Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (107)
  • (16)
  • (12)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (24)
  • (14)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (11)
  • (45)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (45)
  • (23)
  • (19)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
144 results

Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Featured
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
₹2.73 L
    – / –
– / –
₹1.24 L
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the hostel facility at Ananta Institute of Hotel Management and Allied Studies?
A: 

Ananta Institute of Hotel Management has well-equipped hostel rooms. The hostel room includes a bed, cupboard, table, chair, attached washroom, and other amenities in the room. The hostel accommodation at AIHMAS is provided based on the merit list of admission.

Q:   What is the placement package of Indus University?
A: 

The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Highest PackageINR 30 LPA
Average PackageINR 6.8 LPA
Q:   How many UG students were placed during the recent Madras Christian College placements?
A: 

According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026,  573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

1413 (UG 3-year)

559 (PG 2-year)

1507 (UG 3-year)

570 (PG 2-year)

1509 (UG 3-year)

591 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

146 (UG 3-year)

148 (PG 2-year)

311 (UG 3-year)

216 (PG 2-year)

393 (UG 3-year)

280 (PG 2-year)

Q:   Which cultural events happen at Stella Maris College, Chennai?
A: 

These activities give children the chance to express their creativity, celebrate cultural variety, and display their talents. Here are some of the typical cultural activities that frequently occur at Stella Maris College, however specifics may change from year to year.

The college's premier cultural event is held annually and is called the Stella Maris Cultural Festival (SMCF). A number of different competitions, performances, and activities, such as dance, music, theatre, fashion displays, literary events, art exhibitions, and more, are featured during the multi-day SMCF festival. The purpose of SMCF is for students to showcase their artistic talents.

The college observes Ethnic Day, during which time students dress in traditional garb that reflects many Indian states and cultures. The occasion promotes cultural appreciation among the pupils while showcasing the nation's rich heritage.

International Day: International Day honours the diversity and civilizations found throughout the world. Students from all nations and cultural backgrounds get together to exhibit their traditions, food, and customs.

Stella Maris College frequently takes part in and organises intercollegiate cultural festivals when students from other institutions gather to compete and display their talents.

Q:   What is the current fee structure for courses at Marian College?
A: 
The fees structure for programs offerred by the Marian College is INR 54000.
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1 K
– / –
₹1.68 L - 2.24 L
– / –
    – / –
₹4.2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the infrastructure at M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women has been rated 4.1 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus. M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women has also been rated 4.1 for Campuslife.
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Who are eligible to fill the application form of S.S. Jain Subodh PG College?
A: 

S.S. Jain Subodh PG College admissions are merit based for UG and PG courses requiring candidates to have passed relevant qualifying examinations like 10+2 for UG, graduation for PG. Female candidates Jain minority members SC/ST/OBC/SBC/MBC/EWS students & those with NCC/NSS/Rovers/Sports certificates receive specific percentage weightages.

Q:   Is ICFAI University, Sikkim more expensive than ITS - Institute of Technology and Science?
A: 

Compared to ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, ICFAI University in Sikkim charges more. 

ICFAI University:
The average annual fee for 29 courses at ICFAI University, Sikkim is approximately Rs.1,58,000, with fees varying from Rs.52,000 to Rs.1.62 Lacs for different courses. 

 

ITS - Institute of Technology and Science:
The PGDM course at the Ghaziabad campus of ITS - Institute of Technology and Science has a first-year, first-installment fee of Rs.1,50,000. 

 

The better facilities and more placement prospects offered by ICFAI Sikkim make up for the increased tuition. ICFAI invests more in campus amenities including labs, libraries, and sports complexes because it is a private university.

 

 

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹5.7 K
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadGovt
    – / –
– / –
₹2.5 L - 3 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Is a degree from IGNOU valid?
A: 

IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.

Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   Is Gujarat University good for MBA?
A: 

Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode. 

Q:   Which college provides a better average salary for MBA/PGDM: Pune Institute of Business Management or Indira Institute of Management - IIMP?
A: 
The average salary package received by students after completing MBA/PGDM from Pune Institute of Business Management is INR 950,000. While, the average salary offered by Indira Institute of Management - IIMP after completion of MBA/PGDM is INR 505,000 - INR 520,000. Basis these stats, Pune Institute of Business Management is a better option compared to Indira Institute of Management - IIMP on the average salary parameter.
Most preferred Courses for Communication Studies
Certificate (107)
M.A. (16)
B.A. (12)
UG Diploma (4)
PG Diploma (4)
B.Sc. (3)
Ph.D. (2)
M.Sc. (1)
B.A. (Hons) (1)
M.Phil (1)
name
Map Pin IconDehradunGovt
    – / –
₹40 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconAll over India
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹3.1 L
₹30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How many departments are there in Doon University?
A: 

Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:

Doon University Schools of Study
School of Environment and Natural ResourcesSchool of Media and Communication StudiesSchool of Languages
School of Social SciencesSchool of ManagementSchool of Technology
School of Physical SciencesSchool of DesignSchool of Biological Sciences
Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC)Global South Centre for Urban Studies-
Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

Q:   Is TCS iON free or paid?
A: 

TCS iON offers both free and paid courses, certifications, and assessments for a wide range of learners, ranging from K12 students to working professionals. Most foundational courses are free to enrol and learn. The certificate programmes and the assessments are paid. 

Q:   What is the ranking of Christ Delhi NCR?
A: 

Delhi NCR Christ has received impeccable rankings from ranking authorities like THE, NIRF and the Week. According to the NIRF Rankings 2025, Christ University as a brand has achieved 63rd rank in the university category and 96th rank in the overall category.

Q:   Is there any entrance exams required for admission at Rayat Bahra University?
A: 

No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (24)
1 - 3 Lakh (14)
3 - 5 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
> 15 Lakh (1)
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹4.84 L
₹5.52 K
– / –
    – / –
₹95 K - 1.1 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Communication Studies Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How do I get admission to the Acharya Nagarjuna University?
A: 

The mode of AP College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exams and merit. The accepted entrance exams are AP EAMCET,  JEE Main, and others. Students applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exam. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with valid scores, apply on the official website of Guntur Nagarjuna University.

Q:   Is Bhawanipur Education Society College expensive?
A: 

The BESC fee ranges between INR 1.38 Lacs and 4.48lakh. The cheapest is of MCom and the maximum one if of BA. Since it doesn't provide hostel facility, so that expense is not included, and has to be done externally. Apart from this, there can be other fees which is not mentioned on the portal.

Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
Q:   What is the ranking of ISB Hyderabad?
A: 

ISB Hyderabad has been ranked under various categories which include Engineering, Law, overall, and others. Candidates can go through the below table for information on ISB Hyderabad rankings:

Ranked/ Accredited by

Category

Ranking

FT Global MBA Rankings 2024

India

1

FT Global MBA Rankings 2024

Global

31

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at The George Telegraph Training Institute during placements?
A: 
The George Telegraph Training Institute offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Gpt Steel Industries Ltd, Ess Kay Fincorp, Financial Consultant, Saffron Global Ltd, Help Agra, Green Ripples Pvt Ltd, Easynext Professionals Services, Fairfield Institute Of Management And Technology Ggsipu Delhi, Kalpesh Synthetics, Sapours Technology Pvtltd.
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
    – / –
₹1.1 L
– / –
– / –
₹19.1 K
name
Map Pin IconAll over India
    – / –
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconGujarat - OtherGovt
    – / –
₹40 K
– / –