Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
There are about 300+ best Food Technology colleges in India. Among these, 170+ colleges are privately owned, 130+ colleges are owned by the government and 10 colleges are owned by semi government institutions. JEE Main, GATE, etc., are the top entrance exams for top BTech Food Technology colleges in India. The best colleges include IIT Kharagpur, Jadavpur University, IIT Guwahati, NIT Rourkela, etc.
LATEST UPDATE:
- The CUET PG 2026 registration window is open, and the deadline is January 14, 2026. Further, the exam dates will be scheduled in March 2026.
There are about 300+ best Food Technology colleges in India. Among these, 170+ colleges are privately owned, 130+ colleges are owned by the government and 10 colleges are owned by semi government institutions. JEE Main, GATE, etc., are the top entrance exams for top BTech Food Technology colleges in India. The best colleges include IIT Kharagpur, Jadavpur University, IIT Guwahati, NIT Rourkela, etc.
LATEST UPDATE:
- The CUET PG 2026 registration window is open, and the deadline is January 14, 2026. Further, the exam dates will be scheduled in March 2026.
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025.
- Best Private Food Technology Colleges in India
- Best Government Food Technology Colleges in India
- 5.1 Best Food Technology Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 5.2 Best Food Technology Colleges in Maharashtra
- 5.3 Best Food Technology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- BTech in Food Technology Colleges in India
- MTech in Food Technology Colleges in India
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by Food Technology Colleges in India
- Low-cost Food Technology Colleges in India
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Cutoff 2025
- Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Please refer below for the highlights in India:
| Particulars |
Parameters |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
300+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 90 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 70+ colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 70+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 60+ colleges > INR 5 lakh: 30+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Predict your chances here: Engineering Cutoff Predictor
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility for best Food Tech colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Course Level | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| Undergraduate (B.Sc./B.Tech. in Food Technology): |
|
| Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Food Technology: |
|
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025.
Refer below for the entrance exams accepted by best Food Technology in India:
| Exams | Schedule |
|---|---|
| JEE Main |
|
| CUET PG |
|
| GATE |
Read more about JEE Main:
Read more about NCERT solutions:
- NCERT Class 11 Solution
- Physics Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Chemistry Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Maths Class 11 NCERT Solutions
Read More: Food Technology Syllabus
Best Private Food Technology Colleges in India
The table below shows the top private Food Technology colleges in India:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 6 lakh - INR 11 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh - INR 11.2 lakh |
|
| INR 6.48 lakh - INR 8.64 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh - INR 17.6 lakh |
|
| INR 13.35 lakh |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Best Government Food Technology Colleges in India
The table below shows the top government colleges for Food Technology in India:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 9,600- INR 21,000 |
|
| INR 1 lakh- INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 60,000 - INR 2 lakh |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Food Technology Admission 2025
Best Food Technology Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the best Food Technology colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees and entrance exams:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 3 lakh - INR 18 lakh | GATE, CUET, etc. |
| JIIT | INR 3 lakh | Pass in Class 12 |
| Sharda School of Engineering and Technology | INR 2 lakh - INR 8 lakh | JEE Main, GATE, CUET, etc. |
| IILM University Greater Noida | INR 7 lakh | JEE main, CUET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Best Food Technology Colleges in Maharashtra
The table below shows the best Food Technology colleges in Maharashtra:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| ICTM | INR 2 lakh - INR 3 lakh | JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, etc. |
| Maharashtra Institute | INR 1 lakh | GATE, MHT CET Mtech, etc. |
| BITM | INR 18,000 - INR 2 lakh | JEE Main, MHT CET, etc. |
| Amity University | INR 2 lakh | GATE, MHT CET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Best Food Technology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The table below shows the best Food Technology colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 3 lakh - INR 18 lakh | GATE, CUET, etc. |
| JIIT | INR 3 lakh | Pass in Class 12 |
| BHU | INR 13,000 - INR 37,000 | CUET, CUET PG, etc. |
| Integral University | INR 1 lakh - INR 4 lakh | JEE Main, GATE, CUET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
BTech in Food Technology Colleges in India
There are about 190+ best BTech in Food Technology colleges in India:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT R BTech | INR 5 lakh |
| Jadavpur Uni BTech | INR 16,000 - INR 21,000 |
| Chandigarh Uni BTech | INR 6 lakh - INR 8 lakh |
| LPU BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh |
| ICTM BTech | INR 3 lakh |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
MTech in Food Technology Colleges in India
There are about 100+ best MTech in Food Technology colleges in India:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT Rourkela MTech | INR 1 lakh |
| Jadavpur University MTech | INR 10,000 |
| SRM IST Kattankulathur MTech | INR 6 lakh |
| LPU MTech | INR 5 lakh |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Read more about Food Technology colleges in other locations:
- Food Technology Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Food Technology Colleges in Mumbai
- Food Technology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Food Technology Colleges in West Bengal
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The best colleges in India for Food Technology along with the total tuition fee and average placement package are tabulated below:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Salary Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 20,000- INR 10 lakh |
INR 21.28 LPA |
|
| INR 2.7 lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 13.35 lakh |
INR 10.58 LPA |
|
| INR 10,000- INR 21,000 |
INR 9 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
|
| INR 1 lakh - INR 5 lakh |
INR 7.5 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Food Technology Colleges in India
Below is the list of Food Technology Engineering colleges in India and a few top companies that recruit Food Technology graduates along with their placement packages:
| College Names |
Average Placement Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 21.28 LPA | Google, Uber, Intel, etc. |
|
| INR 12 LPA | Microsoft, Oracle, Barclays, etc. |
|
| INR 9 LPA - INR 10 LPA | Siemens, L&T, Tata Metaliks, etc. |
|
| INR 7.5 LPA - INR 10 LPA | Adobe, Microsoft, Aakash Coaching, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Low-cost Food Technology Colleges in India
Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuiiton Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur Uni Fees | INR 10,000 - INR 21,000 |
| IIT Khrgpr Fees | INR 20,000 |
| JNTU Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Panjab Uni Fees | INR 39,000 |
| Tezpur Uni Fees | INR 90,000 |
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Cutoff 2025
Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Hi, to determine the No. 1 Food Technology colleges in India, you need to check its total cost of admission. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Amity University, Noida Admission | INR 3 lakh- INR 18 lakh |
SRM IST Admission | INR 6 lakh |
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Admission | INR 4 lakh |
IIT Guwahati Admission | INR 1 lakh |
Hope this answer proves beneficial for you!
There are about 300+ best Food Technology colleges in India. Among these, 172 colleges are privately owned, 143 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 10 Food Technology colleges. JEE Main, GATE, TNEA, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams in top BTech Food Technology colleges in India.
Hi, joining Food Technology colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to go through its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Salary Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 20,000- INR 10 lakh | INR 15 LPA - INR 17 LPA | |
INR 1 lakh | INR 12 LPA | |
INR 10,000- INR 21,000 | INR 9 LPA | |
INR 1 lakh - INR 5 lakh | INR 9 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
Read More: Food Technology Syllabus
Hope this answered your query!
For Food Technology courses in India, several entrance exams can act as a doorway to some of best colleges in country offering courses in Food Technology at diploma, UG, PG, and PhD levels.
Students can check number of colleges that accept particular exam scores and then decide exam they would like to appear for afterwards:
Food Technology Exams | Food Technology Colleges Accepting Exam Scores |
|---|---|
JEE Main | 81 |
GATE | 73 |
ICAR AIEEA | 63 |
MHT CET | 43 |
TNEA Counselling | 37 |
CUET | 32 |
KEAM | 11 |
JEE Advanced | 2 |
Note: Some colleges accept multiple entrance exam scores.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Commonly asked questions On Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
There are about 190+ best BTech in Food Technology colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT Rourk BTech | INR 5 lakh |
| LPU BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh |
| ICT Mumbai BTech | INR 3 lakh |
Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuiiton Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur Uni Fees | INR 10,000 - INR 21,000 |
| IIT Khrgpr Fees | INR 20,000 |
| JNTU Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Panjab Uni Fees | INR 39,000 |
| Tezpur Uni Fees | INR 90,000 |
There are about 100+ best M.Tech in Food Technology colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT Rourkela MTech | INR 1 lakh |
| Jadavpur University MTech | INR 10,000 |
| SRM IST Kattankulathur MTech | INR 6 lakh |
| LPU MTech | INR 5 lakh |
There are more than 200 full-time colleges in India that offer BTech Food Technology course, out of which around 78 colleges consider JEE Main exam scores for admission. JEE Main is one of most prominent and competitive national-level entrance exams for admission to various engineering programs at UG level.
You do have various college and exam options to consider and grab a seat for course at a decent college, given you are well prepared for exam and perform well.
A college's rank and name matter a lot when you look for a job. Top companies only visit well-known schools for campus placements.
A good college also helps you grow your character, teaches you the right skills and gives you the knowledge to succeed in your future work.
know more about -
Commonly asked questions On Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Hi, there are about 180+ BTech in Food Technology colleges in India. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fee:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT Rourkela | INR 5 lakh |
| Chandigarh University | INR 6.78 Lakh - INR 9.04 Lakh |
| ICT Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
Hope this answered your question!
There are about 100+ best M.Tech in Food Technology colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIT Rourkela MTech | INR 1 lakh |
| Jadavpur University MTech | INR 10,000 |
| SRM IST Kattankulathur MTech | INR 6 lakh |
| LPU MTech | INR 5 lakh |
Listed below are a few IITs which offer Food Technology courses in India along with their total tuition fee:
| Top IITs | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 20,000 - INR 10 lakh |
| IIT Guwahati | INR 1.14 lakh |
BTech Food Technology fees range from INR 16,000 to INR 17.7 Lakh because India has over 200 colleges offering this course.
Government colleges cost much less and private colleges cost more depending on their rank, campus facilities and job placement records.
Know more about -
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Some important skills for fulfilling career after a Food Technology course are here. Take a look
| Analytical aptitude | Technical proficiency |
| Creative acumen and explorative mind set | Team Collaboration |
| Attention to Detail and Problem-solving | Excellent Communication Skills |
| Working knowledge of computers and technological tools | Interest and passion for the food industry |
Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.
know more about -
Food Technology Courses
Food Technology jobs are available for college freshers across many industries. With decent salary packages, given the scope of the field at present. You can find some top industries for Food Technology graduates here
- Food Processing
- Food Export
- Food Retail
- Food Service
- Food Packaging
- Hospitality
- Pharmaceuticals
- Research and Development
- Consulting
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
KL University Hyderabad admissions are entrance-based. Aspirants need to pass any of the accepted entrance exams along with a personal interview conducted by the university. The university conducts KLEEE, KLECET and KLMAT for BTech, BTech lateral and MBA courses respectively. KL University conducts written test for admission to other courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Food Technology Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Exams, Courses, Placements
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi has been ranked 463rd by the QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Asian University' category. Under the 'Southern Asia' category, it was ranked 120.
UPES Dehradun conducts its application process in online mode. The application fee for all courses is INR 1,750 each. Candidates can pay the registration fee online. Students can check the step-wise application process below:
1. Visit the official website of UPES.
2. Click on 'Apply Now' at the main page.
3. Register with the basic details to get the login credentials.
5. Pay application fee and submit the form.
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.