT Roorkee placements 2025 (Phase 1). Earlier, the key highlights of IIT Roorkee placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 150 LPA |
Highest international package | INR 205 LPA |
Average package | INR 20 LPA (approx.) |
Total offers | 938 |
Total PPOs | 213 |
Total companies visited | 261 |
NIT Rourkela BTech +M.Tech in Mining Engineering cut off trend has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 35458. In 2022, it increased to 53000. The cut off ranks have changed from 54879 to 68996 for OBC, 7721 to 6365 for SC, and 6415 to 193470 for ST. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
No, candidates cannot get admission to DTU without appearing for JEE Main as the DTU BTech counselling is done through JAC Delhi. The basic criteria for admission to BTech is appearing for JEE Mains. To get into DTU, candidates must score decent marks or at least around 220 or above marks in JEE Mains. The only way to get into DTU without appearing for JEE Main is by taking a lateral entry admission to BTech second year. In order to do this, candidates must complete a Polytechnic course of two years and then appear for an entrance exam (not JEE Main but this exam will give you entry in DTU's second year.
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
GATE qualifying cutoff is institute eligibility cutoff, and on other hand, GATE admission cutoff ensures a call for admission at IITs, NITs, IITs, and CFTIs. Check below in detail:
GATE Qualifying Cutoff: It is minimum mark a candidate must score so that he or she is eligible for admission. But this does not mean that a candidate is selected for admission. Actually, it is fixed before announcement of GATE results. It is announced by conducting IIT and available on GOAPS. It includes qualifying marks for each paper.
Admission GATE Cutoffs: It is final opening and closing rank score fixed by participating institutes for selection of candidates. It is to be noted here that meeting admission GATE cutoff does not mean that candidates will be selected for admission. It is fixed after GATE result date. It is declared by individual participating institutes and available on their respective counselling portals (CCMT/ COAP).
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
NIT Surathkal MTech total fees is INR 1.4 lakh. The final admission fee will be inclusive of other charges and hence will be more than the mentioned amount. It must be taken into account that the given fee is as per the past years' fee structure and thus may vary. The institute publishes the fee structure on its website.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Environmental Engineering colleges in India
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
Both the university and college are among the top-ranked universities/colleges as per NIRF 2023 in the state of "West Bengal" for their ME/MTech programme. Find below a comparison between the two based on parameters including fee and ranking:
University Name | NIRF Ranking '23 | BTech Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 10 | INR 4,800 - INR 2.2 lakh |
35 | INR 1.7 lakh |
*The fee mentioned on this page is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary. Moreover, the fee range may include fees for integrated courses as well. For Jadavpur University, the fee range includes the fee for both ME and M.Tech programmes.
No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
To get a seat in the National Institute of Technology Warangal undergraduate, postgraduate and PG Dipolma courses, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies to register themselves. Eligible candidates are then required to appear for the entrance test, followed by another selection process. Apart from these, to get a seat in NIT Warangal students are also required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria of the course.