Production Engineering colleges in India
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Productio
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Production Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 136 Colleges |
| GATE | 106 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ICSE | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 12 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 9 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 5 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Dr. C.V. Raman University Bilaspur is worth all the hype as it is recognised as the best private university in Chhattisgarh. Dr. C.V. Raman University, also known as CVRU Bilaspur, is approved by the AICTE, NCTE, PCI, and BCI. Further, the university is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Sagar Institute of Research and Technology- Excellence admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT, CMAT, GATE, and others. Interested candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. The institute accepts applications through online mode.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years duration with minimum 50% (45 % for reserved category). Candidate must have mathematics subject at 10+2 or at Graduate level. The qualifying degree examination can be 10+2+3/4/5 years pattern or 10+3 years Diploma +3 years pattern or 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates who possess Degree in Science (B.Sc.) (10+2+3 stream) with Mathematics as a subject at the B.Sc. Level are eligible to apply for admission. Such candidates shall undergo two additional engineering subjects in the third and fourth semester or the fourth and sixth semesters as prescribed by the respective faculty. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engg./Electrical and Electronics Engg./Electronics Engg. Candidate belonging to reserved category must have 45% in qualifying examination. Candidate who have completed 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE are also eligible. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
Chouksey Engineering College Bilaspuroffers various courses at the UG and PG levels in full-time mode. Admission to the respective courses is offered on the basis of merit and accepted entrance exams. The fees structure includes a tuition fees ranging from INR 1.2 Lacs to INR 2.4 Lakh. For more information, candidates must visit the official website of the Institute.
SAGE University, Indore admissions are based on merit in the last qualifying examination or entrance examination conducted by the university. SAGE University offers a range of UG, PG, and doctoral courses in a full-time mode. Some of the popular courses offered at the university are BTech, BSc, MBA, BBA, and MSc. SAGE University, Indore admission process for all the courses is the same.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
Students seeking admission to Vivekanand Global University (VGU) can apply through online as well as offline modes. Candidates who have passed HSC can apply for the UG and Diploma courses, whereas a Bachelor's degree is required for PG courses.
Admission to VGU is through the common exam VGUCET, and also accepting scores of CUET, JEE Mains, for Science and Engineering, CAT/MAT/XAT for MBA/PGDM, UCEED for Designing, etc.
SRM University application process
- Visit the official website.
- Under the 'Admission' tab, click on '2026 Application-Apply Now'.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Log in to fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
After completing a B.Tech. from Universal Group of Institutions, graduates have a range of job opportunities in sectors like IT, manufacturing, and engineering services. The college's placement cell assists students in securing positions at companies such as Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Students can also explore roles in software development, quality assurance, and network engineering. Core engineering disciplines may lead to jobs in mechanical, civil, and electrical fields. Many graduates also pursue government roles or higher studies to boost their prospects.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Yes, SGSITS Indore is a government autonomous engineering institute in Madhya Pradesh, recognised by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for its engineering education.
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria
Madras Institute of Technology placements 2026 & 2025 details are not out yet & will be updated once released by the college. The highest package offered during Madras Institute of Technology placements 2024 for Aerospace, Automobile, Production and Rubber & Plastic Technology departments stood at INR 12 LPA, INR 18 LPA, INR 13.79 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively.Top recruiting companies include Microsoft, Intel, TVS, etc.
NBKRI Institute of Science and Technology fee structure varies according to the course-choice selection of the student. The BTech programme costs INR 46,400, plus hostel fees, bus fees, one-time charges, etc. The annual hostel fees for boys is INR 80,000, while for girl students it is INR 75,000. Students can also check out the various scholarship programs at NBKRIST.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
To get into K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research for UG/PG courses, follow these steps:
Undergraduate (UG) Courses
Eligibility Criteria :-
Passed 10+2 examination with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject.
Obtained minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject.
Postgraduate (PG) Course
Eligibility Criteria :-
Bachelor's degree in relevant field with minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved categories).
The documents required for admission to RR Group of Institutions are:
1) Marks sheet of class 10th standard
2) Marks sheet of class 12th standard
3) Marks sheet of Graduation (if applying for master’s)
4) Transfer certificate (if required)
5) Character certificate
6) Passport-size photographs